President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES WOMEN CONFERENCE ORGANIZED BY THE UNION MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS AT KHUNTI
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed a Women Conference organized by the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Khunti, Jharkhand today (May 25, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that being a woman or being born in a tribal society is not a disadvantage. She shared that there are countless inspiring examples of the contribution of women in our country and that women have made invaluable contributions in social reform, politics, economy, education, science and research, business, sports and military forces and many other fields. She said that for becoming successful in any field, it is very important that they recognize their talent and do not judge themselves on the scale of others. She urged women to awaken the infinite power that is within them.
The President said that both the social and economic aspects of women empowerment are equally important. She said that hardworking sisters and daughters of Jharkhand are capable of making a significant contribution to the economy of the state as well as the economic development of the country. She urged them to recognize their talent, and move ahead with confidence.
The President said that women power provides energy to the rural economy of Jharkhand. Therefore, it is very important to connect more and more women with self-help groups in Jharkhand and provide employment by their skill development. She expressed confidence that through this Conference, women would become more aware of their rights and various schemes run by the government in their interest.
The President said that the tribal society presents ideal examples in many fields. One of these is the non-prevalence of the dowry system in the tribal society. She pointed out that many people in our society, even the well-educated ones, have not been able to give up the dowry system till date.
Click Here for President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کھنٹی میں آدیواسی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام خواتین کانفرنس کا انعقاد
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 مئی، 2023) جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی میں آدیواسی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ خواتین کانفرنس میں شرکت کی اور اس سے خطاب کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک خاتون ہونا یا قبائلی معاشرے میں پیدا ہونا کوئی نقصان نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں خواتین کی خدمات کی بے شمار متاثر کن مثالیں موجود ہیں اور خواتین نے سماجی اصلاحات، سیاست، معیشت، تعلیم، سائنس اور تحقیق، کاروبار، کھیل اور فوجی افواج اور بہت سے دیگر شعبوں میں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی شعبے میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور خود کو دوسروں کے پیمانے پر پرکھیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اندر موجود لامحدود طاقت کو بیدار کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سماجی اور معاشی دونوں پہلو یکساں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کی محنتی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ریاست کی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کی طاقت جھارکھنڈ کی دیہی معیشت کو توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے جھارکھنڈ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے جوڑنا اور ان کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے ذریعہ روزگار فراہم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے خواتین اپنے حقوق اور حکومت کی جانب سے ان کے مفاد میں چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں مزید آگاہی حاصل کریں گی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرہ کئی شعبوں میں مثالی مثالیں پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک قبائلی معاشرے میں جہیز کے نظام کا عدم رواج ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہمارے معاشرے میں بہت سے لوگ، یہاں تک کہ تعلیم یافتہ لوگ بھی، آج تک جہیز کے نظام کو نہیں چھوڑ سکے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔