Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Agricultural Research Institute shines as acme of excellence in Agriculture Sciences under NIRF 2023
06 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Agricultural Research Institute, popularly known as the Pusa Institute and the harbinger of Green Revolution, scales to the pinnacle of the crest of the ranking by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for the year 2023 under the category of Agriculture and Allied sectors. The eighth edition of National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) was announced by Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Government of India on June 5, 2023. NIRF released the ranking of around 8,686 Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) which participated in the ranking exercise. Earlier there were four categories and seven subject domains. Agriculture and allied sector has been added as a subject domain for the first time.
IARI continues its commitment for excellence in agricultural research, education and extension. The institute has already embarked upon the path to evolve as a global university. It has started undergraduate programmes in 4 disciplines of agriculture, community science, B. Tech (Engineering) and B. Tech (Biotechnology). Aligning with New Education Policy 2020; plans afoot to initiate several diploma and certificate courses to lay emphasis upon vocational education.
Besides the hard work and brilliance of the faculty of IARI; the planning and guidance of the Director and the Vice -Chancellor of the of the institute, Dr Ashok Kumar Singh; and the dedicated efforts of the Dean & Joint Director, Education, Dr Anupma Singh and Assoc Dean Dr Atul Kumar have gone a long way in securing the first position. The institute sincerely acknowledges the motivation, support and guidance of the honourable Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak as well as the DDG (Education), Dr RC Agrawal and DDG (Crops), Dr. T.R. Sharma.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs and Education, Government of India confers the award to IARI

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்ஐஆர்எஃப் 2023 தர வரிசைப் பட்டியலில் வேளாண் அறிவியலில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்
06 JUN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
பூசா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் என்றும் பசுமைப் புரட்சியின் முன்னோடி என்று பிரபலமாக அறியப்படும் இந்திய வேளாண்மை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் தேசியக் கல்வி நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பில் புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. தேசியக் கல்வி நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பின் எட்டாவது பதிப்பு, 2023 ஜூன் 5-ம் தேதியன்று, மத்திய வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங்கால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. சுமார் 8,686 உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தரவரிசையை என்ஐஆர்எஃப் வெளியிட்டது. முன்னதாக இந்தப் பட்டியலில் நான்கு பிரிவுகளும் ஏழு பாடங்களும் இருந்தன. முதல் முறையாக விவசாயம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகள் ஒரு பாடமாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான தனது பணியைத் தொடர்ந்து வருகிறது. வேளாண்மை, சமூக அறிவியல், பி.டெக் (பொறியியல்) மற்றும் பி.டெக் (பயோடெக்னாலஜி) ஆகிய 4 துறைகளில் இந்த நிறுவனம் இளங்கலை படிப்புகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையுடன் இணைந்து தொழிற்கல்விக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பல டிப்ளமோ மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் படிப்புகளை தொடங்கவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்திலுள்ள ஆசிரியர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு, இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் மற்றும் துணைவேந்தரான டாக்டர் அசோக் குமார் சிங்கின் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலினால் இந்நிறுவனம் முதல் இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.