रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में ‘नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह’ में नौसेनाध्यक्ष वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल प्रदान करेंगे
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह-2023, नौ सेना बेस विशाखापट्टनम में 31 मई 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। इनमें उन नौसेन्य कर्मियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा जिन्होंने वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धियों और उच्च कोटि की विशिष्ट सेवा का प्रदर्शन किया है। एडमिरल आर. हरिकुमार नौ सेनाध्यक्ष, (सीएनएस), पदक प्राप्तकर्ताओं को भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
यह पहली बार ही होगा कि ‘नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह’ शाम को आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
समारोह के दौरान 33 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिनमें दो ‘नौसेना मेडल’(शौर्य), 13 ‘नौसेना मेडल’ (कर्त्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण), 16 ‘विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल’ और दो ‘जीवन रक्षा पदक’ शामिल हैं.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1893744)
नौसेनाध्यक्ष, हथियार उन्नति और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए ‘लेफ्टिनेंट वी के जैन मेमोरियल गोल्ड मेडल’ और उड़ान-सुरक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ‘कैप्टन रवि धीर मेमोरियल गोल्ड मेडल’ भी प्रदान करेंगे।
ऑपरेशनल यूनिट्स और शोर यूनिट्स के लिए यूनिट साइटेशन भी दिए जाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम एक औपचारिक परेड के साथ शुरू होगा और भारतीय नौ सेना के कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ साथ पुरस्कार विजेताओं के जीवनसाथी और परिवार के सदस्यों द्वारा देखा जाएगा। 31 मई 2023 को शाम 5:00 बजे से एनआईसी द्वारा आई-एन (IN) यू ट्यूब चैनल पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण दिखाएगा।
1D6W.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO PRESENT GALLANTRY & DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDALS DURING NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2023 will be held at Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 31 May 23 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of a high order. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards on behalf of the President of India to the recipients.
This would also be the first time that the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted in the evening.
33 awards will be presented during the ceremony, including two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 13 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vishisht Seva Medal and two Jeevan Raksha Padak.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1893744)
The CNS will also give away the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering, and the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
The Unit Citations to Operational Units & Shore Units will also be presented.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.
The NIC will be live streamed over the ‘IN Youtube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 31 May 23
1D6W.jpg)