Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ সভার অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২৩
মার্কিন প্রতিনিধি সভার অধ্যক্ষ কেভিন ম্যাকার্থি মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ সভার অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে যে আমন্ত্রণ পাঠিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তা গ্রহণ করেছেন।
অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, ঘনিষ্ঠ নাগরিক সংযোগ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি অটল অঙ্গীকারের ভিত্তিতে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠেছে, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্ব প্রকাশ করেছেন।
“মার্কিন প্রতিনিধি সভার অধ্যক্ষ কেভিন ম্যাকার্থির ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, এই আমন্ত্রণের জন্য কেভিন ম্যাকার্থি, মিচ ম্যাকোনেল, চার্লস সুমার এবং হাকিম জেফরিকে ধন্যবাদ। এই আমন্ত্রণ পেয়ে আমি সম্মানিত। মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, ঘনিষ্ঠ নাগরিক সংযোগ এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি অটল অঙ্গীকারের ভিত্তিতে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে যে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠেছে, সেজন্য আমরা গর্বিত।”