Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space": Quantum jump in Space sector surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space".
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023 here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector. As a result, there is a quantum jump in Space sector in the last 9 years which surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that, he said.
It is pertinent to mention that India’s defence industry is now capable of manufacturing wide variety of high-end requirements e.g., Tanks, Armoured vehicles, Fighter aircrafts, Helicopters, warships, Submarines, Missiles, Electronic equipment, Special alloys, special purpose steels, and variety of ammunition.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Defence and Space sectors are intertwined and both of them got an enabling milieu from the Prime Minister for its faster and indigenous growth by bridging the policy gaps. Referring to the strategic relevance of Space in view of recent global conflicts, the Minister said, Space, a dual-use technology domain, is emerging as an important multi-faceted enabler that provides unprecedented reach. He added that many nations are today focusing on developing their military space capabilities to ensure its safe, secure, and friendly use along with deterrence capability to deny it to adversaries, when necessary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The Minister pointed out that India has joined the elite club of a handful of countries countries in Quantum Technologies and currently R&D works in quantum technologies are underway in the US, Canada, France, Finland, China and Austria, therefore all the countries are at par as far as initiation of the Mission is concerned.
Referring to the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, similarly, Prime Minister Modi opened up the Space sector for private participation leading to more than 105 StartUps in the Space sector within just about three years. He said, starting from the SAARC Satellite Mission of 2017, five PSLVs are being domestically produced by L&T and HAL, while 104 satellites were launched in one go.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s other flagship space programmes also include Human Space Flight Centre or what we call in India as Gaganyaan project under which we are planning to send our first crewed flight in space in 2024 after the two trial flights.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the strength and innovative potential of our young and private industrial enterprise will take a lead in the global space technology disruption in times to come. He expressed hope that India’s young technology wizards shall breach new barriers in the field of Space Technology while they set out to address the limitless opportunities offered by the Space Domain.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र ने पिछले 60 वर्षों में की गई प्रगति को पार किया
इंडिया डिफेंस कॉन्क्लेव 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं, जिससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिला है
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में, भारत ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यहां इंडिया डिफेंस कॉन्क्लेव 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की हैं, जिससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले 9 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र ने 60 वर्षों में की गई प्रगति को पार किया है।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि भारत का रक्षा उद्योग अब विभिन्न प्रकार की आवश्यकताओं का निर्माण करने में सक्षम है, जैसे टैंक, बख्तरबंद वाहन, लड़ाकू विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर, युद्धपोत, पनडुब्बी, मिसाइल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण, विशेष मिश्र धातु, विशेष प्रयोजन स्टील्स, और विभिन्न प्रकार के गोला बारूद।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और इन दोनों में नीतिगत अंतराल को पाटकर इसके तेज और स्वदेशी विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री से एक सक्षम वातावरण मिला है। हाल के वैश्विक संघर्षों के मद्देनजर अंतरिक्ष की रणनीतिक प्रासंगिकता का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष, एक दोहरे उपयोग वाली प्रौद्योगिकी डोमेन, एक महत्वपूर्ण बहुआयामी संबल के रूप में उभर रहा है जो अभूतपूर्व पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देश आज अपनी सैन्य अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं ताकि आवश्यक होने पर विरोधियों को इससे वंचित करने के लिए निवारक क्षमता के साथ-साथ इसका कुशल, सुरक्षित और मैत्रीपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2023-24 से 2030-31 तक 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को मंजूरी दी है। इसका लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास का बीजारोपण, विकास और बढ़ोत्तरी करना है जिससे क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी (क्यूटी) के क्षेत्र में जीवंत और अभिनव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया जा सके। यह क्यूटी के नेतृत्व में आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा, देश में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का पोषण करेगा और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों (क्यूटीए) के विकास में भारत को अग्रणी देशों में से एक बना देगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज में मुट्ठी भर देशों के एलीट क्लब में शामिल हो गया है और जहां तक ​​मिशन की शुरूआत का संबंध है, वर्तमान में अमेरिका, कनाडा, फ्रांस, फिनलैंड, चीन और ऑस्ट्रिया में क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य चल रहे हैं, इसलिए सभी देश बराबरी पर हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया, जिससे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में लगभग तीन वर्षों के भीतर 105 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शुरू हो गए। उन्होंने कहा, 2017 के सार्क उपग्रह मिशन से शुरू होकर, एलएंडटी और एचएएल द्वारा पांच पीएसएलवी का घरेलू उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जबकि एक बार में 104 उपग्रह लॉन्च किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के अन्य प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों में मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान केंद्र या जिसे हम भारत में गगनयान परियोजना कहते हैं भी शामिल है। इसके तहत हम दो परीक्षण उड़ानों के बाद 2024 में अंतरिक्ष में अपनी पहली चालक दल की उड़ान भेजने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे युवा और निजी औद्योगिक उद्यम की ताकत और नवीन क्षमता आने वाले समय में वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवधानों का नेतृत्व करेगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत के युवा प्रौद्योगिकी के जादूगर अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई बाधाओं को पार करेंगे। साथ जी, वे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र द्वारा पेश किए गए असीमित अवसरों को संबोधित करने के लिए भी तैयार हैं।