Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI becomes leading recruiter in recent years by recruiting a large number of youth every year
FCI recruits 3,687 Category III officials in 2020 and 307 Category II and 87 Category I Officers recruited in 2021
FCI advertises 5159 posts of Category II & III Officers in 2022; recruitment process in final stage and to be concluded shortly
01 JUN 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI), one of the largest Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution for ensuring the food security of the nation has been one of the leading recruiters in recent years, recruiting a large number of youth every year.
The recruitment process of FCI is conducted only through online mode of examination and is widely advertised in the Employment News as well as leading National/Local Newspapers. The selection is done through open competition and is on a purely merit basis. FCI ensures utmost transparency and genuineness by strictly adhering to the Rules and Regulations of the Corporation / Government of India.
Posts under various categories (Category I, II, III and IV) are being regularly advertised. FCI has successfully recruited 3687 Category III officials during the year 2020, 307 Category II and 87 Category I officers during the year 2021.
Currently, FCI has advertised 5159 posts of Category II & III in the year 2022. 11.70 lakhs candidates have participated in the recruitment process. The online exams in two phases have already been completed. Further, the recruitment process is in its final stage and is likely to be concluded shortly.
Instead of downsizing, FCI is filling up the existing vacancies in the Corporation for efficient operations and to meet the human resource shortage.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एफसीआई प्रत्येक वर्ष बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं की भर्ती करके हाल के वर्षों में अग्रणी नियोक्ता बना
एफसीआई ने 2020 में श्रेणी-III के 3,687 अधिकारियों और 2021 में 307 श्रेणी-II तथा 87 श्रेणी-I अधिकारियों की भर्ती की
एफसीआई ने 2022 में श्रेणी-II तथा श्रेणी-III अधिकारियों के 5159 पदों का विज्ञापन दिया भर्ती प्रक्रिया अंतिम चरण में हैं और शीघ्र पूरी होगी
01 JUN 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों में एक भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) हाल के वर्षों में प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं में से एक रहा है जो प्रत्येक वर्ष बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं की भर्ती करते हैं।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम की भर्ती प्रक्रिया केवल ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के माध्यम से संचालित की जाती है और रोजगार समाचार के साथ-साथ प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय/स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में व्यापक रूप से विज्ञापित की जाती है। चयन खुली प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से किया जाता है और पूरी तरह से योग्यता के आधार पर होता है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम/भारत सरकार के नियमों और विनियमों का कड़ाई से पालन करके अत्यंत पारदर्शिता और वास्तविकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
विभिन्न श्रेणियों (श्रेणी-I श्रेणी-II श्रेणी-III और श्रेणी-IV) के अंतर्गत पदों को नियमित रूप से विज्ञापित किया जा रहा है। एफसीआई ने 2020 के दौरान 3687 श्रेणी-III अधिकारियों और वर्ष 2021 के दौरान 307 श्रेणी-II तथा 87 श्रेणी-I अधिकारियों की सफलतापूर्वक भर्ती की।
वर्तमान में, एफसीआई ने वर्ष 2022 में श्रेणी-II और श्रेणी-III के 5159 पदों को विज्ञापित किया है। भर्ती प्रक्रिया में 11.70 लाख अभ्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया है। दो चरणों की ऑनलाइन परीक्षा पूरी कर ली गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त भर्ती प्रक्रिया अपने अंतिम चरण में हैं और आशा है कि यह शीघ्र पूरी हो जाएगी।
एफसीआई संख्या में कटौती करने के बजाए निगम के दक्ष संचालन और मानव संसाधन की कमी को पूरी करने के लिए वर्तमान नियुक्तियों को भर रहा है।