राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
01 JUN 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री पुष्प कमल दहल 'प्रचंड' ने आज (1 जून, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रचंड का स्वागत किया और उन्हें नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त होने पर बधाई दी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के साथ उनके पुराने संबंध और उनके अनुभव को देखते हुए, भारत सदियों पुरानी साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए भारत-नेपाल द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक सकारात्मक एजेंडे के प्रति आशान्वित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत बंधन को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत-नेपाल द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और मजबूत हुआ है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान भी, दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार कायम रहा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और नेपाल के बीच खुली सीमा ने दोनों तरफ से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने लोगों के आपसी संपर्क और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन सर्किट को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिस्टर सिटी समझौते और वित्तीय संपर्क में सुधार से भी हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिल सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नेपाल, भारत के लिए प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हमारी विकास-साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को शीघ्रता से पूरा करना भी शामिल है।

President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF NEPAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
01 JUN 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’, the Prime Minister of Nepal called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 1, 2023).
The President welcomed Prime Minister Prachanda and congratulated him on his appointment as Prime Minister of Nepal. She said that in view of his old association with India and his experience, India looks forward to a positive agenda in India-Nepal bilateral relations to take the age-old partnership to new heights. She expressed confidence that this visit would further strengthen the strong bond between the two countries.
The President noted that India-Nepal bilateral cooperation has gone from strength to strength in recent years. Trade between the two countries was maintained even during the difficult times of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The President said that the open border between India and Nepal has encouraged tourism from both sides. She emphasised on the need of reviving the spiritual tourist circuit to promote people to people contact and tourism. She said that Sister City Agreements and improvement in financial connectivity can also boost tourism between our two countries.
The President said that Nepal is a priority for India. She added that India looks forward to furthering our development-partnership, including early completion of important projects.