कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या नऊ वर्षात नील अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अवकाश अर्थव्यवस्था यांसारख्या नव्या संकल्पना देशात मांडल्या: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
07 JUN 2023 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या 9 वर्षात, नील अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अवकाश अर्थव्यवस्थेसारख्या नव्या संकल्पना देशात रुजवल्या आहेत, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र पदभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.मोदी सरकारची नऊ वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी आयोजित एक महिन्याच्या व्यापार संमेलनात ते बोलत होते.
अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे बघण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनामुळे,आज अर्थव्यवस्थेचे सध्याचे स्तंभ अधिक बळकट झाले आहेत, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे पाहण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे त्यांनी केवळ चोरी किंवा गैरव्यवहारांवर आला घातला. त्याचवेळी, टाळता येण्यासारखे निर्बंध आणि अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करून अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या स्तंभांना बळकट केले. पूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी ज्याकडे फारसे लक्ष दिले नाही, अशा छोट्या मात्र महत्वाच्या सुधारणा त्यांनी व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी अमलात आणल्या, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या देशाचा अंतराळ विकास प्रवास अमेरिका आणि रशिया या देशांच्या कितीतरी उशिरा सुरु झाला असला, तरीही आज हे देश आपल्या देशातील इस्रो ने विकसित केलेले तंत्रज्ञान त्यांचे उपग्रह अवकाशात सोडण्यासाठी वापरत आहेत, ही आपल्यासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे, असेही जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
आतापर्यंत भारतातून सोडले गेलेल्या एकूण 385 उपग्रहांपैकी, 353 परदेशी उपग्रह, गेल्या नऊ वर्षात अवकाशात सोडले गेले. आणि त्यातून 174 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स तर युरोपीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपणातून, 86 दशलक्ष युरो इतकी कमाई झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून इंग्लंडला मागे टाकले असतानाच, त्यांचे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करून महसूलही मिळवला आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
नील अर्थव्यवस्थेशी संबधित खोल समुद्रातील अभियानाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात उल्लेख करत, समुद्रात लपलेल्या ह्या खजिन्याविषयी जनजागृती केली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
व्यावसायिक समुदायाने व्यवसायाच्या नवीन संस्कृतीशी जुळवून घेण्याचे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करण्याचे आवाहन डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Minister was addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government
07 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, one of the hallmarks of Prime Minister Modi’s approach towards the economy has been that he not only reinforced and strengthened the existing pillars of economy by imposing a check on pilferage or malpractice and by reducing the load of avoidable restrictions and regulations for ease of business, but he also introduced new dimensions to Indian economy which hardly received any attention by previous governments even though these were important. If India has to compete globally, it will have to stand up to global parameters and the value addition to the future economy of the country will come from hitherto lesser explored areas like ocean resources and Space.
It is also a matter of pride, said the Minister, that even though our space journey started several years after countries like USA and Soviet Union, but today, these countries are using our technology provided by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) for launching their satellites. 353 out of the total 385 foreign satellites launched so far have been launched during the last 9 years and 174million US Dollars have been earned while the launching of the European Satellites has yielded 86 million Euros.
Dr Jitednra Singh said, while India has as the fastest growing economy, overtaken the United Kingdom, it has also generated revenue by launching their satellites.
As far as the Blue Economy is concerned, Prime Minister Modi spoke about the Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address because he wants to make people aware of the Blue wealth that lies hidden under the seabed.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the business community to adapt to the new culture of business and make maximum use of technology.
The Minister said, there is no such technology which is not available in India but sometimes we were not able to utilise it because we are not fully aware of it. The government today is not only providing ease of business but also offering assistance in developing new entrepreneur products and marketing the same, he said.
The Minister particularly called upon the business community to identify potential StartUps. He said it goes to the credit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that India stands at Number-3 in the world in StartUp Ecosystem. But in order to sustain this, we have to continuously work hard.
Dr Jitendra Singh also hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi for revival of Khadi business which has yielded more than 10 Lakh Crore of turnover.