Ministry of Rural Development
Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, DoLR reviewed REWARD Program with World Bank Team
27 MAY 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India (GoI) Shri Ajay Tirkey reviewed the Implementation Support Mission of World Bank Assisted Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) program.
REWARD is a World Bank assisted Watershed development program which is being implemented from 2021 to 2026. The Development Objectives of REWARD program is to “Strengthen capacities of National and State institutions to adopt improved watershed management for increasing farmers resilience and support value chains in selected watersheds of participating States”. The program is being implemented to introduce modern watershed practices in the Department of Land Resources in the Ministry of Rural Development and in the States of Karnataka and Odisha. The total budget outlay of REWARD program is USD 167.71 million over a program period of 4.5 years. This includes USD 115 million from World Bank [Karnataka (USD 60 million), Odisha (USD 49 million) and DoLR (USD 6 million)], USD 46.71 million from two participating States [Karnataka (USD 25.71) and Odisha (USD 21.0 million)] and USD 6 million from DoLR. The funding pattern is 70:30, between World Bank and States whereas it is 50:50 between World Bank and DoLR.
At the central level, the scope of the REWARD program covers management, monitoring, communication and knowledge sharing functions by DoLR. At the State level, the REWARD program will be contiguous in scope to the WDC-PMKSY 2.0, and support implementation of key science-based activities and demonstrations which eventually aims at synergising broader perspective of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 in other States in India.
As a part of third Implementation Support Mission (ISM), the team of World Bank headed by Smt. Preeti Kumar visited DoLR & REWARD States for 3rd ISM to review the progress and to discuss about the plan of action for the next 6 months. After completing the mission, yesterday the team visited Department of Land Resources, Government of India to debrief the outcomes of ISM to the Secretary, DoLR. During the debriefing, the team felt that the progress of REWARD is on track and complemented the efforts of DoLR for the present progress and requested Secretary, DoLR for his continuous support to achieve the progress as per the Disbursement Linked Indicators of the program.
The other points discussed during the debriefing meeting includes strengthening of Centre for Excellence on watershed component which was established in Bengaluru under REWARD program, organizing National level workshop on science based watershed management, development of protocols for expansion of Land Resource Inventory (LRI) across the country on a pilot basis, providing LRI based digital advisory services to farmers and Exposure visits of REWARD officials etc.
Shri Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (WM), Dr. C.P. Reddy, Senior Additional Commissioner, ISM members from World Bank, Experts of NPMU of REWARD program and other officials of DoLR attended the meeting.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ బృందంతో రివార్డ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌ అమలు తీరును సమీక్షించిన భూ వనరుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అజయ్ టిర్కీ
27 MAY 2023 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సహకారంతో సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం కోసం వినూత్న విధానాలతో నది పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాల పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం అమలు జరుగుతున్న కార్యక్రమం ( రివార్డ్) అమలు తీరును కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ టిర్కీ సమీక్షించారు.
నదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాల పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సహకారంతో రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. 2021లో ప్రారంభమైన కార్యక్రమం 2026 వరకు అమలు జరుగుతుంది. “రైతులకు స్థైర్యాన్ని కల్పించి గుర్తించిన నది పరీవాహక ప్రాంతాలలో రాష్ట్రాల సహకారంతో జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సంస్థల సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. . గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని భూ వనరుల శాఖ, కర్ణాటక మరియు ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆధునిక వాటర్‌షెడ్ పద్ధతులను అమలు చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. 4.5 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలు జరిగే కార్యక్రమం కోసం $ 167.71 మిలియన్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తారు. మొత్తం వ్యయంలో ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ $ 115 మిలియన్లు [కర్ణాటక ($ 60 మిలియన్లు), ఒడిశా ($49 మిలియన్లు), కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ (USD 6 మిలియన్లు)] , రెండు భాగస్వామ్య రాష్ట్రాలు కర్ణాటక ($ 25.71 మిలియన్ ), ఒడిశా ($ 21.0 మిలియన్లు) సమకూర్చాయి. నిధుల నిష్పత్తి ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య 70:30, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు,కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ మధ్య 50:50 గా ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర స్థాయిలో కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ కార్యక్రమం అమలు,పర్యవేక్షణ, సమాచారం, నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తిస్తుంది.WDC-PMKSY 2.0కి అనుబంధంగా రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతుంది. భారతదేశంలోని ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల్లో WDC-PMKSY 2.0 ని అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన శాస్త్రీయ కార్యకలాపాలు, ప్రదర్శనల అమలుకు అవసరమైన సహకారం అందిస్తుంది.
రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును సమీక్షించడానికి, వచ్చే ఆరు నెలల్లో అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యక్రమాలను చర్చించడానికి శ్రీమతి ప్రీతి కుమార్ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు బృందం కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ ను, కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించింది. పర్యటన అనంతరం కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరు పట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసింది. లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరిగేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ అధికారులను అభినందించిన ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు బృదం, లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కార్యక్రమం పూర్తిగా అమలు జరిగేలా సహకరించాలని కోరింది.
రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం కింద బెంగళూరులో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వాటర్‌షెడ్ కాంపోనెంట్‌పై సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడం, సైన్స్ ఆధారిత వాటర్‌షెడ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌పై జాతీయ స్థాయి వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహించడం, ల్యాండ్ రిసోర్స్ ఇన్వెంటరీ (ఎల్‌ఆర్‌ఐ) విస్తరణకు సంబంధించిన ప్రోటోకాల్‌ల అభివృద్ధి చేయడం లాంటి అంశాలపై కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ కార్యదర్శితో బృందం సభ్యులు చర్చించారు.
కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి (WM) శ్రీ నితిన్ ఖాడే, సీనియర్ అదనపు కమీషనర్, డాక్టర్ సి.పి. రెడ్డి, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సభ్యులు, రివార్డ్ కార్యక్రమం నిపుణులు, కేంద్ర భూ వనరుల శాఖ అధికారులు సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.