Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space": Quantum jump in Space sector surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has traversed unlimited "Space".
Addressing the India Defence Conclave 2023 here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Modi has taken several policy initiatives in the past nine years to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting Atmanirbharta in defence sector. As a result, there is a quantum jump in Space sector in the last 9 years which surpasses the progress made in the preceding nearly six decades before that, he said.
It is pertinent to mention that India’s defence industry is now capable of manufacturing wide variety of high-end requirements e.g., Tanks, Armoured vehicles, Fighter aircrafts, Helicopters, warships, Submarines, Missiles, Electronic equipment, Special alloys, special purpose steels, and variety of ammunition.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Defence and Space sectors are intertwined and both of them got an enabling milieu from the Prime Minister for its faster and indigenous growth by bridging the policy gaps. Referring to the strategic relevance of Space in view of recent global conflicts, the Minister said, Space, a dual-use technology domain, is emerging as an important multi-faceted enabler that provides unprecedented reach. He added that many nations are today focusing on developing their military space capabilities to ensure its safe, secure, and friendly use along with deterrence capability to deny it to adversaries, when necessary.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that Union Cabinet approved the National Quantum Mission (NQM) at a total cost of Rs.6003.65 crore from 2023-24 to 2030-31, aiming to seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country and make India one of the leading nations in the development of Quantum Technologies & Applications (QTA).
The Minister pointed out that India has joined the elite club of a handful of countries countries in Quantum Technologies and currently R&D works in quantum technologies are underway in the US, Canada, France, Finland, China and Austria, therefore all the countries are at par as far as initiation of the Mission is concerned.
Referring to the Space Sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, similarly, Prime Minister Modi opened up the Space sector for private participation leading to more than 105 StartUps in the Space sector within just about three years. He said, starting from the SAARC Satellite Mission of 2017, five PSLVs are being domestically produced by L&T and HAL, while 104 satellites were launched in one go.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s other flagship space programmes also include Human Space Flight Centre or what we call in India as Gaganyaan project under which we are planning to send our first crewed flight in space in 2024 after the two trial flights.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the strength and innovative potential of our young and private industrial enterprise will take a lead in the global space technology disruption in times to come. He expressed hope that India’s young technology wizards shall breach new barriers in the field of Space Technology while they set out to address the limitless opportunities offered by the Space Domain.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
“गेल्या नऊ वर्षात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने अमर्याद अवकाश पादाक्रांत केले आहे”: अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील क्वांटम झेप, आधीच्या सहा दशकातील प्रगतीलाही मागे टाकणारी आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पंतप्रधानांनी गेल्या नऊ वर्षात संरक्षण विषयक उपकरणांची स्वदेशी संरचना, विकास आणि उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देत त्याद्वारे आत्मनिर्भरतेला गती देण्यासाठी अनेक धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेतले: भारत संरक्षण परिषद 2023 ला संबोधित करताना डॉ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
26 MAY 2023 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने, गेल्या नऊ वर्षात अमर्याद अवकाश पादाक्रांत केले आहे, असे गौरवोद्गार केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी काढले.
भारत संरक्षण परिषद 2023 ला संबोधित करतांना डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की गेल्या नऊ वर्षात, देशात संरक्षण उपकरणांच्या स्वदेशी संरचना, विकास आणि उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देत त्याद्वारे, संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, अनेक महत्वाचे धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यात आले. त्याचाच परिणाम म्हणून, भारताने, गेल्या नऊ वर्षात अंतराळ क्षेत्रात घेतलेली झेप, त्या आधीच्या सहा दशकांतील प्रगतीला मागे टाकणारी आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताचा संरक्षण उद्योग आता संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील अनेक उच्च दर्जाची उपकरणे बनवण्यास सक्षम झाला आहे, जसे की, रणगाडे, चिलखती वाहने, लढाऊ विमाने, हेलिकॉप्टर, युद्धनौका, पाणबुड्या, क्षेपणास्त्रे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणे, आणि विविध प्रकारचा दारुगोळा आता देशात तयार होऊ शकतो.
संरक्षण आणि अवकाश ही दोन्ही क्षेत्रे परस्परांशी निगडीत असून दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमधील धोरणात्मक तफावती दूर करून, त्यांच्या जलद आणि स्वदेशी विकासासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे, असेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानाला मंजूरी दिली असून, 2023-24 ते 2030-31या काळासाठी हे धोरण राबवायला, 6003.65 कोटी रुपयांचा निधीही मंजूर केला आहे. या धोरणाचा उद्देश, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन आणि विकासाची बीजे रोवणे, त्याची जपणूक करणे त्याची व्यवस्था निर्माण करणे, हा उद्देश आहे. यामुळे, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाला गती मिळून, त्याद्वारे आर्थिक विकास, आणि व्यवस्थेला गती मिळेल. आणि क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान आणि अॅप्लिकेशन च्या विकास क्षेत्रात आघाडीच्या देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या काही मोजक्या देशांच्या यादीत स्थान मिळवले आहे, असे सांगत या क्षेत्रात सध्या, अमेरिका कॅनडा, फिनलंड, चीन आणि ऑस्ट्रिया आशा सर्व देशांमध्ये क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासाचे समान काम सुरु असून हे संशोधन सध्या प्रारंभिक पातळीवर आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्र खाजगी भागीदारीसाठी खुले केले ज्यामुळे अवघ्या तीन वर्षात अंतराळ क्षेत्रात 105 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्टअप तयार झाले. ते म्हणाले, 2017 च्या सार्क उपग्रह मोहिमेपासून सुरुवात करत, L&T आणि HAL द्वारे पाच पीएसएलव्ही देशांतर्गत तयार केले जात आहेत, तर 104 उपग्रह एकाच वेळी प्रक्षेपित केले गेले, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी दिली.
भारताच्या पथदर्शी अंतराळ कार्यक्रमात, ह्युमन स्पेस फ्लाईट सेंटर, म्हणजेच भारताच्या गगनयान या महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पाचाही समावेश आहे, असे जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. या अंतर्गत, भारत दोन चाचण्या झाल्यानंतर 2024 मध्ये आपले पहिले मानवयुक्त अवकाश यान, अंतराळात पाठवणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताचे युवा आणि खाजगी उद्योग क्षेत्रात असलेले बळ आणि अभिनव क्षमता, येत्या काळात, जागतिक अवकाश क्षेत्रात, नवनवीन उलथापालथ घडवण्यात सक्षम आहे, असे जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. भारतातील तंत्रज्ञान कुशल युवा अवकाश क्षेत्रातील आजवरच्या सगळ्या सीमा ओलांडून, त्यांच्यासाठी असलेल्या अमर्याद संधीना गवसणी घालण्याचा प्रयत्न करतील.