کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 22 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے ہیں
کوئلے کے مشترکہ ذخائر 6379.78ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئے
کمرشل نیلامی کے تحت اب تک 73 ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے گئے ہیں
08 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کی نامزد اتھارٹی نے آج یہاں کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے تحت کوئلہ بلاکوں کے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو 22 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی 22 کانوں میں سے گیارہ کانیں کول مائنز (اسپیشل پروویژن) ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت ہیں اور باقی مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ کوئلے کی سولہ کانیں مکمل طور پر ایکسپپلورڈ کانیں ہیں جبکہ چھ کانیں جزوی طور پر ایکسپلورڈ کانیں ہیں۔
بائیس کوئلے کی کانوں کی مجموعی اعلی ترین درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت ( پی آر سی)53 ملین ٹن سالانہ (این ٹی پی اے) ہے اور اس میں تقریباً 6,379.78 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) جیولوجیکل ریزرو ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کانوں سے سالانہ 9,831 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوگی اور یہ 7,929 کروڑ روپے کی کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی۔ اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر تقریباً 71,467 لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
کوئلہ کی ان 22 کانوں کی ویسٹنگ کے ساتھ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 149.304 ایم ٹی پی اے کے مجموعی پی آر سی کے ساتھ اب تک کمرشیل نیلامیوں کے تحت کل 73 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو 23,097.64 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی پیدا ہوگی اور اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 2,01,847 افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع ملیں گے۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry issues Vesting Orders for 22 Coal Mines
Combined Coal Reserves Comes to 6379. 78 Million Tonne
73 Vesting Orders Issued under Commercial Auctions so far
08 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has issued Vesting Orders for 22 coal mines to successful bidders of coal blocks under commercial coal mine auction here today. Out of the 22 coal mines, eleven mines are under Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the rest comes under Mines & Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act,1957. Sixteen coal mines are fully explored mines while six mines are partially explored ones.
The cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 22 coal mines is 53 million tonne per annum (MTPA) and having approximately 6,379.78 million tonne (MT) of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 9,831 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 7,929 crores. It will provide employment to about 71,467 people both directly and indirectly.
With the vesting of these 22 coal mines, Ministry of Coal had issued vesting orders for a total of 73 coal mines under commercial auctions till date with cumulative PRC of 149.304 MTPA. This will result in generation of Annual Revenue of Rs. 23,097.64 crores to the State Governments and will generate employment opportunity to 2,01,847 people, both directly and indirectly.