Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry organizing first ever Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai on 29th May in collaboration with IIT, Bombay
More than 120 Start-ups & 20 Major Industries to Participate
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi will be inaugurating the first Mining Start-up Summit to be organized by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay on 29th May, 2023 in Mumbai. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways will be chairing the concluding session of the summit. The unique Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy.
With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and enhancing mining and mineral production of the country.
During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology can contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance the efficiency of mining sector.
The summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event. More than 120 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in this Summit.
A state of art exhibition, showcasing the advancement of technology in mining sector, technical session and panel discussion with industries and academia, presentations by start-ups, brainstorming session are some of the key highlights of the First Mining Start-up Summit to be held in India’s commercial capital Mumbai.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 29 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਬੰਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
120 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ 29 ਮਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਬੰਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹਿਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਖੋਜ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਰੋਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 120 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਬ੍ਰੇਨਸਟਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।