Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space": Quantum jump in Space sector surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space".
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023 here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector. As a result, there is a quantum jump in Space sector in the last 9 years which surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that, he said.
It is pertinent to mention that India’s defence industry is now capable of manufacturing wide variety of high-end requirements e.g., Tanks, Armoured vehicles, Fighter aircrafts, Helicopters, warships, Submarines, Missiles, Electronic equipment, Special alloys, special purpose steels, and variety of ammunition.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Defence and Space sectors are intertwined and both of them got an enabling milieu from the Prime Minister for its faster and indigenous growth by bridging the policy gaps. Referring to the strategic relevance of Space in view of recent global conflicts, the Minister said, Space, a dual-use technology domain, is emerging as an important multi-faceted enabler that provides unprecedented reach. He added that many nations are today focusing on developing their military space capabilities to ensure its safe, secure, and friendly use along with deterrence capability to deny it to adversaries, when necessary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The Minister pointed out that India has joined the elite club of a handful of countries countries in Quantum Technologies and currently R&D works in quantum technologies are underway in the US, Canada, France, Finland, China and Austria, therefore all the countries are at par as far as initiation of the Mission is concerned.
Referring to the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, similarly, Prime Minister Modi opened up the Space sector for private participation leading to more than 105 StartUps in the Space sector within just about three years. He said, starting from the SAARC Satellite Mission of 2017, five PSLVs are being domestically produced by L&T and HAL, while 104 satellites were launched in one go.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s other flagship space programmes also include Human Space Flight Centre or what we call in India as Gaganyaan project under which we are planning to send our first crewed flight in space in 2024 after the two trial flights.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the strength and innovative potential of our young and private industrial enterprise will take a lead in the global space technology disruption in times to come. He expressed hope that India’s young technology wizards shall breach new barriers in the field of Space Technology while they set out to address the limitless opportunities offered by the Space Domain.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے، خلائی شعبے نے پچھلے 60 برسوں میں کی گئی پیش رفت کو پار کیا
انڈیا ڈیفنس کنکلیو 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیراعظم مودی نے دفاعی سازوسامان کے دیسی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے گزشتہ نو برسوں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس سے دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ ملا ہے
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی ،
عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں انڈیا ڈیفنس کنکلیو 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے دفاعی سازوسامان کے دیسی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے گزشتہ نو برسوں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس سے دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں خلائی شعبے نے 60 برسوں میں کئ گئی پیش رفت کو پار کیا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت اب ضرورت کے مطابق مختلف طرح کے سازوسامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے کی اہل ہے۔جیسے ٹینک، بکتر بند گاڑی، جنگی جہاز ، ہیلی کاپٹر، بحری جنگی جہاز، آبدوز، میزائل، الیکٹرانک آلات، مخصوص دھاتی مرکب، خصوصی مقصد کے لئے اسٹیل اور مختلف طرح کے گولہ بارود ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، دفاع اور خلائی شعبے آپس میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور دونوں میں پالیسی کی سطح پر پیدا ہوئے خلا کو پُر کرکے اس کے تیز اور دیسی ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے ایک سازگار ماحول ملا ہے۔ حالیہ عالمی تنازعات کے مدنظر خلائی حکمت عملی کی معنویت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلا، ایک دوہرے استعمال والی ٹیکنالوجی ڈومین، ایک اہم کثیر جہتی قابل بنانے والے شعبے کے طور پر ابھر رہاہے جو غیرمعمولی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ملک آج اپنی خلائی فوجی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پرحریفوں کو اس سے باز رکھنے کے لئے تدارکی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کا محفوظ اور دوستانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 24-2023 سے 31-2030 تک 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت پر نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کا ہدف سائنٹفک اور تحقیق و ترقی کی پرورش و پرداخ اور اضافہ کرنا ہے جس سے کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی (کیو ٹی) کے شعبے میں متحرک اور جدید ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جسکے۔ یہ کیو ٹی کی قیادت میں معاشی ترقی کو رفتار دے گا ، ملک میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھائے گا اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز اور ایپلی کیشنز (کیو ٹی ایز) کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کو سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنا دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں مٹھی بھر ملکوں کے ایلیٹ کلب میں شامل ہو گیا ہے اور جہاں تک کہ مشن کی شروعات کا تعلق ہے ، اس وقت امریکہ، کینیڈا، فرانس، فن لینڈ، چین اور آسٹریا میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی کا کام جاری ہے ، اس لئے سبھی ملک برابری پر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی شعبے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت داری کے لیے کھول دیا، جس سے خلائی شعبے میں تقریباً تین برسوں کے اندر 105 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس شروع ہوگیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2017 کے سارک سیٹلائٹ مشن سے شروع ہوکر، ایل اینڈ ٹی اور ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعہ پانچ پی ایس ایل وی کا گھریلو پروڈکشن کیا جارہا ہے ، جبکہ ایک بار میں 104 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کیے گئے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے دیگر اہم خلائی پروگراموں میں ہیومن اسپیس فلائٹ سینٹر یا جس سے ہم ہندوستان میں گگنیان پروجیکٹ کہتے ہیں، بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہم دو آزمائشی پروازوں کے بعد 2024 میں خلا میں اپنی پہلی عملے پر مشتمل پرواز بھیجنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان اور نجی صنعتی انٹرپرائز کی طاقت اور اختراعی صلاحیت آنے والے وقت میں عالمی خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق کارروائی کی قیادت کرے گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نوجوان ٹیکنالوجی کے جادوگر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نئی ​​رکاوٹوں کو پار کریں گے۔ ساتھ ہی، وہ خلائی شعبے کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے غیرمحدود مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بھی تیار ہیں۔