Prime Minister's Office
PM accepts invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is honoured to accept the invitation to address Joint Meeting of the United States Congress by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister expressed pride in Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the US built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.
Replying to a tweet by Kevin McCarthy, Speaker of the House of the United States of America, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Thank you Kevin McCarthy, Mitch McConnell, Charles Schumer, and Hakeem Jeffries for the gracious invitation. I am honored to accept and look forward to once again address a Joint Meeting of the Congress. We are proud of our Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the US, built upon the foundation of shared democratic values, strong people-to-people ties, and an unwavering commitment to global peace and prosperity.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అమెరికా పార్లమెంట్ సంయుక్త సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించాలన్న ఆహ్వానాన్ని మన్నించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
06 JUN 2023 9:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమెరికా పార్లమెంట్ సంయుక్త సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించాల్సిందిగా సభాపతి కెవిన్ మెకార్తే ఆహ్వానాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గౌరవంగా స్వీకరించారు. ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు, ప్రపంచ శాంతికి, సుసంపన్నతకు అంకితభావంతో కట్టుబడి ఉండటం పునాదిగా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సమగ్ర అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఏర్పడటం గర్వకారణమని ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అమెరికా సంయుక్త రాష్ట్రాల పార్లమెంట్ సభాపతి కెవిన్ మెకార్తే ట్వీట్ కు సమాధానంగా ప్రధాని ఇలా ట్వీట్ చేశారు:
“కెవిన్ మెకార్తే, మిష్ మెకానెల్, చాలస్ షుమార్, హకీం జెఫ్రీస్ ..సహృదయంతో మీరందించిన ఆహ్వానానికి ధన్యవాదాలు. సగౌరవంగా మీ ఆహ్వానాన్ని మన్నిస్తూ పార్లమెంట్ సంయుక్త సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి మరీమారు ప్రసంగించే అవకాశం కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తుంటాను. ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు, ప్రపంచ శాంతికి, సుసంపన్నతకు అంకితభావంతో కట్టుబడి ఉండటం పునాదిగా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సమగ్ర అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఏర్పడటం గర్వకారణం.”