Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Conclusion of Second G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meeting, May 25-27, Rishikesh (Tehri), Uttarakhand
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Second meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group that was inaugurated on May 25 by Union Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt, concluded today in Rishikesh (Tehri).
The meeting had wide participation from 90 delegates of 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organisations including UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. It was chaired by Mr. Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG and co-chaired by Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy and Mr. Fabrizio Marcelli, Minister Plenipotentiary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy.
Over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset recovery, Fugitive economic offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. The delegates agreed upon the three High Level Principles on ‘Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption’; ‘Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combating Corruption’ and 'Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption'.
On the first day of the ACWG, a unique Side Event was held on ‘Gender and Corruption'. Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi delivered the keynote address. During this event, national and international experts and practitioners deliberated on the gendered aspects of corruption, the ways in which women’s empowerment is intrinsically linked with anti-corruption initiatives and the need for gender sensitive governance and policy making.
The delegates got a flavour of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay at Rishikesh. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Kolkata from August 9-11 for the Third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to the G20 agenda of bolstering the international fight against corruption.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंडमधील ऋषिकेश (टेहरी) येथे जी 20 भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी कार्य गटाच्या (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) दुसऱ्या बैठकीचा समारोप
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
उत्तराखंडमधील ऋषिकेश (टेहरी) येथे आज जी 20 भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी कार्यकारी गटाच्या (एसीडब्ल्यूजी) दुसऱ्या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. संरक्षण आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री अजय भट यांनी 25 मे रोजी या बैठकीचे उद्घाटन केले होते.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे अमली पदार्थ आणि गुन्हेगारीविरोधी कार्यालय (युएनओडीसी), आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि विकास संघटना (ओईसीडी), इगमॉन्ट ग्रुप (आर्थिक गुप्तचर विभाग), द इंटरनॅशनल क्रिमिनल पोलीस ऑर्गनायझेशन (इंटरपोल) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी (आयएमएफ) प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासह 20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे 90 प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि जी 20 भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी कार्यकारी गटाचे अध्यक्ष राहुल सिंग होते तर कार्यकारी गटाच्या कृती दलाचे प्रमुख इटलीचे जिओवन्नी तारताग्लिआ पॉलसेल्ली आणि इटलीचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मंत्री फॅब्रिझिओ मार्सेली उपाध्यक्ष होते.
मालमत्ता पुनर्प्राप्ती, फरार आर्थिक गुन्हेगार, माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी सहकार्याचे औपचारिक आणि अनौपचारिक मार्ग, भ्रष्टाचाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक रचनात्मक चौकट आणि परस्पर कायदेशीर साहाय्य यासारख्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर गेल्या तीन दिवसांमध्ये सखोल आणि फलदायी चर्चा झाली आहे. 'भ्रष्टाचार रोखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्याशी लढा देण्यासाठी जबाबदार सार्वजनिक संस्था आणि प्राधिकरणांची सचोटी आणि परिणामकारकता वाढवणे', 'भ्रष्टाचाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण तसेच 'भ्रष्टाचाराशी संबंधित मालमत्ता पुनर्प्राप्ती यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे', या तीन उच्च स्तरीय तत्त्वांवर प्रतिनिधींनी सहमती दाखवली.
एसीडब्ल्यूजीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, 'लिंग आणि भ्रष्टाचार' या विषयावर एक आगळावेगळा कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात आला. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांचे यावेळी प्रमुख भाषण झाले.
ऋषिकेश येथे मुक्कामादरम्यान प्रतिनिधींनी भारताची समृद्ध संस्कृती, वारसा आणि पाककृतींचा आस्वाद घेतला.
तिसरी बैठक 9-11 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान कोलकाता येथे होणार आहे.