Ministry of Labour & Employment
G 20 3rd Employment Working Group Meeting concludes successfully in Geneva with broad agreement by all members on draft Ministerial Communique and Outcome documents related to the priority areas
02 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Employment Working Group (EWG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency successfully concluded today in Geneva. The three-day meeting, which took place from June 31st to June 2nd, 2023, at the International Labour Organization (ILO) headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, witnessed active participation from delegates representing 78 G20 Members, Invitee Countries, Guest Countries, and International Organizations.
This meeting concluded on a high note with a broad agreement by all members on the draft Ministerial Communique and Outcome documents related to the priority areas of the G20 EWG 2023.
The discussions began on day 1 of the 3rd EWG meeting post a comprehensive update about progress on Antalya and Brisbane Targets by the ILO and OECD. It emerged from the update that significant progress has been made in achieving the goals. However, countries need to accelerate their efforts in order to meet the goals. The updates were followed by exhaustive line by line discussions and extensive negotiations across three days. The Chair Ms. Arti Ahuja steered the deliberations smoothly to ensure consensus is reached on all substantive issues.
The proposed significant outcomes of the key priority areas under Indian Presidency include development of an international reference classification of occupations by skill and qualification requirements to facilitate cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications, and extension of coverage of ILO and OECD's Skills for Jobs Database to G20 countries through comparable indicators to map skill gaps globally. They also include commitments by the G20 countries to work towards providing adequate social protection for all including gig and platform workers and ensure sustainable financing of social protection.
The G20 EWG's third meeting crossed a major milestone towards building consensus on the outcomes of the 03 key priority areas for EWG 2023 under the Indian Presidency. The third meeting concluded with a vote of thanks by the Chair where the contributions of all stakeholders involved in the successful organizing this meeting especially the ILO and Permanent Mission of India to UN, Geneva, were acknowledged. The fourth and final meeting of the Employment Working Group and the Labour and Employment Ministers Meeting is scheduled for 19th -21st July, 2023 in India at Indore.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ 20 ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ
02 JUN 2023 7:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀ 20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। 31 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 2 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੇਬਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਲਓ) ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 78 ਜੀ-20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਜੀ 20 ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ 2023 ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖਰੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੰਤਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੀਜੀ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਅਪਡੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਈਨ-ਦਰ-ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਚੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰਤੀ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਠੋਸ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਇਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜੀ 20 ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ 2023 ਲਈ 03 ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਚੇਅਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਤੋਂ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ।