Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Meri LiFE Mera Swachh Shehar
Swachhata Bhi Aur Lifestyle For Environment Bhi
Lakhs of citizens donate unused items at RRR Centres
26 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata is a habit that citizens have inculcated in their day-to-day lifestyle. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle is an intrinsic part of urban swachhata and the campaign Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar has transformed into one such historic movement led by citizens. Nearly 13,000 Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (RRR) Centres that have opened nationwide so far, have witnessed more than 17 lakh citizens voluntarily donating their unused goods, old books, clothes, toys, etc. These items will be refurbished and recycled for reuse. For swachhta, citizens are going an extra mile to do whatever it takes to transform it into a jan andolan.
Karnataka citizens donate cycle at the nearest RRR Centre
From across the nation, contributions made by citizens from all walks of life be it musical instruments to unused plastic bottles, from old mixer grinders to cycle, citizens have been depositing generously while adopting the mantra of 3R are seen under this campaign.
While citizens from Karnataka donate cycle at the nearest RRR Centre, people in Raipur deposited musical instruments like guitar and harmonium. From 70 wards in Raipur, 1200 citizens contributed to the RRR Centre on Day 1. The women SHG groups, Swachhata Didis and other NGOs have also joined forces to render help.
Dhuri, Punjab
Various women groups in Khandwa, MP went on a door-to-door collection drive to collect old clothes, shoes and other used items. So far 500 clothes have been collected. In Punjab’s Mahilpur, college students got together to open an RRR Centre in the premises. In Ghaziabad, 35 NGOs and 24 Resident Welfare Societies have come together to run the 5 RRR Centres of the city. Over 20,000 citizens have visited nearly 450 RRR Crentres in Karnataka. The Citizens collected used plastic, clothes, old books and footwears. Women SHGs groups have also been engaged to make bags out of the used clothes that are being donated by the citizens. Citizens from Kerala’s Kozhikode, Khowai from Tripura, Dhuri in Punjab, Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra, Margaon in Goa and many more are all seen contributes unused items to RRR Centres.
Not just this Navi Mumbai citizens have also got a first of its kind Recycle Mart in association with D-Mart, where daily used items deemed trash, can be traded to earn redeemable coupons at D-Mart for daily shopping needs. In Panvel, Citizens have generously donated 25 kgs old shoes and chappals. A few unique and innovative initiatives are also making Meri LiFE, Mera Swachha Shehar campaign an interesting one. School students from Manesar participated in a painting competition and painted walls and old tyres on the theme of RRR. Manesar citizens even formed a human chain to push for RRR. Pune’s Pimpri-Chinchwad made their RRR Centre out of waste materials.
Citizens, volunteers, RWA members, SHG groups, TULIP Interns have all joined in action to truly make swachh shehar. Indeed a unique way to push for RRR!
Kozhikode, Kerala
Karnataka
Khowai, Tripura
Vijayawada

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
‘मेरी लाइफ, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर’
लाखो नागरिक न वापरलेल्या वस्तू ‘ आर-आर-आर’ केंद्रांवर करत आहेत दान
26 MAY 2023 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वच्छता ही एक अशी सवय आहे जी नागरिकांनी आपली दैनंदिन जीवनशैलीत सामावून घेतली आहे. आर आर आर म्हणजेच रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिसायकल’ हा शहरी स्वच्छतेचा एक अंगभूत भाग आहे. नागरिकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू झालेली मेरी लाइफ, मेरा स्वच्छ शहर’ ही मोहीम आता एका ऐतिहासिक चळवळीत बदलली आहे. देशभरात आतापर्यंत उघडलेली जवळपास 13,000 आरआरआर केंद्रे, 17 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिकांनी स्वेच्छेने त्यांच्या न वापरलेली जुनी पुस्तके, कपडे, खेळणी अशा विविध वस्तू दान करीत आहेत. या वस्तूंचे नूतनीकरण केले जाते आणि पुनर्वापरासाठी योग्य केल्या जातात. स्वच्छतेसाठी, ही चळवळ जनआंदोलनात रूपांतर करण्यासाठी नागरिक आणखी जास्त परिश्रम घेत आहेत.
या आंदोलनामध्ये देशभरात सर्व स्तरातील नागरिक योगदान देत आहेत. यामध्‍ये संगीत वाद्यांपासून ते न वापरलेल्या प्लॅस्टिकच्या बाटल्या, जुने मिक्सर ग्राइंडरपासून ते सायकलपर्यंत, नागरिक या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 3 आरचा मंत्र अंगीकारत उदारपणे त्यांना गरज नसलेल्या वस्तू जमा करत असल्याचे दिसून येते.
कर्नाटकातील नागरिकांनी जवळच्या आरआरआर केंद्रात सायकल तर रायपूरमधील लोकांनी गिटार आणि हार्मोनियमसारखी वाद्ये जमा केली. रायपूरमधील 70 वॉर्डांमधून, 1200 नागरिकांनी पहिल्या दिवशी आरआरआर केंद्रामध्ये वस्तू जमा करण्‍यासाठी योगदान दिले. महिला स्वयंसहाय्यता गट, स्वच्छता दीदी आणि इतर स्वयंसेवी संस्थांही मदतीसाठी या मोहिमेत सहभागी झाले आहेत.
मध्‍य प्रदेशातील खांडवा येथील विविध महिला गटांनी घरोघरी जाऊन जुने कपडे, बूट आणि इतर उपयोगी वस्तू गोळा केल्या. आत्तापर्यंत 500 कपडे जमा झाले आहेत. पंजाबच्या माहिलपूरमध्ये, महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांनी एकत्र येऊन परिसरात आरआरआर केंद्र उघडले. गाझियाबादमध्ये, 35 स्वयंसेवा संघटना आणि 24 निवासी समाज कल्याण संस्थांनी एकत्र येऊन शहरातील 5 आरआरआर केंद्रे चालवण्‍यास सुरूवात केली आहे. कर्नाटकातील जवळपास 450 आरआरआर केंद्रांना 20,000 हून अधिक नागरिकांनी भेट दिली आहे. नागरिकांनी वापरलेले प्लास्टिक, कपडे, जुनी पुस्तके, पादत्राणे गोळा केले. महिला बचत गट देखील नागरिकांकडून दान केलेल्यावापरलेल्या कपड्यांमधून पिशव्या बनविण्याचे काम करीत आहेत. केरळमधील कोझिकोड, त्रिपुरातील खोवाई, पंजाबमधील धुरी, महाराष्ट्रातील नवी मुंबई, गोव्यातील मडगाव आणि इतर अनेक भागातील नागरिक आरआरआर केंद्रांना न वापरलेल्या वस्तूंचे दान करीत आहेत.