பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நாளை நடைபெறும் கடற்படை விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் வீரதீரச் செயல்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு சேவைக்கான விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்களை கடற்படைத் தளபதி வழங்குகிறார்
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் 2023 மே 31, அன்று வீரதீர செயல்கள், தொழில்முறை சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த சேவையை வெளிப்படுத்திய கடற்படை வீரர்களை கௌரவித்து இந்தாண்டுக்கான விருது வழங்கும் விழா நடைபெற உள்ளது. கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார், வீரதீரச் செயல்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு சேவைக்கான விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சார்பில் வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
கடற்படை விருது வழங்கும் விழா மாலை நேரத்தில் நடத்தப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
விழாவில் இரண்டு நவோ சேனா பதக்கம் (வீரதீர செயல்), 13 நவோ சேனா பதக்கம் (சிறந்த கடமையுணர்வு), 16 விசிஷ்ட சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் இரண்டு ஜீவன் ரக்ஷா பதக்கம் உட்பட 33 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
சம்பிரதாய அணிவகுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் தொடங்கவுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விருது பெறுபவர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த கடற்படை விருது வழங்கும் விழா இணையதளத்தில் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது. கடற்படையின் 'யூடியூப் அலைவரிசையான Indian Navy என்ற யூடியூப் அலைவரிசையில், 2023 மே 31 மாலை 5 மணி முதல் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO PRESENT GALLANTRY & DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDALS DURING NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2023 will be held at Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 31 May 23 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of a high order. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards on behalf of the President of India to the recipients.
This would also be the first time that the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted in the evening.
33 awards will be presented during the ceremony, including two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 13 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vishisht Seva Medal and two Jeevan Raksha Padak.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1893744)
The CNS will also give away the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering, and the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
The Unit Citations to Operational Units & Shore Units will also be presented.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.
The NIC will be live streamed over the ‘IN Youtube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 31 May 23
1D6W.jpg)