Ministry of Finance
Third G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group (IFA WG) Meeting in Goa Aims to Strengthen Financial Resilience and Give Voice to Global South
05 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | June 5, 2023
The Third G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group (IFAWG) meeting under the Indian G20 Presidency is being organized during 6-7 June 2023 in the vibrant state of Goa.
The discussions during the two-day meeting will be jointly steered by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India along with France and the Republic of Korea, who are the Co-chairs of the IFA WG.
Approximately 100 delegates from G20 Members, Invitee Countries, and various International Organizations will be arriving in Goa to participate in the two-day meeting. The meeting is organized into various thematic sessions covering key priority areas of the Indian G20 Presidency. These include strengthening the Global Financial Safety Net (GFSN), addressing global debt vulnerabilities, strengthening the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, and strengthening financial resilience through sustainable capital flows, assessing the macro-financial implications of Central Bank Digital Currencies, among others. During these discussions, the Indian G20 Presidency strives to give a voice to low-income and developing countries that are not represented at the G20 table and highlight issues of key concern to the Global South.
On the first day of the meeting, on 6 June 2023, a High-level seminar on “Towards Orderly Green Transition – Investment Requirements and Managing Risks to Capital Flows” will be held to facilitate an in-depth discussion on Green Capital Flows and Emerging Markets (EMs). Experts from various International Organizations and Institutions will participate in this seminar.
In the run-up to this meeting, a number of ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ events are being held across Goa. These include Financial Literacy Camps and awareness campaigns, Coin Mela, Walkathon, Swacchta Abhiyaan, and a Quiz Competition. These events are aimed at creating awareness about the G20 Indian Presidency and its theme “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth - One Family - One Future”.
The discussions in this meeting will further inform the Third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) meeting scheduled for 17-18 July 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

وزارت خزانہ
گوا میں جی- 20 انٹرنیشنل فنانشل آرکیٹیکچر ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ایف اے ڈبلیو جی) کی تیسری میٹنگ کا مقصد مالیاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کو متوجہ کرنا ہے
05 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت جی20 انٹرنیشنل فنانشل آرکیٹیکچر ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ایف اے ڈبلیو جی) کا تیسرا اجلاس 6 اور7 جون 2023 کو متحرک ریاست گوا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ میٹنگ کی کارروائی وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ فرانس اور جمہوریہ کوریا کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر چلائی جائے گی جو آئی ایف اے ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرمین ہیں۔
دو روزہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے جی 20 کے ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے تقریباً 100 مندوبین گوا پہنچیں گے۔ میٹنگ کو مختلف موضوعاتی اجلاس میں منظم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں منجملہ اور چیزوں کے گلوبل فنانشل سیفٹی نیٹ (جی ایف ایس این) کو مضبوط بنانا، عالمی قرضوں کی کمزوریوں کو دور کرنا، اکیسویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو مضبوط کرنا، پائیدار سرمائے کے بہاؤ کے ذریعے مالی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور مرکزی بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسیوں کے میکرو فنانشل مضمرات کا اندازہ لگانا شامل ہے۔ ان مباحثوں کے دوران جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت میں کم آمدنی والے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آواز دینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی جو جی 20 کی میز پر تو موجود نہیں لیکن گلوبل ساؤتھ کو درپیش اہم تشویش بھرے مسائل کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن 6 جون 2023 کو ‘‘منظم ماحول دوست تبدیلی کے رُخ پر - سرمایہ کاری کی ضروریات اور سرمایہ کے بہاؤ کو درپیش خطرات سے نمٹنے کے نظم’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سیمینار منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ماحول دوست سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ اور ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں پر عمیق بحث کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔مختلف بین الاقوامی اداروں اور انجمنوں کے ماہرین اس سیمینار میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس میٹنگ کے سلسلے میں گوا میں’ جن بھاگیداری’کے کئی پروگرام منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں مالی خواندگی کیمپس اور بیداری مہم، سکوں کا میلہ، واک تھون، سووچھتا ابھیان، اور کوئز مقابلہ شامل ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت اور اس کے موضوع ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ یا ‘‘ایک زمین - ایک خاندان - ایک مستقبل’’ کی بابت شعور پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے 17 اور18 جولائی 2023 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ہونے والی تیسری جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی میٹنگ کو با خبر کیا جائے گا۔