Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry issues Vesting Orders for 22 Coal Mines
Combined Coal Reserves Comes to 6379. 78 Million Tonne
73 Vesting Orders Issued under Commercial Auctions so far
08 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has issued Vesting Orders for 22 coal mines to successful bidders of coal blocks under commercial coal mine auction here today. Out of the 22 coal mines, eleven mines are under Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and the rest comes under Mines & Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act,1957. Sixteen coal mines are fully explored mines while six mines are partially explored ones.
The cumulative peak rated capacity (PRC) of 22 coal mines is 53 million tonne per annum (MTPA) and having approximately 6,379.78 million tonne (MT) of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate Annual Revenue of Rs. 9,831 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 7,929 crores. It will provide employment to about 71,467 people both directly and indirectly.
With the vesting of these 22 coal mines, Ministry of Coal had issued vesting orders for a total of 73 coal mines under commercial auctions till date with cumulative PRC of 149.304 MTPA. This will result in generation of Annual Revenue of Rs. 23,097.64 crores to the State Governments and will generate employment opportunity to 2,01,847 people, both directly and indirectly.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
22 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான சுரங்க ஆணைகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது
08 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
வணிக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் கீழ் 22 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான ஆணைகளை மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. 22 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில், பதினொரு சுரங்கங்கள் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் (சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள்) சட்டம், 2015-இன் கீழ் உள்ளன.மீதமுள்ள சுரங்கங்கள், சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957 இன் கீழ் உள்ளன. பதினாறு நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்கள் ஆகும். ஆறு சுரங்கங்கள் பகுதியாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டவை ஆகும்.
22 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உச்ச மதிப்புத் திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 53 மில்லியன் டன் ஆகும். இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் மூலம் ஆண்டு வருமானமாக ரூ. 9,831 கோடி கிடைக்கும். ரூ.7,929 கோடிக்கு முதலீடுகள் ஈர்க்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் சுமார் 71,467 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
இந்த 22 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களை ஒப்படைத்ததன் மூலம், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வணிக ஏலத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 73 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கு ஆணை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஆண்டு வருமானமாக ரூ.23,097.64 கோடி கிடைக்கும். நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் 2,01,847 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930760