कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान एनआईआरएफ 2023 के तहत कृषि विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता के शिखर के रूप में चमका
06 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), जिसे पूसा संस्थान और हरित क्रांति के अग्रदूत के रूप में जाना जाता है, वर्ष 2023 के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) द्वारा कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की श्रेणी में रैंकिंग के शिखर पर पहुंच गया है। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशनल रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) के आठवें संस्करण की घोषणा 5 जून, 2023 को भारत सरकार के विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने की थी। एनआईआरएफ ने लगभग 8,686 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) की रैंकिंग जारी की जिन्होंने रैंकिंग प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया था। पहले चार श्रेणियां और सात विषय क्षेत्र थे। कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र को पहली बार एक विषय क्षेत्र के रूप में जोड़ा गया है।
आईएआरआई कृषि अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और विस्तार में उत्कृष्टता के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता कायम किए हुए है। संस्थान पहले से ही एक वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में विकसित होने के मार्ग पर चल पड़ा है। इसने कृषि, सामुदायिक विज्ञान, बी.टेक (इंजीनियरिंग) और बी.टेक (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) के 4 विषयों में स्नातक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, यहां पेशेवर शिक्षा पर जोर देने के लिए कई डिप्लोमा और सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स शुरू करने की योजना है।
आईएआरआई के फैकल्टी की कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिभा के अलावा, संस्थान के निदेशक और कुलपति डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह की योजना और मार्गदर्शन; और डीन और संयुक्त निदेशक, शिक्षा, डॉ अनुपमा सिंह; और एसोसिएट डीन डॉ अतुल कुमार के समर्पित प्रयासों ने पहला स्थान हासिल करने में काफी मदद की है। संस्थान ईमानदारी से माननीय सचिव डीएआरई और डीजी आईसीएआर, डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक के साथ-साथ डीडीजी (शिक्षा), डॉ. आर.सी. अग्रवाल और डीडीजी (फसल), डॉ. टी.आर. शर्मा के प्रति कृतज्ञ है।
डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह, विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने आईएआरआई को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Agricultural Research Institute shines as acme of excellence in Agriculture Sciences under NIRF 2023
06 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute, popularly known as the Pusa Institute and the harbinger of Green Revolution, scales to the pinnacle of the crest of the ranking by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for the year 2023 under the category of Agriculture and Allied sectors. The eighth edition of National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) was announced by Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Government of India on June 5, 2023. NIRF released the ranking of around 8,686 Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) which participated in the ranking exercise. Earlier there were four categories and seven subject domains. Agriculture and allied sector has been added as a subject domain for the first time.
IARI continues its commitment for excellence in agricultural research, education and extension. The institute has already embarked upon the path to evolve as a global university. It has started undergraduate programmes in 4 disciplines of agriculture, community science, B. Tech (Engineering) and B. Tech (Biotechnology). Aligning with New Education Policy 2020; plans afoot to initiate several diploma and certificate courses to lay emphasis upon vocational education.
Besides the hard work and brilliance of the faculty of IARI; the planning and guidance of the Director and the Vice -Chancellor of the of the institute, Dr Ashok Kumar Singh; and the dedicated efforts of the Dean & Joint Director, Education, Dr Anupma Singh and Assoc Dean Dr Atul Kumar have gone a long way in securing the first position. The institute sincerely acknowledges the motivation, support and guidance of the honourable Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak as well as the DDG (Education), Dr RC Agrawal and DDG (Crops), Dr. T.R. Sharma.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Government of India confers the award to IARI