মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
পশুদের রোগের জেরে আর্থিক ক্ষতি কমাতে উন্নত পশু চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা সহজে নাগালের মধ্যে আনার প্রতিশ্রুতি সরকারের শ্রীনগরে সংসদীয় পরামর্শদান কমিটির সভায় পৌরোহিত্য করলেন শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা আজ শ্রীনগরে তাঁর মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদান কমিটির সভায় পৌরোহিত্য করেন। মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সঞ্জীব কুমার বালিয়ান ও ডঃ এল মুরুগান, সাংসদরা এবং সংসদের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির সদস্যরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভ্রাম্যমান কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে পশু চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং দেশে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে কমিটির সদস্যরা আলোচনা করেন।
শ্রী রুপালা বলেন, ভারতে পশু সম্পদ ও হাঁস, মুরগির বিপুল সম্ভার রয়েছে, যা গ্রামীণ মানুষের আর্থসামাজিক অবস্থার উন্নতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। সেই জন্য দপ্তরকে পশুদের রোগের জেরে আর্থিক ক্ষতি কমাতে উন্নত পশু চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা সহজে নাগালের মধ্যে আনার উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।
সাংসদরা দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ, বিশেষত ১০০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় ভ্রাম্যমান পশু চিকিৎসা ইউনিট এবং নিঃশুল্ক টেলিফোন নাম্বার ১৯৬২ পরিষেবা চালুর প্রশংসা করেন। পশু চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার উন্নতির জন্য নানা পরামর্শ দেন তাঁরা। তাদের মূল্যবান পরামর্শ খতিয়ে দেখে দপ্তর যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেবে বলে মন্ত্রী কমিটির সদস্যদের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government commits to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases
Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting in Srinagar
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the Inter-Session Meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to his Ministry in Srinagar today. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr L.Murugan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Members of Parliament and members of the Parliament Consultative Committee were also attended the meeting.
The Committee deliberated on various aspects of "Strengthening of Veterinary Services through Mobile Units and Implementation of Vaccination Programme in the country".
While chairing the meeting, the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that India has vast resource of livestock and poultry, which play a vital role in improving the socio-economic conditions of rural masses. Therefore, the Department has to make deliberate efforts to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases.
The Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts being taken by the Department, especially for the Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) with 100% central assistance and uniform toll free number 1962, and also made various suggestions to improve the present veterinary services for the consideration of the Department. The Minister assured the Committee that the Department will ensure to take appropriate action on the valuable suggestions given by the Members.