Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Conclusion of Second G20 Anti-corruption Working Group Meeting, May 25-27, Rishikesh (Tehri), Uttarakhand
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Second meeting of the G20 Anti-corruption Working Group that was inaugurated on May 25 by Union Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt, concluded today in Rishikesh (Tehri).
The meeting had wide participation from 90 delegates of 20 member countries, 10 Invitee countries and 9 International Organisations including UNODC, OECD, Egmont Group, INTERPOL and IMF. It was chaired by Mr. Rahul Singh, Additional Secretary, DoPT & Chair, G20 ACWG and co-chaired by Mr. Giovanni Tartaglia Polcini, Head of Task Force, Co-chair, G20 ACWG, Italy and Mr. Fabrizio Marcelli, Minister Plenipotentiary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy.
Over the past three days, there have been intensive and productive deliberations on several key focal areas pertaining to Asset recovery, Fugitive economic offenders, formal and informal channels of cooperation for information sharing, institutional frameworks for combating corruption and mutual legal assistance, among others. The delegates agreed upon the three High Level Principles on ‘Promoting Integrity and effectiveness of Public Bodies and Authorities responsible for Preventing and Combating Corruption’; ‘Strengthening Law Enforcement related International Cooperation and Information Sharing for Combating Corruption’ and 'Strengthening Asset Recovery Mechanisms related to Corruption'.
On the first day of the ACWG, a unique Side Event was held on ‘Gender and Corruption'. Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi delivered the keynote address. During this event, national and international experts and practitioners deliberated on the gendered aspects of corruption, the ways in which women’s empowerment is intrinsically linked with anti-corruption initiatives and the need for gender sensitive governance and policy making.
The delegates got a flavour of India’s rich culture, heritage and cuisine during their stay at Rishikesh. India looks forward eagerly to hosting the delegates again at Kolkata from August 9-11 for the Third ACWG meeting. India will also host the first ever in-person Anti Corruption Ministerial Meeting to provide further impetus to the G20 agenda of bolstering the international fight against corruption.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश (टिहरी) में 25-27 मई तक आयोजित द्वितीय जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह की बैठक का समापन
27 MAY 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट द्वारा 25 मई को उद्घाटन किए गए जी-20 भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आज ऋषिकेश (टिहरी) में संपन्न हो गई।
इस बैठक में 20 सदस्य देशों, 10 आमंत्रित देशों और यूएनओडीसी, ओईसीडी, एग्मॉन्ट ग्रुप, इंटरपोल और आईएमएफ सहित 9 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 90 प्रतिनिधियों की व्यापक सहभागिता थी। इसकी अध्यक्षता डीओपीटी के अपर सचिव तथा जी-20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल सिंह द्वारा और सह-अध्यक्षता इटली के टास्क फोर्स के प्रमुख, जी-20 एसीडब्ल्यूजी के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री जिओवन्नी टार्टाग्लिया पोलसिनी और इटली के विदेश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्रालय के परिपूर्णता मंत्री श्री फैब्रीज़ियो मार्सेली द्वारा की गई थी।
पिछले तीन दिनों में परिसंपत्ति की वसूली, भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों, सूचना साझा करने के लिए सहयोग के औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक माध्यमों, भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने और पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे तथा अन्य कई प्रमुख केन्द्रीय क्षेत्रों पर गहन और उत्पादक विचार-विमर्श हुआ है। प्रतिनिधियों ने 'भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए जिम्मेदार सार्वजनिक निकायों और प्राधिकरणों की अखंडता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ावा देने'; 'भ्रष्टाचार का मुकाबला करने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन संबंधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सूचना साझाकरण को सुदृढ़ बनाने' और 'भ्रष्टाचार से संबंधित परिसंपत्ति वसूली तंत्र के सुदृढ़ीकरण' पर तीन उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
एसीडब्ल्यूजी के पहले दिन 'जेंडर और भ्रष्टाचार' पर एक अनूठा सहायक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों तथा इससे जुड़े व्यावसायियों ने भ्रष्टाचार के जेंडर संबंधित पहलुओं, जिस प्रकार महिला सशक्तिकरण आंतरिक रूप से भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी पहलों से जुड़ा हुआ है और जेंडर संवेदनशील शासन और नीति निर्माण की आवश्यकता है, पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रतिनिधियों ने ऋषिकेश में प्रवास के दौरान भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और व्यंजनों का आनंद उठाया। भारत एसीडब्ल्यूजी की तीसरी बैठक के लिए 9-11 अगस्त को फिर से कोलकाता में प्रतिनिधियों का आतिथ्य करने के लिए उत्सुक है। भ्रष्टाचार के विरूद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के जी-20 एजेंडे को और गति प्रदान करने के लिए भारत अब तक की पहली व्यक्तिगत भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मंत्रालयी बैठक की मेजबानी भी करेगा।