Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Minister was addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government
07 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, one of the hallmarks of Prime Minister Modi’s approach towards the economy has been that he not only reinforced and strengthened the existing pillars of economy by imposing a check on pilferage or malpractice and by reducing the load of avoidable restrictions and regulations for ease of business, but he also introduced new dimensions to Indian economy which hardly received any attention by previous governments even though these were important. If India has to compete globally, it will have to stand up to global parameters and the value addition to the future economy of the country will come from hitherto lesser explored areas like ocean resources and Space.
It is also a matter of pride, said the Minister, that even though our space journey started several years after countries like USA and Soviet Union, but today, these countries are using our technology provided by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) for launching their satellites. 353 out of the total 385 foreign satellites launched so far have been launched during the last 9 years and 174million US Dollars have been earned while the launching of the European Satellites has yielded 86 million Euros.
Dr Jitednra Singh said, while India has as the fastest growing economy, overtaken the United Kingdom, it has also generated revenue by launching their satellites.
As far as the Blue Economy is concerned, Prime Minister Modi spoke about the Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address because he wants to make people aware of the Blue wealth that lies hidden under the seabed.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the business community to adapt to the new culture of business and make maximum use of technology.
The Minister said, there is no such technology which is not available in India but sometimes we were not able to utilise it because we are not fully aware of it. The government today is not only providing ease of business but also offering assistance in developing new entrepreneur products and marketing the same, he said.
The Minister particularly called upon the business community to identify potential StartUps. He said it goes to the credit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that India stands at Number-3 in the world in StartUp Ecosystem. But in order to sustain this, we have to continuously work hard.
Dr Jitendra Singh also hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi for revival of Khadi business which has yielded more than 10 Lakh Crore of turnover.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ نیلگوں معیشت اور خلائی معیشت، ان چند نئے تصورات میں شامل ہیں جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں متعارف کرائے ہیں
وزیر موصوف، مودی حکومت کے 9 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں، ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’ویاپار سمیلن‘‘ (صنعت اور تاجروں کی میٹنگ)سے خطاب کررہے تھے
07 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نیلگوں معیشت اور خلائی معیشت، ان چند نئے تصورات میں شامل ہیں جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔
یہ بات آج یہاں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کےوزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، مودی حکومت کے 9 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر’’ویاپر سمیلن‘‘(صنعت اور تاجروں) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، معیشت کے تئیں وزیر اعظم مودی کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک خاصیت یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف چوری یا بددیانتی پر روک لگا کر اور قابل گریز پابندیوں اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے لیے ضوابط کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے، معیشت کے موجودہ ستونوں کو مضبوط اور مستحکم کیا ہے، بلکہ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں نئی جہتیں بھی متعارف کروائیں جن پر پچھلی حکومتوں نے شاید ہی کوئی توجہ دی حالانکہ یہ انتہائی اہم تھیں۔ اگر ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنا ہے تو اسے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق کھڑا ہونا پڑے گا اور ملک کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی قدر میں اضافہ، سمندری وسائل اور خلاء جیسے اب تک کم دریافت شدہ شعبوں سے ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ بھی فخر کی بات ہے کہ اگرچہ ہمارا خلائی سفر، امریکہ اور سوویت یونین جیسے ممالک کے کئی سال بعد شروع ہوا تھا لیکن آج یہ ممالک اسرو (انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ہماری ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک لانچ کیے گئے کل 385 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس میں سے 353 سیٹلائٹس، گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران لانچ کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 174 ملین امریکی ڈالر کمائے جا چکے ہیں جبکہ یورپی سیٹلائٹس کی لانچنگ سے 86 ملین یورو کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستان نے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر، برطانیہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے، وہیں اس نے انکے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرکے آمدنی بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
جہاں تک نیلگوں معیشت کا تعلق ہے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ڈیپ سی مشن کے بارے میں بات کی تھی کیونکہ وہ لوگوں کو سمندر کی تہہ کے نیچے چھپی ہوئی نیگوں دولت سے آگاہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تاجر برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ کاروبار کے نئے کلچر کو اپنائیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایسی کوئی ٹیکنالوجی نہیں ہے جو ہندوستان میں دستیاب نہ ہو، لیکن بعض اوقات ہم اس سے استفادہ نہیں کر پاتے تھے، کیونکہ ہم اس سے پوری طرح واقف نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت آج نہ صرف کاروبار میں آسانی فراہم کر رہی ہے بلکہ نئی کاروباری مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ میں بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر کاروباری برادری سے ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام میں دنیا میں تیسرےمقام پر ہے۔ لیکن اس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہمیں مسلسل محنت کرنی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کھادی کاروبار کی بحالی کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بھی ستائش کی جس سے 10 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کا کاروبار ہوا ہے۔