গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুম্বাইত আজি সামৰণি পৰিল জি-২০ৰ দ্বিতীয় দুৰ্যোগ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰ্মী গোট (ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজি)ৰ বৈঠক
অহা তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ ৰোডমেপ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা জি-২০ দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ
২৪-২৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩ত চেন্নাইত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাত ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ তৃতীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব
25 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
জি-২০ পৰিষদৰ দ্বিতীয় দুৰ্যোগ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰ্মী গোট (ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজি)ৰ বৈঠক আজি মুম্বাইত সামৰণি পৰে৷ বৈঠকত দুৰ্যোগ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাস সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয়বস্তু হিচাপে দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে বিত্তায়নৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে বুজিবলৈ কাৰিকৰী আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে আলোচনা কৰে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত বিনিয়োগক সমৰ্থন কৰা, পৃথকীকৰণ এৰাই চলা আৰু এনে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক পৰিকাঠামো বাঞ্ছনীয় আৰু জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনী পৰিকাঠামোত ইয়াক উৎসাহিত কৰা উচিত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অতি দুৰ্বল জনসংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ কম কৰাত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ভূমিকা আলোচনাৰ এটা মূল বিষয় আছিল।
জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ পৰা ভাল পদ্ধতি আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ফলাফল আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ অধ্যক্ষ (ভাৰত) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ (এনডিএমএ) সদস্য-সচিব কমল কিশোৰে এনে তথ্য সংকলন আৰু আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু আগতীয়া ব্যৱস্থা, দুৰ্যোগৰ বাবে সুস্থিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংক্ষিপ্তকৰণৰ সহ-বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে বিপদ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়ায়। চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিনিধি, ডিআৰআৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাৰ বিষয়া, সম্প্ৰদায়ভিত্তিক সংস্থা, বহুপক্ষীয় উন্নয়ন বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় গোটৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু গৱেষণা সংস্থাসমূহে দ্বিতীয় ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজি বৈঠকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী গঠন কৰে। এই আলোচনাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মৈত্ৰী (চিডিআৰআই)ও উপস্থিত থাকে।
মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা দ্বিতীয় ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজি বৈঠকৰ সময়ত ১২২গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বৈঠকত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে এক ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেজত দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই আলোচনাৰ লক্ষ্য ডিআৰআৰ স্থান লাভজনক বুলি বিবেচনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ বুজি পোৱা।
কাৰিকৰী অধিবেশনৰ সময়ত জি-২০ দেশসমূহে অহা তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ট্ৰ’ইকা দেশ আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মাজত মালিকীস্বত্বৰ বীজ সিঁচিব বুলি ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই বিশ্বাস কৰে। আশা কৰা হৈছে যে দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰাটো নীতিগত স্থানত মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনা হ’ব আৰু ডিআৰআৰৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় যন্ত্ৰ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাই দুৰ্যোগৰ সঁহাৰিৰ পৰা আগতীয়াকৈ কৰা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু বিপদ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰ্হিটোক স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডভাৰতী প্ৰবীণ পাৱাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণ(এনডিএমএ)ৰ সদস্য সচিব কমল কিশোৰ উপস্থিত থাকে৷ বৈঠকত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াও উপস্থিত থাকে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ দুৰ্যোগ ক্ষতিশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ সচিব প্ৰধানৰ বিশেষ সচিব মামী মিজোটৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাত ২৪ৰ পৰা ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২৩লৈ চেন্নাইত ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ তৃতীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চ-এপ্ৰিলত গান্ধীনগৰত ডিআৰআৰডব্লিউজিৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল৷

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Second Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) meeting of the G-20 concludes in Mumbai today
Delegates of G-20 countries discuss roadmap for DRRWG for next three years
The 3rd meeting of DRRWG under India’s G-20 Presidency will be held at Chennai from July 24 to 26, 2023
25 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 May 2023
G-20 Council’s Second Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) meeting came to an end in Mumbai today, with the technical and functional level officials coming to an understanding of the importance of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Financing for Disaster Risk Reduction as the central theme of any discussion on Disaster Risk Reduction.
The delegates deliberated that an institutional framework that supports investments in infrastructure projects, avoids fragmentation, and promotes execution of such infrastructure projects is desirable and should be encouraged in the national legal framework of G-20 countries. Additionally, the role of social protection systems in mitigating the impact of disasters on the most vulnerable population groups was a key topic of discussion.
Exchange of good practices and case studies from the G-20 countries was also discussed. The DRRWG Chair (India) and Member-Secretary of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) Shri Kamal Kishore offered support through collation of such data and co-development of compendium in areas of Early Warning and Early Action, Resilient Infrastructure and Financing for the Disaster Risk Reduction. Government delegates, DRR specialists, UN agency officials, representatives of community-based organizations, multilateral development banks and financial groups, and research organizations formed the participants of the 2nd DRRWG meeting. The Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), an important stakeholder, was also present in the deliberations.
The meeting concluded with a side event on Eco-Based Approaches for Disaster Risk Reduction by NDMA, which was organized in collaboration with knowledge partners like United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR), UN Major Group on Children and Young People, UNEP, and others.
In course of the 2nd DRRWG meeting in Mumbai in which 122 delegates participated, a Round Table with Private Sectors focused on Financing Disaster Risk Reduction, attracting significant attendance. The discussion aimed to understand the challenges faced by the private sector in finding the DRR space lucrative.
During the technical sessions, the G20 countries discussed a roadmap for DRRWG for the next three years. The Indian Presidency believes in instilling ownership among the troika countries and South Africa to carry this initiative forward. The hope is that disaster risk reduction will be mainstreamed in the policy space, and that financing instruments and mechanisms for DRR will help shift the paradigm from disaster response to anticipatory action and risk reduction.
The opening ceremony was graced by the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, and Shri Kamal Kishore, Chair of the working group and Member Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). On the margins of the Meeting a photo exhibition on “Safer Mumbai, Future Ready Mumbai - A photographic portrayal” organized by Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation’s Disaster Management Department was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the Government of Maharashtra were also in attendance. Notably, Ms. Mami Mizutori, the Special Secretary to the Secretary General for the United Nations for Disaster Risk Reduction, was also present among the delegates.
On Day 1 of the DRRWG meeting, discussions focused on the priority, “Financing for Disaster Risk Reduction”, through a day long side event that was further divided into sub themes under the priority. The delegates discussed various facets of making cities resilient, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure etc. The meeting also discussed other important themes, such as incentivizing private investments, sectoral interventions, insurance related mechanisms for reconstruction and social protection mechanisms. This side event witnessed the participation of experts from key International Organizations such as UNDP, OECD, IMF, ADB and EBRD.
The third and final meeting of the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group under India’s G-20 Presidency will be held at Chennai from July 24 to 26, 2023. The DRRWG is an initiative taken by India under its G-20 Presidency. The first DRRWG meeting was held in Gandhinagar in March-April this year. This initiative of India to include Disaster Risk Reduction in the G-20 is a part of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015 to 2030 (Sendai Framework). This was the first major agreement that provides Member-States with a concrete action plan to protect development gains from the Risk of Disaster.