Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur and Sh Yogi Adityanath launch the Khelo India University Games 2022 Logo, Mascot, Torch, Anthem & Jersey in Lucknow today
The Khelo India platform, is about building excellence in sports and building disciplined, dedicated and focused youth in the nation's service : Shri Anurag Thakur
05 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the Khelo India University Games Uttar Pradesh 2022’s official logo, Mascot, Torch, Anthem & Jersey with full fervour and gushing excitement on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima in Lucknow.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath was also present of the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It gives me great satisfaction today that the Khelo India movement, as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is today a revolution and that revolution has today reached Uttar Pradesh, India’s largest state. University athletes participating in these games will know that sports itself is a great pathway to learning the hardest lessons of life. The Khelo India platform, therefore, is about building excellence in sports and building disciplined, dedicated and focused youth in the nation's service. Under the dynamic leadership of Yogi ji, I am confident that Uttar Pradesh is set to deliver the best Khelo India games ever.
R1U6.jpeg)
SRY1.jpeg)
V4GU.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yogi Adityanath said, “Today the environment and the perception of the state of Uttar Pradesh has undergone a massive transformation with peace and rule of law prevailing which is why sports and sportspersons are flourishing here. I welcome all participating athletes, coaches. officials and support staff to the 3rd Khelo India University Games Uttar Pradesh 2022 and wish them a pleasant stay in the state. I am confident that our team will ensure the best conditions, sporting facilities and infrastructure in order to make this event a memorable one. Khelega India, Badhega India.”
“The Khelo India initiative has also remained tremendous for the sports ecosystem of the country. Just few weeks back, we celebrated 5 Years of Khelo India. The last 5 years has brought drastic changes to the landscape of Indian sports. There are several Khelo India athletes who have been inducted in the elite Target Olympic Podium Scheme over the years based on their performance and are today making the country proud in multiple international competitions. The synergy in the sports ecosystem that has been created through these competitions and various schemes, have indeed helped our athletes to progress easily from one level of competition to the other.”
Inspired by the ideology of Kaushal, Neeti and Dhairya, the games will officially begin from 25th May to 3rd June 2023 in various cities of Uttar Pradesh. The grand launch phenomenal and replete with anamorphic visual delights with 3D displays, a stunning opening ceremony, glittering launches, technological wonders that Dazzled, Engagedand Impressed along with some amazing cultural performances. The launch showcased an immersive virtual world of technology that is high on entertainment.
Chief Minister, UP, also flagged off four Torch Relays which will criss-cross the western, eastern, central, and Bundelkhand regions of India’s largest state over the next 20-days. Chief Minister was also the Chief Guest for the two-hour long event along with the Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Among other dignitaries present were Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, Transport Minister ( Independent Charge), Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Navneet Sehgal, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Sports and Youth Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Smt. Ekta Vishnoi, Deputy Director General, Sports Authority of India, Dr. Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, AIU, Shri Sanjay Saraswat, Executive Director, SAI and other dignitaries.
Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav said: “Uttar Pradesh is steadily growing as a sporting state and soon will be known as the ‘Sports hub’ of the country. We are looking forward to host the Khelo India University Games 2022 and adding another milestone to the sporting journey of the state under the guidance of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji. I wish all the participants and organisers all the best.”
The launch ceremony began at 9am with Shri. Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, delivering the opening address before the Chief Minister triggered the launch of the games Logo. This was followed by Shri. Anurag Thakur unveiling the games Anthem titled “Khelo India – Har Dil Mein Desh”, composed and sung by renowned singer Palash Sen.
He then launched the official games jersey which prominent UP sportspersons like Lalit Upadhyay, Sudha Singh and Divya Kakran donned and showed off with aplomb on the stage.
The game’s mascot Jitu the Barasingha, the exotic vibrant state animal who embodies “Garv se Gaurav” was unveiled on the occasion.
The final unveiling was that of the games torch which was then brought on stage one by one by UP sports icons Lalit Upadhyay, Vandana Kataria, Sudha Singh, Vijay Yadav, Danish Mujtaba. Upon being handed over the torch by the sports icons, Chief Minister lit it on the anamorphic screen and then proceeded to the parking area to flag off the four torch relays proceeding in four directions on canters.
The Logo
The official logo of the Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh represents the rich heritage of Uttar Pradesh, India’s largest state. The logo is a representation of the state’s rich traditional and historical legacy which has been the foundation for its development in all aspects viz; education, infrastructure and sports.
The Mascot
Jitu, the mascot represents the Barasingha, an incredible mammal that boasts of a powerful build and remarkable speed, demonstrating Kaushal, Neeti and Dhairya in its very essence and is the embodiment of grace and subtlety that truly represents the spirit of Khelo India University Games, Uttar Pradesh and showcases the strength and abundance of Uttar Pradesh's cultural heritage.
As the official mascot for the Khelo India University Games, Jitu will serve as a source of excitement, fostering fan engagement and building team spirit throughout the tournament. Fans in Uttar Pradesh can look forward to seeing Jitu all over the state, as he will be utilised to attract new fans and encourage more people to take up sports. The mascot will also help promote team sponsors, merchandise, and other marketing activities, making him an essential part of the event's success.
Jaya and Vijay, mascots of previous Khelo India games welcomed Jitu on the stage.
The Torch
‘Shakti’, the official torch of the Khelo India University Games, Uttar Pradesh is a symbol of not only its heritage and the spirit it embodies but also a living entity that is brimming with energy. The river Ganga is etched on ‘Shakti’ to inspire every athlete to keep moving forward towards their ultimate goal, and the upward-pointing, future-facing arrow celebrates the glorious past and the future of Uttar Pradesh. Shakti is also blessed with the peacock feather and lotus petals at the origin of light, to manifest its calm energy that can move mountains and is a powerful source of inspiration and motivation.
The Games
The 12-day-long KIUG UP 2022 will be held in the cities of Varanasi, Noida and Gorakhpur, besides the state capital of Lucknow with Delhi’s Dr. Karni Singh Shooting range hosting the Shooting competition. The Kabaddi competition begins in Noida on May 23rd, 2023 while a few others begin at the various venues on May 24th, 2023, as well.
More than 4000 athletes from 200 Indian universities will compete in 21 sporting disciplines at the games which are officially scheduled from May 25-Jun 03, 2023. The opening ceremony is slated for May 25, 2023 in Lucknow. The games will exemplify the finest sporting spirit, raising the bar of excellence and for the honour of competing, playing and winning at the highest levels of true sportsmanship, guts and glory.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने आज लखनऊ में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 के लोगो, शुभंकर, मशाल, गान और जर्सी का शुभारंभ किया
खेलो इंडिया प्लेटफार्म, खेल में उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अनुशासित, समर्पित तथा कर्त्तव्य-केंद्रित युवाओं के निर्माण से संबंधित है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
05 MAY 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने लखनऊ में बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स उत्तर प्रदेश 2022 के आधिकारिक लोगो, शुभंकर, मशाल, गान और जर्सी को पूरे उत्साह के साथ लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “आज मुझे बहुत संतुष्टि मिली है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप खेलो इंडिया अभियान ने एक क्रांति का रूप ले लिया है और यह क्रांति आज भारत के सबसे बड़े राज्य, उत्तर प्रदेश में पहुंच गई है। इन खेलों में भाग लेने वाले विश्वविद्यालय के एथलीट अनुभव करेंगे कि जीवन के सबसे कठिन सबक सीखने के लिए खेल अपने आप में एक महत्वपूर्ण तरीका है। खेलो इंडिया प्लेटफार्म, खेल में उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अनुशासित, समर्पित तथा कर्त्तव्य-केंद्रित युवाओं के निर्माण से संबंधित है। योगी जी के प्रभावी नेतृत्व में, मुझे विश्वास है कि उत्तर प्रदेश अब तक का सबसे अच्छा खेलो इंडिया गेम प्रस्तुत करने के लिए तैयार है।
R1U6.jpeg)
SRY1.jpeg)
V4GU.jpeg)
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा, “आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वातावरण और राज्य के प्रति धारणा में, शांति और कानून के शासन के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन हुआ है, यही कारण है कि यहां खेल और खिलाड़ी फल-फूल रहे हैं। मैं तीसरे खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स उत्तर प्रदेश 2022 में भाग लेने वाले सभी एथलीटों, कोचों, अधिकारियों और सहायक कर्मचारियों का स्वागत करता हूं और राज्य में उनके सुखद प्रवास की कामना करता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारी टीम इस आयोजन को यादगार बनाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम परिस्थितियां, खेल सुविधायें और खेल अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करेगी। खेलेगा इंडिया, बढ़ेगा इंडिया।”
“खेलो इंडिया पहल देश के खेल इकोसिस्टम के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण बनी हुई है। अभी कुछ हफ्ते पहले, हमने खेलो इंडिया के 5 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया। पिछले 5 वर्षों में भारतीय खेलों के परिदृश्य में भारी बदलाव आया है। ऐसे कई खेलो इंडिया एथलीट हैं, जिन्हें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर विशिष्ट लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल किया गया है और आज वे विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में देश को गौरवान्वित कर रहे हैं। इन प्रतिस्पर्धाओं और विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से तैयार किये गए खेल इकोसिस्टम के बीच तालमेल ने वास्तव में हमारे एथलीटों को स्पर्धा के एक स्तर से दूसरे स्तर तक आसानी से आगे बढ़ने में मदद की है।”
कौशल, नीति और धैर्य की विचारधारा से प्रेरित होकर उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न शहरों में आधिकारिक तौर पर खेल 25 मई से शुरू होकर 3 जून 2023 तक चलेंगे। अभूतपूर्व भव्य लॉन्च और 3डी डिस्प्ले के साथ एनामॉर्फिक विज़ुअल देखने के आनंद से परिपूर्ण एक शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह; शानदार लॉन्च; तकनीकी चमत्कार, जिसने चकाचौंध और कुछ अद्भुत सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के जरिये प्रभावित किया। लॉन्च ने प्रौद्योगिकी की एक विशाल वर्चुअल दुनिया को प्रदर्शित किया, जो मनोरंजन से भरपूर था।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने चार मशाल रिले को भी झंडी दिखाई, जो अगले 20 दिनों के दौरान भारत के इस सबसे बड़े राज्य के पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, मध्य और बुंदेलखंड इलाके से होकर गुजरेगी। मुख्यमंत्री, केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के साथ दो घंटे तक चले इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि भी थे।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के खेल मंत्री श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के परिवहन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री दया शंकर सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के खेल और युवा कल्याण विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री नवनीत सहगल, आईएएस, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की उप-महानिदेशक श्रीमती एकता विश्नोई, एआईयू के महासचिव डॉ. पंकज मित्तल, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री संजय सारस्वत और कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां शामिल थीं।
श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव ने कहा: “उत्तर प्रदेश एक खेल प्रेमी राज्य के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है और जल्द ही यह देश के ‘खेलों के केन्द्र’ के रूप में जाना जाएगा। हम मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी के मार्गदर्शन में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 की मेजबानी करने और राज्य की खेल संबंधी यात्रा में एक और उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। मैं सभी प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।”
शुभारंभ समारोह की शुरुआत सुबह 9 बजे मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) का शुभारंभ किए जाने से पहले उत्तर प्रदेश के खेल मंत्री श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव के स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुई। इसके बाद श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने प्रसिद्ध गायक पलाश सेन द्वारा रचित और गाए गए “खेलो इंडिया - हर दिल में देश” शीर्षक खेलों के गान का विमोचन किया।
इसके बाद उन्होंने यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स की आधिकारिक जर्सी को लॉन्च किया, जिसे ललित उपाध्याय, सुधा सिंह और दिव्या काकरान जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रमुख खिलाड़ियों ने पहना और मंच पर आत्मविश्वास के साथ उसे प्रदर्शित किया।
इस अवसर पर यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के शुभंकर जीतू बारासिंघा, जो आकर्षक जीवंत राजकीय पशु और “गर्व से गौरव” का प्रतीक है, का अनावरण किया गया।
अंतिम अनावरण यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के मशाल का किया गया, जिसे उत्तर प्रदेश के दिग्गज खिलाड़ियों- ललित उपाध्याय, वंदना कटारिया, सुधा सिंह, विजय यादव, दानिश मुज्तबा द्वारा एक-एक करके मंच पर लाया गया। खेल जगत के दिग्गजों द्वारा मशाल सौंपे जाने के बाद मुख्यमंत्री ने एनामॉर्फिक स्क्रीन पर इन्हें जलाया और कैंटर पर चार दिशाओं में जाने वाली चार मशाल रिले को झंडी दिखाने के लिए पार्किंग क्षेत्र में गए।
प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो)
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 उत्तर प्रदेश का आधिकारिक प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो ) भारत के सबसे बड़े राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह प्रतीक चिन्ह राज्य की समृद्ध पारंपरिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो शिक्षा, बुनियादी ढांचा और खेल जैसे सभी पहलुओं में इसके विकास का आधार रहा है।
शुभंकर
शुभंकर जीतू, बारासिंघा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह एक अद्भुत स्तनधारी है, जो एक शक्तिशाली शारीरिक बनावट और उल्लेखनीय गति वाला होता है। यह अपने स्वभाव में कौशल, नीति और धैर्य को प्रदर्शित करता है और अनुग्रह एवं सूक्ष्मता की प्रतिमूर्ति होता है, जो वास्तव में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, उत्तर प्रदेश की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह उत्तर प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की शक्ति और प्रचुरता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के आधिकारिक शुभंकर के रूप में, जीतू उत्साह के स्रोत के रूप में काम करेगा, प्रशंसकों के जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देगा और पूरे प्रतियोगिता के दौरान टीम भावना का निर्माण करेगा। उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रशंसक पूरे राज्य में जीतू को देखने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, क्योंकि उसका उपयोग नए प्रशंसकों को आकर्षित करने और अधिक से अधिक लोगों को खेलों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु किया जाएगा। यह शुभंकर टीम के प्रायोजकों, सामानों और अन्य विपणन संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करेगा, जिससे वह इस आयोजन की सफलता का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा बन जाएगा।
पिछले खेलो इंडिया खेलों के शुभंकर जया और विजय ने मंच पर जीतू का स्वागत किया।
मशाल
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, उत्तर प्रदेश की आधिकारिक मशाल 'शक्ति' न केवल अपनी विरासत और भावना की प्रतीक है, बल्कि एक ऐसी जीवंत इकाई भी है जो ऊर्जा से भरी हुई है। प्रत्येक एथलीट को अपने अंतिम लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु गंगा नदी को 'शक्ति' पर उकेरा गया है और इस पर अंकित ऊपर की ओर इशारा करते हुए, भविष्य की ओर उन्मुख दिखने वाला तीर गौरवशाली अतीत और उत्तर प्रदेश के भविष्य का उत्सव मनाता है। शक्ति के प्रकाश प्रदान करने वाले मूल में मोर पंख और कमल की पंखुड़ियां भी अंकित हैं, जो पहाड़ों को भी हिला सकने वाली अपनी शांत ऊर्जा को इंगित करती हैं और प्रेरणा और इच्छाशक्ति का एक शक्तिशाली स्रोत है।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स
इस 12-दिवसीय केआईयूजी यूपी 2022 का आयोजन वाराणसी, नोएडा और गोरखपुर के अलावा राज्य की राजधानी लखनऊ में किया जाएगा। दिल्ली के डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में निशानेबाजी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जाएगी। कबड्डी प्रतियोगिता 23 मई, 2023 को नोएडा में शुरू होगी, जबकि कुछ अन्य स्पर्धाएं 24 मई, 2023 को विभिन्न स्थानों पर भी शुरू होंगी।
इस यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, जो आधिकारिक तौर पर 25 मई से 03 जून, 2023 तक होंगे, में 200 भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के 4000 से अधिक एथलीट 21 खेल स्पर्धाओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह 25 मई, 2023 को लखनऊ में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स उत्कृष्टता के स्तर को ऊपर उठाते हुए और सच्ची खेल भावना, हिम्मत एवं गौरव के उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा, खेल तथा जीत के सम्मान के लिए बेहतरीन खेल भावना का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।