Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI becomes leading recruiter in recent years by recruiting a large number of youth every year
FCI recruits 3,687 Category III officials in 2020 and 307 Category II and 87 Category I Officers recruited in 2021
FCI advertises 5159 posts of Category II & III Officers in 2022; recruitment process in final stage and to be concluded shortly
01 JUN 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI), one of the largest Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution for ensuring the food security of the nation has been one of the leading recruiters in recent years, recruiting a large number of youth every year.
The recruitment process of FCI is conducted only through online mode of examination and is widely advertised in the Employment News as well as leading National/Local Newspapers. The selection is done through open competition and is on a purely merit basis. FCI ensures utmost transparency and genuineness by strictly adhering to the Rules and Regulations of the Corporation / Government of India.
Posts under various categories (Category I, II, III and IV) are being regularly advertised. FCI has successfully recruited 3687 Category III officials during the year 2020, 307 Category II and 87 Category I officers during the year 2021.
Currently, FCI has advertised 5159 posts of Category II & III in the year 2022. 11.70 lakhs candidates have participated in the recruitment process. The online exams in two phases have already been completed. Further, the recruitment process is in its final stage and is likely to be concluded shortly.
Instead of downsizing, FCI is filling up the existing vacancies in the Corporation for efficient operations and to meet the human resource shortage.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஆண்டுதோறும் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் இளைஞர்களை பணியமர்த்துவதன் மூலம் அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் முன்னணி பணியாளர் தேர்வு நிறுவனமாக திகழ்கிறது
01 JUN 2023 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மிகப் பெரிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஆண்டுதோறும் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் இளைஞர்களை பணியமர்த்துவதன் மூலம் அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் முன்னணி பணியாளர் தேர்வு நிறுவனமாக திகழ்கிறது.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் பணியாளர் தேர்வு முறை வேலைவாய்ப்புச் செய்திகள் மற்றும் முன்னணி தேசிய, உள்ளூர் செய்தித்தாள்களில் விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்டு ஆன்லைன் வழியாக தேர்வு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. தேர்வு முறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் கடுமையான சட்டவிதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளையும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்காக (பிரிவு 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4) விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்ட்டது. 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரிவு 3-க்காக 3,687 பேர் வெற்றிகரமாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். 2021-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரிவு 2-ல் 307 அதிகாரிகளும், பிரிவு 1-ல் 87 அதிகாரிகளும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரிவு 2 மற்றும் 3-ம் பணிக்காக 5,159 பணியிடங்கள் நிரப்பப்பட உள்ளதாக விளம்பரப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான பணர்யாளர் தேர்வு முறையில் 11.70 லட்சம் பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். ஆன்லைன் வழியாக 2 கட்ட தேர்வுகள் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. பணியாளர் தேர்வு இறுதிக்கட்ட நிலையில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1928956