Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry organizing first ever Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai on 29th May in collaboration with IIT, Bombay
More than 120 Start-ups & 20 Major Industries to Participate
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi will be inaugurating the first Mining Start-up Summit to be organized by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay on 29th May, 2023 in Mumbai. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways will be chairing the concluding session of the summit. The unique Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy.
With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and enhancing mining and mineral production of the country.
During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology can contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance the efficiency of mining sector.
The summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event. More than 120 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in this Summit.
A state of art exhibition, showcasing the advancement of technology in mining sector, technical session and panel discussion with industries and academia, presentations by start-ups, brainstorming session are some of the key highlights of the First Mining Start-up Summit to be held in India’s commercial capital Mumbai.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय और आईआईटी बॉम्बे के संयुक्‍त तत्‍वाधान में 29 मई को मुंबई में पहला खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित होगा
सम्‍मेलन में 120 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 20 प्रमुख उद्योग भाग लेंगे
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी 29 मई, 2023 को मुम्बई में पहले खनन स्टार्ट-अप शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सम्‍मेलन भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे और खान मंत्रालय के संयुक्‍त तत्‍वाधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। खान, कोयला और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह विशिष्‍ट सम्‍मेलन मुख्य रूप से नवाचार और तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिससे प्रदर्शन और सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा तथा खनन एवं धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्वायत्तता निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
खनन क्षेत्र विश्‍व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थिति तंत्र है। इसमें चुनौतियों का सामना करने, अन्वेषण और खनन में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर खनन उद्योग के लिए प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और देश के खनन तथा खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करने की संभावनाएं है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय खनन और धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेगा, जिससे यह पता लगाया जा सके कि विभिन्न तकनीकों से लैस ये स्टार्ट-अप खनन क्षेत्र की गतिविधियों में किस प्रकार योगदान दे सकते हैं, अन्वेषण और खनन की क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और खनन क्षेत्र की दक्षता में वृद्धि कर सकते है।
इस सम्मेलन में खनिज अन्वेषण क्षेत्र के अग्रणी उद्योगों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बैंकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इससे अन्वेषण, वर्चुअल रियल्‍टी, ऑटोमेशन, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, परामर्श आदि के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले छात्र और युवा पेशेवर लाभान्वित होंगे। इस सम्मेलन में 120 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 20 प्रमुख उद्योग भाग लेंगे।
भारत की वाणिज्यिक राजधानी मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले पहले खनन स्टार्ट-अप सम्मेलन के प्रमुख आकर्षण - खनन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रगति को दर्शाने वाली एक अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनी, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों के साथ तकनीकी सत्र तथा पैनल चर्चा, स्टार्ट-अप के माध्‍यम से प्रस्तुतियां और विचार-मंथन सत्र रहेंगे।