Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றும் அழைப்பை பிரதமர் ஏற்றார்
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கூட்டு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றும்படி பிரதிநிதிகள் அவைத் தலைவர் திரு கெவின் மெக்கார்த்தி விடுத்திருந்த அழைப்பை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், வலுவான மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பை நோக்கிய திடமான உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விரிவான உலகளாவிய கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சி குறித்து பிரதமர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் அவைத் தலைவர் திரு கெவின் மெக்கார்த்தியின் ட்விட்டர் பதிவிற்கு பதிலளித்து பிரதமர் தெரிவித்ததாவது:
“அன்பான அழைப்பை விடுத்த கெவின் மெக்கார்த்தி, மிட்ச் மெக்கானல், சார்லஸ் ஷூமர் மற்றும் ஹக்கீம் ஜெஃப்ரிஸ் ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி. உங்களது அழைப்பை ஏற்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உரையாற்றுவதை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்குகிறேன். பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள், வலுவான மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பை நோக்கிய திடமான உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அமெரிக்காவுடன் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நமது விரிவான உலகளாவிய கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியால் பெருமை கொள்கிறோம்.”