स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों में तैनात चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लिवर रोग (एनएएफएलडी) पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्राथमिक स्तर पर गैर-संचारी रोगों से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
वेबिनार में 7,000 से अधिक चिकित्सा अधिकारी शामिल हुए
08 JUN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
"चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण आवश्यक है क्योंकि इससे उन्हें मूल्यवान ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता हासिल होती है और उनके व्यावसायिक विकास में योगदान मिलता है। इससे गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लिवर रोगों (एनएएफएलडी) द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने की उनकी क्षमता का विस्तार होता है। क्षमता-निर्माण रोग के जोखिम कारकों, उचित निदान और देश में एनएएफएलडी की बढ़ती चुनौती से निपटने के लिए मानक उपचार को समझने का कौशल प्रदान करता है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज यहां गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लिवर रोगों के बारे में क्षमता-निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान यह बात कही। इस वेबिनार कार्यक्रम में जिला अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों के चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। वेबिनार में देश भर के 7,000 से अधिक चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश की आर्थिक और जनसांख्यिकीय स्थिति में बदलाव आया है, वैसे-वैसे महामारी विज्ञान प्रोफ़ाइल में भी परिवर्तन आया है, जिससे गैर-संचारी रोगों में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और जिला अस्पतालों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर बल देते हुए कहा कि क्योंकि चिकित्सा अधिकारी, समुदाय के साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से काम करते हैं, इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उनके पास बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय को प्रदान करने के लिए सही जानकारी हो और जीवन शैली पर आधारित परिवर्तनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके। इस तरह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम हमारे चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को सही जानकारी और उनसे निपटने के उपाय प्रदान करने में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाते हैं ताकि वे अपने कार्य को प्रभावी ढंग से कर सकें।
गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लिवर रोगों (एनएएफएलडी) ने स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं को बढ़ा दिया है। इस वेबिनार का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, सहयोग विस्तार और गैर-अल्कोहल स्टेटो हेपेटाइटिस (एनएएसएच) तथा देश में चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के बीच वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के दो चरण होंगे। पहले चरण में नियमित वेबिनार आयोजित किये जाएंगे और दूसरे में 3 दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। सर्वप्रथम मध्य प्रदेश में इस आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ होगा।
वेबिनार के पैनलिस्टों में चंडीगढ़ के स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर) के डॉ. अजय दुसेजा, क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज, वेल्लोर के डॉ. आशीष गोयल, यकृत और पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान के डॉ. एस.के. सरीन और एम्स, नई दिल्ली के डॉ. विनीत आहूजा शामिल थे। वेबिनार ने चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को एनएएफएलडी के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इसमें रोग के कारण, जोखिम कारक, नैदानिक और उपलब्ध उपचार विकल्पों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। हेपेटोलॉजी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए प्रस्तुतियां दीं। प्रतिभागी इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाओं में शामिल हुए। इससे विचारों का आदान-प्रदान, प्रश्न पूछने और गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लिवर रोगों (एनएएफएलडी) से संबंधित विषयों पर विस्तृत जानकारी हासिल करने का अवसर मिला।
गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम एक अग्रणी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में गैर-संचारी रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है। इसके लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप और सहयोग के माध्यम से रोग निवारक उपायों को बढ़ावा देना, प्रारंभिक पहचान सुनिश्चित करना, गैर-संचारी रोगों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन प्रदान करना और आबादी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य तथा कल्याण में सुधार करना है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry organizes webinar on Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases (NAFLDs) to empower Medical Officers posted in Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals
Health Secretary highlights the need for Capacity Building Programmes for Medical Officers to tackle Non Communicable Diseases at the primary level
Over 7000 medical officers join the Webinar
08 JUN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Capacity building is necessary for medical officers as it provides them with the unique opportunity to access valuable knowledge and expertise, contributing to their professional development and enhancing their ability to address the challenges posed by Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases (NAFLD) effectively. It equips them with the skills to understand the risk factors, the appropriate diagnosis, as well as standard treatment flows to tackle the rising challenge of NAFLDs in the country.” This was stated by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he chaired a webinar for Medical Officers of District Hospitals, Community Health Centres, and Primary Health Centres, focusing on NAFLD, here today. The national webinar was attended by over 7,000 medical officers from across the country.
The Health Secretary highlighted that as the economic and demographic profile of the country has changed, so has its epidemiological profile leading to a rise in non-communicable diseases. He stressed on the increased role of Primary Health Centres, Community Health Centres, and District Hospitals and said, “As they work with the community directly, it is important they have the right information to disseminate to the community at large, as well as focus on inducing lifestyle based changes. Capacity building programmes such as these become more important in providing our medical officers with the right knowledge and tools so they can do their task effectively.”
In view of NAFLD emerging as a growing health concern, the primary objective of this capacity building webinar organized under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases was to foster knowledge exchange, promote collaboration, and raise awareness about NASH (Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis) and its impact on global health among medical officers in the country. This Capacity Building Programme will have two tracks- the first will include regular webinars, and the second will include 3 day residential training programmes. The first state to undertake this residential training programme will be Madhya Pradesh.
The panelists for the webinar included Dr Ajay Duseja, PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr Ashish Goel, CMC, Vellore, Dr S.K. Sarin, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, and Dr Vineet Ahuja, AIIMS, New Delhi. The webinar provided a platform for medical officers to enhance their understanding of NAFLD, including its causes, risk factors, clinical implications, and available treatment options. Renowned experts in the field of hepatology and public health delivered informative presentations, sharing their expertise and insights. Participants had the opportunity to engage in interactive discussions, enabling them to exchange ideas, ask questions, and seek clarification on NAFLD-related topics.
About the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases
The National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases of the Union health Ministry is a pioneering initiative aimed at addressing the growing burden of non-communicable diseases in India. Through strategic interventions and collaborations, the program aims to promote preventive measures, ensure early detection, and provide effective management of non-communicable diseases, improving the overall health and well-being of the population.