ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் நிலவளத் துறை (DoLR) செயலர், திரு அஜய் டிர்கி, உலக வங்கிக் குழுவுடன் புதுமையான வளர்ச்சி மூலம் விவசாய மீள்தன்மைக்கான நீர்நிலைகளை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்யும் (REWARD) திட்டத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்
27 MAY 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் நிலவளத் துறை (DoLR) செயலர், திரு அஜய் டிர்கி, உலக வங்கியின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் புதுமையான வளர்ச்சி மூலம் விவசாய மீள்தன்மைக்கான நீர்நிலைகளை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்யும் (REWARD) திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்.
புதுமையான வளர்ச்சி மூலம் விவசாய மீள்தன்மைக்கான நீர்நிலைகளை புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்யும் திட்டம் (REWARD) என்பது உலக வங்கியின் உதவியுடன் 2021 முதல் 2026 வரை செயல்படுத்தப்படும் நீர்நிலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் வளர்ச்சி நோக்கங்கள், “விவசாயிகளின் ஆற்றலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நீர்நிலைகளில் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மையை மேற்கொள்ள தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது ஆகும். பங்கேற்கும் மாநிலங்கள்". கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் நில வளத் துறையிலும், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களிலும் நவீன நீர்நிலை நடைமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த இந்த திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 4.5 வருட திட்டக் காலத்தில் REWARD திட்டத்தின் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் செலவினம் 167.71 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஆகும். இதில் உலக வங்கியின் 115 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் [கர்நாடகா (USD 60 மில்லியன்), ஒடிசா (USD 49 மில்லியன்) மற்றும் (USD 6 மில்லியன்)], USD 46.71 மில்லியன் இரண்டு பங்கேற்கும் மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து [கர்நாடகா (USD 25.71) மற்றும் ஒடிசா (USD 21.0 மில்லியன்) )] மற்றும் நில வளத்துறை DoLR இலிருந்து USD 6 மில்லியன். உலக வங்கி மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே 70:30 நிதியுதவி உள்ளது, அதே சமயம் உலக வங்கி மற்றும் நில வளத்துறை(DoLR) இடையே 50:50 ஆகும்.
மூன்றாவது அமலாக்க ஆதரவு இயக்கத்தின் (ISM) ஒரு பகுதியாக, உலக வங்கியின் குழு திருமதி. ப்ரீத்தி குமார் நில வளத்துறை திட்டம் செயல்படும் இடங்களை பார்வையிட்டார். திட்டம் நல்லமுறையில் செயல்பட்டு வருவதையும் மேற்கொண்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு தருவதற்கும் நில வளத்துறையிடம் கோரிக்கை வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெங்களூருவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நீர்நிலைக் கூறுகளின் சிறப்பு மையத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல், அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான நீர்நிலை மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், நில வள இருப்பு (எல்ஆர்ஐ) விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை விவாதக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிற அம்சங்கள் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, DoLR reviewed REWARD Program with World Bank Team
27 MAY 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India (GoI) Shri Ajay Tirkey reviewed the Implementation Support Mission of World Bank Assisted Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) program.
REWARD is a World Bank assisted Watershed development program which is being implemented from 2021 to 2026. The Development Objectives of REWARD program is to “Strengthen capacities of National and State institutions to adopt improved watershed management for increasing farmers resilience and support value chains in selected watersheds of participating States”. The program is being implemented to introduce modern watershed practices in the Department of Land Resources in the Ministry of Rural Development and in the States of Karnataka and Odisha. The total budget outlay of REWARD program is USD 167.71 million over a program period of 4.5 years. This includes USD 115 million from World Bank [Karnataka (USD 60 million), Odisha (USD 49 million) and DoLR (USD 6 million)], USD 46.71 million from two participating States [Karnataka (USD 25.71) and Odisha (USD 21.0 million)] and USD 6 million from DoLR. The funding pattern is 70:30, between World Bank and States whereas it is 50:50 between World Bank and DoLR.
At the central level, the scope of the REWARD program covers management, monitoring, communication and knowledge sharing functions by DoLR. At the State level, the REWARD program will be contiguous in scope to the WDC-PMKSY 2.0, and support implementation of key science-based activities and demonstrations which eventually aims at synergising broader perspective of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 in other States in India.
As a part of third Implementation Support Mission (ISM), the team of World Bank headed by Smt. Preeti Kumar visited DoLR & REWARD States for 3rd ISM to review the progress and to discuss about the plan of action for the next 6 months. After completing the mission, yesterday the team visited Department of Land Resources, Government of India to debrief the outcomes of ISM to the Secretary, DoLR. During the debriefing, the team felt that the progress of REWARD is on track and complemented the efforts of DoLR for the present progress and requested Secretary, DoLR for his continuous support to achieve the progress as per the Disbursement Linked Indicators of the program.
The other points discussed during the debriefing meeting includes strengthening of Centre for Excellence on watershed component which was established in Bengaluru under REWARD program, organizing National level workshop on science based watershed management, development of protocols for expansion of Land Resource Inventory (LRI) across the country on a pilot basis, providing LRI based digital advisory services to farmers and Exposure visits of REWARD officials etc.
Shri Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (WM), Dr. C.P. Reddy, Senior Additional Commissioner, ISM members from World Bank, Experts of NPMU of REWARD program and other officials of DoLR attended the meeting.