Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے امریکی کانگریس کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرنے کی دعوت قبول کی
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ایوان کے اسپیکر کیون میکارتھی کی جانب سے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی کانگریس کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرنے کی دعوت قبول کرلی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پر فخر کا اظہار کیا جوکہ مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط اور عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی بنیاد پر قائم ہوئی ہے۔
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ایوان کے اسپیکر کیون میک کارتھی کے ایک ٹویٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
’’ کیون میکارتھی، مچ میک کونل، چارلس شمر اور حکیم جیفریز، پُر وقار دعوت کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ ۔ میں تہہ دل سے اس دعوت کو قبول کرتا ہوں اور کانگریس کی مشترکہ میٹنگ سے ایک بار پھر خطاب کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ ہمیں امریکہ کے ساتھ اپنی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پر فخر ہے، جو کہ مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط اور عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی بنیاد پر قائم ہوئی ہے۔‘‘