Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional Series E compulsorily convertible preference shares of Acko Technology & Services Private Limited by Multiples Private Equity Fund III and CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc.
26 MAY 2023 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of additional Series E compulsorily convertible preference shares of Acko Technology & Services Private Limited by Multiples Private Equity Fund III and CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc.
The proposed combination envisages the acquisition of additional Series E compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS) of Acko Technology & Services Private Limited (Acko/Target) by Multiples Private Equity Fund III (Multiples Fund III) and CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc. (CPHI-4).
Multiples Fund III: Multiples Fund III is a Category II Alternative Investment Fund with the Securities and Exchange Board of India and is being managed by Multiples Alternate Asset Management Private Limited. It belongs to the Multiples group, which, through its affiliates, is directly or indirectly engaged in sectors including film exhibition, financial services, banking, etc. in India.
CPHI-4: CPHI-4 is a Canadian corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB). CPPIB group, through its affiliates, invests in several sectors such as public equities, private equities, real estate, infrastructure, and fixed income instruments, etc.
Acko: Acko is a private company which is primarily engaged in the business of providing technology and outsourced services, establishing, running, and managing data processing computer centers for the development and implementation of technology products, and data communication systems process that are enabled by information technology. In addition, the Target provides following services such as (a) offering all round damage protection plans for electronic devices such as mobile phones; and (b) facilitating the sale and purchase of new and used vehicles through its platform, ‘Acko Drive’. Additionally, the Target (through its affiliates) is also engaged in the business of the provision of general insurance (non-life) services in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ملٹی پلز پرائیویٹ ایکوٹی فنڈ –سوئم اور سی پی پی انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ پرائیویٹ ہولڈنگز(چہارم) اِنک کے ذریعہ ایکو ٹکنالوجی اینڈ سروسیز پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ایڈیشنل سیریز ای لازماً قابل مبادلہ پریفرینس شیئرز کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
26 MAY 2023 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ملٹی پلز پرائیویٹ ایکوٹی فنڈ سوئم اور سی پی پی انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ پرائیویٹ ہولڈنگز(چہارم ) اِنک کے ذریعہ ایکو ٹکنالوجی اینڈ سروسیز پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ایڈیشنل سیریز ای لازماً قابل مبادلہ پریفرینس شیئرز کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی۔
اس استصال سے ملٹی پلز پرائیویٹ ایکوٹی فنڈ سوئم (ملٹی پلز فنڈ سوئم) سی پی پی انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ پرائیویٹ ہولڈنگز(چہارم ) اِنک(سی پی ایچ آئی-چہارم) کے ذریعہ ایکو ٹکنالوجی اینڈ سروسیز پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ(ایکو /ٹارگیٹ) کے ایڈیشنل سیریز ای لازماً قابل مبادلہ پریفرینس شیئرز(سی سی پی ایس) کی حصولیابی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
ملٹی پلز فنڈ سوئم : ملٹی پلز فنڈ سوئم سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچنج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ منسلک ایک زمرہ دوئم آلٹر نیٹیو انویسٹ منٹ فنڈ ہے جس کا بندوبست ملٹی پلز آلٹرنیٹ ایسٹ منجمنٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا تعلق ملٹی پلز گروپ سے ہے جو اپنے معاون کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ہندستان میں فلم کی نمائش ،مالیاتی خدمات، بینکنگ وغیرہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ مصروف ہے۔
سی پی ایچ آئی -چہارم: سی پی ایچ آئی-چہارم ایک کناڈیائی کارپوریشن ہے اور کناڈا پنشن پلان انویسٹ منٹ بورڈ (سی پی پی آئی بی) کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے۔ سی پی پی آئی گروپ اپنی معاون کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کئی شعبوں مثلاً پبلک ایکوٹیز، پرائیوٹ ایکوٹیز، ریئل اسٹیٹ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مقررہ آمدنی والی اسکیموں میں سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔
ایکو: ایکو ایک پرائیوٹ کمپنی ہےجو بنیادی طور پر ٹکنالوجی اور آؤٹ سورس خدمات فراہم کرانے ٹکنالوجی پروڈکٹس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ڈاٹا کمیونی کیشن سسٹمز پروسیس قائم کرنے ، چلانے اور ان کا بندوبست کرنے کا کاروبار کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ٹارگیٹ کمپنی (اے) موبائل فون جیسے الیکٹرانک آلات کے لئے نقصان سےمکمل تحفظ کے پلانز چلانے اور (بی) اپنے پلیٹ فارم‘ایکو ڈرائیو’ کے ذریعہ نئی اور استعمال شدہ گاڑیوں کو فروخت کرنے اور خریدنے کی سہولت جیسی خدمات فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ٹارگیٹ کمپنی (اپنے معاونین کے ذریعہ) ہندستان میں جنرل انشورنس (نان لائف) فراہم کرانے کا کاروبار بھی کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا مفصل آرڈر بعد میں شائع کیا جائے گا۔