Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া বৈঠকত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Guwahati
মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ যুটীয়া বৈঠকত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ বাবে সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষ কেভিন মেক্কাৰ্থিৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সন্মানিত অনুভৱ কৰিছে। অংশীদাৰী গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ, দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক আৰু বিশ্বশান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি এক অটল অংগীকাৰৰ আধাৰত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত যি ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষ কেভিন মেক্কাৰ্থিৰ এটা টুইটৰ উত্তৰ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে;
"অনুগ্ৰহপূৰ্ণ আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে কেভিন মেক্কাৰ্থি, মিচ মেককোনেল, চাৰ্লচ শ্বুমাৰ আৰু হাকিম জেফ্ৰিছক ধন্যবাদ। মাৰ্কিন কংগ্ৰেছৰ এখন যুটীয়া সভাত পুনৰ এবাৰ ভাষণ দিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ লাভ কৰি সন্মানিত অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ আৰু অধীৰ আগ্ৰহেৰে বাট চাইছোঁ। অংশীদাৰী গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধ, দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক আৰু বিশ্বশান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি এক অটল অংগীকাৰৰ আধাৰত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত যি ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, তাৰ বাবে আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত।"