मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार देश में पशु रोगों के कारण होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान को कम करने के लिए बेहतर पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में वृद्धि करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपाला ने श्रीनगर में संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपाला ने श्रीनगर में आज अपने मंत्रालय से संबद्ध सलाहकार समिति की अंतर-सत्र बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सांसद और संसद सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।
सलाहकार समिति ने मोबाइल इकाइयों के माध्यम से पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने एवं देश में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्‍तम रुपाला ने कहा कि भारत में पशुधन और कुक्कुट पालन करने के लिए व्यापक संसाधन मौजूद हैं, जो कि ग्रामीण लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए हमारे विभाग को पशु रोगों के कारण होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान में कमी लाने के लिए बेहतर पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में वृद्धि करने का संकल्पित प्रयास करना चाहिए।
सांसदों ने विभाग द्वारा मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) के लिए की जाने वाली कोशिशों की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से शतप्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता और एकसमान टोल फ्री नंबर 1962 जारी करने के लिए. और वर्तमान पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए विभाग के सामने विचार करने के लिए विभिन्न सुझाव भी प्रदान किए। मंत्री ने समिति को आश्वासन दिया कि सदस्यों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए बहुमूल्य सुझावों पर उचित और सही कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government commits to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases
Shri Parshottam Rupala chairs the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting in Srinagar
02 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired the Inter-Session Meeting of the Consultative Committee attached to his Ministry in Srinagar today. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr L.Murugan, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Members of Parliament and members of the Parliament Consultative Committee were also attended the meeting.
The Committee deliberated on various aspects of "Strengthening of Veterinary Services through Mobile Units and Implementation of Vaccination Programme in the country".
While chairing the meeting, the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that India has vast resource of livestock and poultry, which play a vital role in improving the socio-economic conditions of rural masses. Therefore, the Department has to make deliberate efforts to increase availability and accessibility of better veterinary health services to minimise economic losses due to animal diseases.
The Members of Parliament appreciated the efforts being taken by the Department, especially for the Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) with 100% central assistance and uniform toll free number 1962, and also made various suggestions to improve the present veterinary services for the consideration of the Department. The Minister assured the Committee that the Department will ensure to take appropriate action on the valuable suggestions given by the Members.