Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਕੇਵਿਨ ਮੈਕਕਾਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ’ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਕੇਵਿਨ ਮੈਕਕਾਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕੇਵਿਨ ਮੈਕਕਾਰਥੀ, ਮਿਚ ਮੈਕਕੋਨੇਲ, ਚਾਰਲਸ ਸ਼ੂਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਕੀਮ ਜੈਫਰੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿਪੂਰਣ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਟੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ’ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।”