Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry issues Vesting Orders for 22 Coal Mines
Combined Coal Reserves Comes to 6379. 78 Million Tonne
73 Vesting Orders Issued under Commercial Auctions so far
08 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has issued Vesting Orders for 22 coal mines to successful bidders of coal blocks under commercial coal mine auction here today. Out of the 22 coal mines, eleven mines are under Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the rest comes under Mines & Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act,1957. Sixteen coal mines are fully explored mines while six mines are partially explored ones.
The cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 22 coal mines is 53 million tonne per annum (MTPA) and having approximately 6,379.78 million tonne (MT) of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 9,831 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 7,929 crores. It will provide employment to about 71,467 people both directly and indirectly.
With the vesting of these 22 coal mines, Ministry of Coal had issued vesting orders for a total of 73 coal mines under commercial auctions till date with cumulative PRC of 149.304 MTPA. This will result in generation of Annual Revenue of Rs. 23,097.64 crores to the State Governments and will generate employment opportunity to 2,01,847 people, both directly and indirectly.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 22 कोळसा खाणींसाठी खाणकाम अधिकार आदेश जारी केले
कोळशाचा एकत्रित साठा 6379.78 दशलक्ष टन इतका आहे
व्यावसायिक लिलावाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 73 खाणकाम अधिकार आदेश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत
08 JUN 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2023
नामनिर्देशित प्राधिकरण, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आज येथे व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावाअंतर्गत कोळसा खाणींच्या यशस्वी बोलीदारांना 22 कोळसा खाणींच्या उत्खननाचे अधिकार प्रदान करणारे आदेश जारी केले आहेत. 22 कोळसा खाणींपैकी 11 कोळसा खाणी (विशेष तरतुदी) अधिनियम, 2015 अंतर्गत आहेत आणि उर्वरित खाणी आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 अंतर्गत येतात.16 कोळसा खाणी पूर्णपणे अन्वेषण केलेल्या खाणी आहेत तर 6 खाणी अंशतः अन्वेषण केलेल्या खाणी आहेत.
22 कोळसा खाणींची संचयी सर्वोच्च दर क्षमता (PRC) 53 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष (MTPA) आहे आणि यामध्ये सुमारे 6,379.78 दशलक्ष टन (MT) भूगर्भीय साठे आहेत. या खाणींमधून9,831 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक उत्पन्न अपेक्षित आहे आणि 7,929 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक या खाणी आकर्षित करतील. प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्षपणे सुमारे 71,467 लोकांना यातून रोजगार मिळेल.
या 22 कोळसा खाणींचे अधिकार प्रदान करण्यासह, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आजपर्यंत एकूण 73 कोळसा खाणींसाठी 149.304 MTPA च्या एकत्रित PRC सह व्यावसायिक लिलावांतर्गत अधिकार आदेश जारी केले आहेत. यामुळे विविध राज्य सरकारांना 23,097.64 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक महसूल मिळेल आणि 2,01,847 लोकांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्षपणे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.