பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உத்தராகண்டின் ரிஷிகேஷில் (தெஹ்ரி), மே 25 முதல் 27 வரை நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது ஜி 20 ஊழல் ஒழிப்பு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் மே 25 அன்று ரிஷிகேஷில் (தெஹ்ரி) தொடங்கிவைத்த இரண்டாவது ஜி20 ஊழல் ஒழிப்புப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள், 10 விருந்தினர் நாடுகள் மற்றும் இன்டர்போல், ஐஎம்எஃப் உள்ளிட்ட 9 சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச்சேர்ந்த 90 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு, ஜி20 ஊழல் ஒழிப்புப் பணிக்குழுவின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. ராகுல் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ஜி20 ஊழல் ஒழிப்புப் பணிக்குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜியோவானி டர்டாக்லியா போல்சினி, இத்தாலியின் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபேப்ரிசியோ மார்செல்லி ஆகியோர் இணைத் தலைமையேற்றனர்.
சொத்து மீட்பு, தப்பியோடிய பொருளாதாரக் குற்றவாளிகள், தகவல் பகிர்வுக்கு முறையான மற்றும் முறைசாரா ஒத்துழைப்பு வழிகள், ஊழலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர சட்ட உதவி போன்ற பல முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கடந்த மூன்று நாட்களாக ஆழமான மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
பிரதிநிதிகள் ரிஷிகேஷில் தங்கியிருந்தபோது இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் உணவு வகைகளை சுவைத்தனர். கொல்கத்தாவில் ஆகஸ்ட் 9 முதல் 11 வரை மூன்றாவது ஜி20 ஊழல் ஒழிப்புப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு மீண்டும் பிரதிநிதிகளை அழைக்க இந்தியா ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறது. ஊழலுக்கு எதிரான சர்வதேசப் போராட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஜி 20 செயல் திட்டத்திற்கு மேலும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான ஊழல் ஒழிப்புக் கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்தவுள்ளது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Conclusion of Second G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meeting, May 25-27, Rishikesh (Tehri), Uttarakhand
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Second meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group that was inaugurated on May 25 by Union Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt, concluded today in Rishikesh (Tehri).
The meeting had wide participation from 90 delegates of 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organisations including UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. It was chaired by Mr. Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG and co-chaired by Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy and Mr. Fabrizio Marcelli, Minister Plenipotentiary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy.
Over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset recovery, Fugitive economic offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. The delegates agreed upon the three High Level Principles on ‘Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption’; ‘Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combating Corruption’ and 'Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption'.
On the first day of the ACWG, a unique Side Event was held on ‘Gender and Corruption'. Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi delivered the keynote address. During this event, national and international experts and practitioners deliberated on the gendered aspects of corruption, the ways in which women’s empowerment is intrinsically linked with anti-corruption initiatives and the need for gender sensitive governance and policy making.
The delegates got a flavour of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay at Rishikesh. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Kolkata from August 9-11 for the Third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to the G20 agenda of bolstering the international fight against corruption.