নহারোল অমসুং শান্ন-খোৎনবগী মন্ত্রালয়
অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুর অমসুং শ্রী য়োগি অদিত্যনাথনা ঙসি লখনৌদা খেলো ইন্দিয়া য়ুমিবর্সিতী গেম্স ২০২২গী লোগো, মাস্কোত, তোর্চ, এন্থেম অমসুং জর্সী লোঞ্চ তৌখ্রে
খেলো ইন্দিয়া প্লেতফোর্ম অসি স্পোর্তসতা এক্সেলেন্স শাগৎপনি অমদি দিসিপ্লিন শেমগৎপা, কত্থোকপা অমসুং নেসনগী সর্বিসতা নহাশিংদা মীৎয়েং থম্বনি: শ্রী অনুরাগ থাকুর
05 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Imphal
য়ুথ এফিয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তসকী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুরনা লখনৌদা বুদ্ধ পুর্নিমাগী শেংলবা তাঞ্জা অসিদা মপুংফাবা ফেবর অমসুং থোইদোক হেন্দোকপা এক্সাইতমেন্তকা লোয়ননা খেলো ইন্দিয়া য়ুনিবর্সিতী গেম্স উত্তর প্রদেশ ২০২২গী ওফিসিএল লোগো, মাস্কোত, তোর্চ, এন্থেম অমসুং জর্সী লোঞ্চ তৌখ্রে।
থৌরম অদুদা উত্তর প্রদেশকী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী য়োগী অদিত্যনাথসু শরুক য়াখি।
থৌরম অদুদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী অনুরাগ সিংহ থাকুরনা হায়খি মদুদি, “মসিনা ঙসি ঐঙোন্দা অচৌবা অপেনবা অমা পীরে মদুদি ঐখোয়গী প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জীগী মীৎয়েং অমা ওইনা খেলো ইন্দিয়া মুবমেন্ত অসি ঙসিদি রিভোলুসন অমা ওইরে অমদি রিভোলুসন অদু ঙসিদি ভারতকী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা রাজ্য উত্তর প্রদেশ য়ৌরক্লে। গেম্স অসিদা শরুক য়ারিবা য়ুনিবর্সিতী এথেলেতশিংনা খংগনি মদুদি স্পোর্তস মশামক অসি পুন্সীগী খ্বাইদগী লুবা পরা তম্বদা অচৌবা লম্বী অমনি। মরম অদুনা খেলো ইন্দিয়া প্লেতফোর্ম অসি অসি স্পোর্তসতা এক্সেলেন্স শাগৎপনি অমদি দিসিপ্লিন শেমগৎপা, কত্থোকপা অমসুং নেসনগী সর্বিসতা নহাশিংদা মীৎয়েং থম্বনি। য়োগী জীগী থোইদোক হেন্দোকপা লুচিং মখাদা ঐহাক্না থাজবা থম্লি মদুদি উত্তর প্রদেশনা হৌজিক ফাওবগী খ্বাইদগী ফবা খেলো ইন্দিয়া গেম্স পাংথোক্নবা থৌরাংলি।”
R1U6.jpeg)
SRY1.jpeg)
V4GU.jpeg)
মীয়াম তিনখিবা অদুদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী য়োগী অদিত্যনাথনা হায়খি, “ঙসিদি উত্তর প্রদেশ রাজ্যগী এনভাইরনমেন্ত অমসুং পর্সেপসন্না শান্তিগা লোয়ননা অচৌবা ত্রান্সফোর্মেশন অমা পুরক্লি মদুমক্না স্পোর্তস অমসুং স্পোর্তসপর্সনশিং মফম অসিদা চাউখৎপা পুরক্লি। ঐহাক্না শরুক য়ারিবা এথেলেৎ, কোচ, ওফিসিএল অমসুং সপোর্ত স্তাফ পুম্নমকপু অহুমশুবা খেলো ইন্দিয়া য়ুনিবর্সিতী গেম্স উত্তর প্রদেশ ২০২২দা তরাম্না ওকচরি অমদি মখোয় পুম্নমকপু রাজ্য অসিদা মকা লাম্না লৈবিনবা য়াইফ পাউজেল পীজরি। ঐহাক্না থাজবা থম্লি মদুদি ঐখোয়গী তিমনা থৌরম অসি নিংশিংনিঙাই ওইবা অমা ওইহন্নবা খ্বাইদগী ফবা কন্দিসনশিং, স্পোর্তিং ফেসিলিতীশিং অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর ফংগনি। খেলেগা ইন্দিয়া ভাগেগা ইন্দিয়া।”
“খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী খোংথাং অসিনা লৈবাক অসিগী স্পোর্তস ইকোসিস্তেমগীদমক অকিবগী মশকসু ওইরি। চয়োল খরগী মমাংদা ঐখোয়না খেলো ইন্দিয়াগী চহি ৫ শুরকপগী থৌরম পাংথোকখি। হৌখিবা চহি ৫দা ইন্দিয়ন স্পোর্তসকী লেন্দস্কেপতা চাউনা অহোংবা পুরক্লে।”
কৌশল, নীতি অমসুং ধৈর্যগী আইদিওলোজীনা পুক্নিং থৌগৎলদুনা গেম্স অসি ওফিসিয়েল্লি ওইনা উত্তর প্রদেশকী তোঙান তোঙানবা শহরশিংদা ২০২৩গী মে ২৫দগী জুন ৩ ফাওবা পাংথোক্লগনি।
উত্তর প্রদেশকী মুখ্য মন্ত্রীনা মথংগী নুমিৎ ২০দা ভারতকী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা রাজ্যগী ৱেস্তর্ন, ইস্তর্ন, সেন্ত্রেল অমসুং বুন্দেলখন্দ রিজনশিংদা ফাওদুনা চেনগদবা তোর্চ রেলী মরিসু লমথাখি। মুখ্য মন্ত্রীনা ভারত সরকারগী য়ুথ এফিয়ার্স অমসুং স্পোর্তস অমদি ইনফোর্মেশন অমসুং ব্রোদকাস্তিংগী মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ থাকুরগা লোয়ননা পুং অনিশাংবা থৌরমং অসিগী অথোইবা মীথুংলেনসু ওইখি।
শরুক য়াখিবা অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবশিংগী মরক্তা উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারগী স্পোর্তস মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিশ চন্দ্র য়াদব, ত্রান্সপোর্ত মন্ত্রী (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ) উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকার শ্রী নবনীত সেহগল, আই.এ.এস. এদিস্নেল চিফ সেক্রেতরী, স্পোর্তস অমসুং য়ুথ ৱেলফেয়র বিভাগ, উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকার, অমসুং শ্রীমতী এক্তা বিশনোই, দিপুতী দাইরেক্তর জেনরেল, স্পোর্তস ওথোরিতী ওফ ইন্দিয়া, দা. পঙ্কজ মিতল, সেক্রেতরী জেনরেল, এ.আই.য়ু., শ্রী সঞ্জয় সারাৱত, একজিক্যুতিব দাইরেক্তর, সাই অমসুং অতোপ্পা শক্নাইরবশিংনা শরুক য়াখি।
হৌদোকপগী থৌরম অসি অয়ুক পুং ৯ তাবা মতমদা মুখ্য মন্ত্রীনা গেম্স লোগো হৌদোকপগী ৱারোল থমদ্রিঙৈ মাংওইননা উত্তর প্রদেশকী স্পোর্তস মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিশ চন্দ্র য়াদবনা হৌদোকখি। মসিবু শক্নাইরবা শৈশকপা পালাশ সেন্না শৈরাংবা অমসুং শৈশকপা “খেলো ইন্দিয়া – হর দিল মে দেশ” হায়না শৈহৌবা গেম্স এন্থেমবু শ্রী অনুরাগ থাকুরনা মায়খুম হাংদোক্তুনা তুংইনখি।
মহাক্না মদুগী মতুংদা ললিত উপাদ্যা, সুধা সিংহ অমসুং দিবিয়া কাকরানগুম্বা শক্নাইরবা উত্তর প্রদেশকী শান্নরোইশিং শক্তাক্লিবা ওফিসিএল গেম্স জর্সী মায়খুম হাংদোকখি।
থৌরম অসিদা গেম্স অসিগী “গর্ব সে গৌরব” শক্তাক্লিবা রাজ্যগী শা বারাসিংহগী জিতু মাস্কোতসু মায়খুম হাংদোকখি।
অরোইবদা মায়খুম হাংদোকখিবা অদুদি য়ু.পি.গী স্পোর্তস আইকোন ললিত উপাধ্যা, বন্দনা কতারিয়া, সুধা সিংহ, বিজয় য়াদব, দানিশ মুজতাবানা অমগী মতুং অমা স্তেজদা পুরকখিবা গেম্স তোর্চশিং মায়খুম হাংদোকখিবনা ওইখি।
লোগো
খোলো ইন্দিয়া য়িনিবর্সিতী গেম্স ২০২২ উত্তর প্রদেশগী ওফিসিয়েল লোগোনা ভারতকী খ্বাইদগী চাউবা রাজ্য উত্তর প্রদেশকী ইনাক খুল্লবা হেরিতেজবু উৎলি।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur and Sh Yogi Adityanath launch the Khelo India University Games 2022 Logo, Mascot, Torch, Anthem & Jersey in Lucknow today
The Khelo India platform, is about building excellence in sports and building disciplined, dedicated and focused youth in the nation's service : Shri Anurag Thakur
05 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India University Games Uttar Pradesh 2022’s official logo, Mascot, Torch, Anthem & Jersey with full fervour and gushing excitement on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima in Lucknow.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present of the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It gives me great satisfaction today that the Khelo India movement, as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is today a revolution and that revolution has today reached Uttar Pradesh, India’s largest state. University athletes participating in these games will know that sports itself is a great pathway to learning the hardest lessons of life. The Khelo India platform, therefore, is about building excellence in sports and building disciplined, dedicated and focused youth in the nation's service. Under the dynamic leadership of Yogi ji, I am confident that Uttar Pradesh is set to deliver the best Khelo India games ever.
R1U6.jpeg)
SRY1.jpeg)
V4GU.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yogi Adityanath said, “Today the environment and the perception of the state of Uttar Pradesh has undergone a massive transformation with peace and rule of law prevailing which is why sports and sportspersons are flourishing here. I welcome all participating athletes, coaches. officials and support staff to the 3rd Khelo India University Games Uttar Pradesh 2022 and wish them a pleasant stay in the state. I am confident that our team will ensure the best conditions, sporting facilities and infrastructure in order to make this event a memorable one. Khelega India, Badhega India.”
“The Khelo India initiative has also remained tremendous for the sports ecosystem of the country. Just few weeks back, we celebrated 5 Years of Khelo India. The last 5 years has brought drastic changes to the landscape of Indian sports. There are several Khelo India athletes who have been inducted in the elite Target Olympic Podium Scheme over the years based on their performance and are today making the country proud in multiple international competitions. The synergy in the sports ecosystem that has been created through these competitions and various schemes, have indeed helped our athletes to progress easily from one level of competition to the other.”
Inspired by the ideology of Kaushal, Neeti and Dhairya, the games will officially begin from 25th May to 3rd June 2023 in various cities of Uttar Pradesh. The grand launch phenomenal and replete with anamorphic visual delights with 3D displays, a stunning opening ceremony, glittering launches, technological wonders that Dazzled, Engagedand Impressed along with some amazing cultural performances. The launch showcased an immersive virtual world of technology that is high on entertainment.
Chief Minister, UP, also flagged off four Torch Relays which will criss-cross the western, eastern, central, and Bundelkhand regions of India’s largest state over the next 20-days. Chief Minister was also the Chief Guest for the two-hour long event along with the Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Among other dignitaries present were Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, Transport Minister ( Independent Charge), Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Navneet Sehgal, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Smt. Ekta Vishnoi, Deputy Director General, Sports Authority of India, Dr. Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, AIU, Shri Sanjay Saraswat, Executive Director, SAI and other dignitaries.
Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav said: “Uttar Pradesh is steadily growing as a sporting state and soon will be known as the ‘Sports hub’ of the country. We are looking forward to host the Khelo India University Games 2022 and adding another milestone to the sporting journey of the state under the guidance of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji. I wish all the participants and organisers all the best.”
The launch ceremony began at 9am with Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, delivering the opening address before the Chief Minister triggered the launch of the games Logo. This was followed by Shri. Anurag Thakur unveiling the games Anthem titled “Khelo India – Har Dil Mein Desh”, composed and sung by renowned singer Palash Sen.
He then launched the official games jersey which prominent UP sportspersons like Lalit Upadhyay, Sudha Singh and Divya Kakran donned and showed off with aplomb on the stage.
The game’s mascot Jitu the Barasingha, the exotic vibrant state animal who embodies “Garv se Gaurav” was unveiled on the occasion.
The final unveiling was that of the games torch which was then brought on stage one by one by UP sports icons Lalit Upadhyay, Vandana Kataria, Sudha Singh, Vijay Yadav, Danish Mujtaba. Upon being handed over the torch by the sports icons, Chief Minister lit it on the anamorphic screen and then proceeded to the parking area to flag off the four torch relays proceeding in four directions on canters.
The Logo
The official logo of the Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh represents the rich heritage of Uttar Pradesh, India’s largest state. The logo is a representation of the state’s rich traditional and historical legacy which has been the foundation for its development in all aspects viz; education, infrastructure and sports.
The Mascot
Jitu, the mascot represents the Barasingha, an incredible mammal that boasts of a powerful build and remarkable speed, demonstrating Kaushal, Neeti and Dhairya in its very essence and is the embodiment of grace and subtlety that truly represents the spirit of Khelo India University Games, Uttar Pradesh and showcases the strength and abundance of Uttar Pradesh's cultural heritage.
As the official mascot for the Khelo India University Games, Jitu will serve as a source of excitement, fostering fan engagement and building team spirit throughout the tournament. Fans in Uttar Pradesh can look forward to seeing Jitu all over the state, as he will be utilised to attract new fans and encourage more people to take up sports. The mascot will also help promote team sponsors, merchandise, and other marketing activities, making him an essential part of the event's success.
Jaya and Vijay, mascots of previous Khelo India games welcomed Jitu on the stage.
The Torch
‘Shakti’, the official torch of the Khelo India University Games, Uttar Pradesh is a symbol of not only its heritage and the spirit it embodies but also a living entity that is brimming with energy. The river Ganga is etched on ‘Shakti’ to inspire every athlete to keep moving forward towards their ultimate goal, and the upward-pointing, future-facing arrow celebrates the glorious past and the future of Uttar Pradesh. Shakti is also blessed with the peacock feather and lotus petals at the origin of light, to manifest its calm energy that can move mountains and is a powerful source of inspiration and motivation.
The Games
The 12-day-long KIUG UP 2022 will be held in the cities of Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow with Delhi’s Dr. Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. The Kabaddi competition begins in Noida on May 23rd, 2023 while a few others begin at the various venues on May 24th, 2023, as well.
More than 4000 athletes from 200 Indian universities will compete in 21 sporting disciplines at the games which are officially scheduled from May 25-Jun 03, 2023. The opening ceremony is slated for May 25, 2023 in Lucknow. The games will exemplify the finest sporting spirit, raising the bar of excellence and for the honour of competing, playing and winning at the highest levels of true sportsmanship, guts and glory.