Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ કોંગ્રેસની સંયુક્ત બેઠકને સંબોધવા માટેનું આમંત્રણ સ્વીકાર્યું
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગૃહના સ્પીકર કેવિન મેકકાર્થી દ્વારા યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ કોંગ્રેસની સંયુક્ત બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરવા માટેના આમંત્રણને સ્વીકારવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સન્માનિત થયા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને યુએસ વચ્ચેની વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પર ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, જે સહિયારા લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો, મજબૂત લોકો-લોકોના સંબંધો અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પાયા પર બનેલ છે.
યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકાના હાઉસના સ્પીકર કેવિન મેકકાર્થીના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
કેવિન મેકકાર્થી, મિચ મેકકોનેલ, ચાર્લ્સ શૂમર અને હકીમ જેફ્રીઝને ઉદાર આમંત્રણ માટે આભાર. કૉંગ્રેસની સંયુક્ત સભાને ફરી એકવાર સંબોધિત કરવા માટે હું સ્વીકારું છું અને આતુર છું. અમને યુએસ સાથેની અમારી વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પર ગર્વ છે, જે વહેંચાયેલ લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો, મજબૂત લોકો-લોકોના સંબંધો અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પાયા પર બનેલ છે.