Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମେରିକା କଂଗ୍ରେସର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମେରିକା କଂଗ୍ରେସର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ହାଉସ୍ ସ୍ପିକର କେଭିନ୍ ମ୍ୟାକାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସମ୍ମାନର ସହ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ, ମଜଭୁତ ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଆଧାରରେ ଗଢ଼ିଉଠିଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆମେରିକା ହାଉସ ସ୍ପିକର କେଭିନ୍ ମ୍ୟାକାର୍ôଥଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ କେଭିନ୍ ମ୍ୟାକାର୍ଥୀ, ମିଚ୍ ମ୍ୟାକକନେଲ, ଚାର୍ଲ୍ସ ଶୁମର ଏବଂ ହାକିମ ଜେଫ୍ରିଜଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ମୁଁ ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ପୁଣି ଥରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିବାକ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ, ମଜଭୁତ ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଆଧାରରେ ଗଢ଼ିଉଠିଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ରଣନୀତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ ।’