रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिशूल अंजुअन बंदरगाह, कोमोरोस के दौरे पर
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की लंबी दूरी की तैनाती के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनएस त्रिशूल ने 31 मई से 02 जून 2023 तक अंजुअन बंदरगाह, कोमोरोस का दौरा किया। इस जहाज ने 31 मई 2023 को अंजुअन द्वीप में लंगर डाला और इसका नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वागत किया गया। इस जहाज के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कैप्टन कपिल कौशिक ने अपने दौरे में अंजुअन के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की। कोमोरोस सशस्त्र बलों और कोमोरोस तट गार्ड के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत करने के अलावा इस जहाज के बंदरगाह में ठहरने के दौरान कोमोरोस रक्षा बलों के साथ संयुक्त योग सत्र भी आयोजन किया गया।
कोमोरोस के तट रक्षक कर्मियों के लिए ओबीएम के रखरखाव पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस जहाज ने संचार उपकरणों तथा बंदरगाह नियंत्रण में स्थापित नेविगेशन रडार डिस्प्ले की मरम्मत के बारे में कोमोरोस के तट रक्षकों की सहायता की।
इस जहाज ने अंजुअन के स्थानीय लोगों के लिए एक चिकित्सा आउटरीच शिविर का भी आयोजन किया, जिससे लगभग 500 लोग लाभान्वित हुए। इस शिविर में रोगियों की सामान्य स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा नेत्र, कार्डियोवस्कुलर और ईएनटी के बारे में भी परामर्श दिया गया। कोमोरोस सुरक्षा कर्मियों के लिए बीएलएस (बेसिक लाइफ सेविंग) प्रशिक्षण भी आयोजित किया गया।
अंजुअन की यह बंदरगाह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने और भारत के पड़ोसी देशों की क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। विगत में भी भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज नियमित रूप से कोमोरोस का दौरा करते रहे हैं।
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL AT PORT ANJOUAN, COMOROS
02 JUN 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy’s long range deployment, INS Trishul visited port Anjouan, Comoros from 31 May to 02 June 23. The ship anchored off Anjoun Island on 31 May 23 and was received by civil-military leadership. As part of the visit, Captain Kapil Kaushik, the Commanding Officer, called on senior government officials at Anjouan. Professional interactions with Comoros Armed Forces and Comoros Coast Guard, sports fixtures and a joint Yoga session with Comoros Defence forces were undertaken by the ship during the stay in harbour.
A training workshop on maintenance of OBMs was conducted for Comorian Coast Guard personnel. The ship also aided the Comorian Coast Guard in repairs of communication eqpt and Navigation Radar display installed at the Port Control.
The ship conducted a medical outreach camp for local populace of Anjouan. About 500 people benefited from the camp, wherein patients were provided Ophthalmic, Cardiovascular and ENT consultation apart from General health check-up. In addition, BLS (Basic Life Saving) training for Comoros Defence personnel was also undertaken.
The port call at Anjoun reflects India’s commitment to bolstering bilateral ties and reinforcing maritime security cooperation with regional Navies in India’s neighbourhood. Indian Naval ships have been regularly visiting Comoros in the past.
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSHGFT.jpeg)
INSTRISHULATPORTANJOUAN,COMOROSENRQ.jpeg)