Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Minister was addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government
07 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Blue Economy and Space Economy are among some of the new concepts introduced in last 9 years by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science & Technology, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing “Vyapar Sammelan” (Industry and traders’ Meet) as a part of the month-long campaign to commemorate the 9 years of Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, one of the hallmarks of Prime Minister Modi’s approach towards the economy has been that he not only reinforced and strengthened the existing pillars of economy by imposing a check on pilferage or malpractice and by reducing the load of avoidable restrictions and regulations for ease of business, but he also introduced new dimensions to Indian economy which hardly received any attention by previous governments even though these were important. If India has to compete globally, it will have to stand up to global parameters and the value addition to the future economy of the country will come from hitherto lesser explored areas like ocean resources and Space.
It is also a matter of pride, said the Minister, that even though our space journey started several years after countries like USA and Soviet Union, but today, these countries are using our technology provided by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) for launching their satellites. 353 out of the total 385 foreign satellites launched so far have been launched during the last 9 years and 174million US Dollars have been earned while the launching of the European Satellites has yielded 86 million Euros.
Dr Jitednra Singh said, while India has as the fastest growing economy, overtaken the United Kingdom, it has also generated revenue by launching their satellites.
As far as the Blue Economy is concerned, Prime Minister Modi spoke about the Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address because he wants to make people aware of the Blue wealth that lies hidden under the seabed.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the business community to adapt to the new culture of business and make maximum use of technology.
The Minister said, there is no such technology which is not available in India but sometimes we were not able to utilise it because we are not fully aware of it. The government today is not only providing ease of business but also offering assistance in developing new entrepreneur products and marketing the same, he said.
The Minister particularly called upon the business community to identify potential StartUps. He said it goes to the credit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that India stands at Number-3 in the world in StartUp Ecosystem. But in order to sustain this, we have to continuously work hard.
Dr Jitendra Singh also hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi for revival of Khadi business which has yielded more than 10 Lakh Crore of turnover.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ब्लू इकोनॉमी और स्पेस इकोनॉमी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पिछले 9 वर्षों में आरंभ की गई कुछ नई अवधारणाएं हैं- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मोदी सरकार के 9 साल पूरे होने के मौके पर महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के तहत "व्यापार सम्मेलन" (इंडस्ट्री एंड ट्रेडर्स मीट) को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
07 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ब्लू इकोनॉमी और स्पेस इकोनॉमी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पिछले 9 वर्षों में आरंभ की गई कुछ नई अवधारणाओं में से हैं।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मोदी सरकार के 9 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में यहां "व्यापार सम्मेलन" (इंडस्ट्री एंड ट्रेडर्स मीट) को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की एक विशेषता यह रही है कि उन्होंने न केवल चोरी या कुप्रथाओं पर रोक लगाकर और गैरजरूरी प्रतिबंधों और विनियमों के भार को कम करके अर्थव्यवस्था के मौजूदा स्तंभों को सुदृढ़ और मजबूत किया है। व्यापार में आसानी के लिए उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में नए आयाम भी पेश किए जिन पर पिछली सरकारों ने महत्वपूर्ण होने के बावजूद शायद ही कोई ध्यान दिया हो। अगर भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी है, तो उसे वैश्विक मानकों पर खरा उतरना होगा और देश की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वैल्यू एडिशन समुद्र संसाधनों और अंतरिक्ष जैसे अब तक कम खोजे गए क्षेत्रों से आएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा, यह भी गर्व की बात है कि भले ही हमारी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा अमेरिका और सोवियत संघ जैसे देशों के कई साल बाद शुरू हुई थी, लेकिन आज ये देश इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) द्वारा प्रदान की गई हमारी तकनीक का उपयोग अपने उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण के लिए कर रहे हैं। अब तक लॉन्च किए गए कुल 385 विदेशी उपग्रहों में से 353 पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान लॉन्च किए गए हैं और 174 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर अर्जित किए गए हैं, जबकि यूरोपीय उपग्रहों के लॉन्चिंग से 86 मिलियन यूरो प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जबकि भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में है, इसने यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) को पीछे छोड़ दिया है, इसने अपने उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करके राजस्व भी उत्पन्न किया है।
जहां तक ​​ब्लू इकोनॉमी का सवाल है, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में डीप सी मिशन के बारे में बात की क्योंकि वह लोगों को समुद्र के नीचे छिपी हुई ब्लू वेल्थ के बारे में जागरूक करना चाहते हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने व्यापारी समुदाय से व्यवसाय की नई संस्कृति को अपनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री ने कहा, ऐसी कोई तकनीक नहीं है जो भारत में उपलब्ध नहीं है लेकिन कभी-कभी हम इसका उपयोग नहीं कर पाते हैं क्योंकि हमें इसके बारे में पूरी जानकारी नहीं होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आज न केवल व्यापार करने में सुगमता प्रदान कर रही है बल्कि नए उद्यमी उत्पादों को विकसित करने और उनके विपणन में भी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से व्यापार समुदाय से संभावित स्टार्टअप की पहचान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है कि भारत स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम में दुनिया में तीसरे नंबर पर है। लेकिन इसे बनाए रखने के लिए हमें निरंतर कठिन परिश्रम करना होगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने खादी व्यवसाय के पुनरुद्धार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भी सराहना की, जिसने 10 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का कारोबार किया है।