প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান বিশাখাপত্তনমে প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের দীক্ষান্ত অধিবেশনে বিশেষ সেবা এবং সাহসিকতার পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২৩
বিশাখাপত্তনমের নৌঘাঁটিতে ৩১ মে ২০২৩ সালের দীক্ষান্ত অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন সদস্যকে সাহসিকতা, নেতৃত্বদান এবং পেশাদারিত্বের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ পুরস্কৃত করা হবে। এই প্রথম সন্ধ্যেবেলা অনুষ্ঠানটির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পক্ষে সাহসিকতা এবং বিশেষ সেবার স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ বাহিনীর সদস্যদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেবেন নৌপ্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সাহসিকতার জন্য দুটি নৌসেনা পদক, যথাযথ কর্তব্য পালনের জন্য ১৩টি নৌসেনা পদক, ১৬টি বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক এবং ২টি জীবনরক্ষা পদক প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান সমরাস্ত্রের মানোন্নয়ন ও ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং শাখায় গবেষণার জন্য লেফ্টেন্যান্ট ভি কে জৈন মেমোরিয়াল স্বর্ণ পদক এবং সুরক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে ক্যাপ্টেন রবি ধীর স্মারক স্বর্ণপদক প্রদান করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বিশিষ্ট সদস্যরা ছাড়াও পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের পরিবার-পরিজন উপস্থিত থাকবেন। ৩১ মে বিকেল ৫টা থেকে আইএন ইউটিউব চ্যানেলে অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO PRESENT GALLANTRY & DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDALS DURING NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY AT VISAKHAPATNAM
30 MAY 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Naval Investiture Ceremony - 2023 will be held at Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 31 May 23 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallant acts, leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of a high order. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards on behalf of the President of India to the recipients.
This would also be the first time that the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted in the evening.
33 awards will be presented during the ceremony, including two Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 13 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 16 Vishisht Seva Medal and two Jeevan Raksha Padak.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1893744)
The CNS will also give away the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of weapon improvement and Electrical Engineering, and the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety.
The Unit Citations to Operational Units & Shore Units will also be presented.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.
The NIC will be live streamed over the ‘IN Youtube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 31 May 23
1D6W.jpg)