Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry organizing first ever Mining Start-up Summit in Mumbai on 29th May in collaboration with IIT, Bombay
More than 120 Start-ups & 20 Major Industries to Participate
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi will be inaugurating the first Mining Start-up Summit to be organized by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay on 29th May, 2023 in Mumbai. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways will be chairing the concluding session of the summit. The unique Summit will be mainly focusing on innovation and techniques that will support and improve the performance, safety and help in building autonomy in the field of mining and metallurgy.
With the country having the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world there is scope for involving start-ups in addressing challenges in the mining sector, to simplify the process for the mining industry by leveraging new technologies in exploration and mining and enhancing mining and mineral production of the country.
During the event, Ministry of Mines will interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy and how these start-ups equipped with different technology can contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance the efficiency of mining sector.
The summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event. More than 120 start-ups and 20 major industries will be participating in this Summit.
A state of art exhibition, showcasing the advancement of technology in mining sector, technical session and panel discussion with industries and academia, presentations by start-ups, brainstorming session are some of the key highlights of the First Mining Start-up Summit to be held in India’s commercial capital Mumbai.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಐಐಟಿ ಬಾಂಬೆ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
120 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 20 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ
26 MAY 2023 11:51AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು 2023 ರ ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಂಬೆಯ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ, ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗಣಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ದಾನ್ವೆ ಅವರು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಹಾಗು ಲೋಹಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು, ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಹಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಈ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಗು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂವಹನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ, ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್, ಡ್ರೋನ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕನ್ಸಲ್ಟೆನ್ಸಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 120 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 20 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ಯಾನಲ್ ಚರ್ಚೆ, ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳು, ಚಿಂತನ-ಮಂಥನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.