President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES WOMEN CONFERENCE ORGANIZED BY THE UNION MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS AT KHUNTI
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed a Women Conference organized by the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Khunti, Jharkhand today (May 25, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that being a woman or being born in a tribal society is not a disadvantage. She shared that there are countless inspiring examples of the contribution of women in our country and that women have made invaluable contributions in social reform, politics, economy, education, science and research, business, sports and military forces and many other fields. She said that for becoming successful in any field, it is very important that they recognize their talent and do not judge themselves on the scale of others. She urged women to awaken the infinite power that is within them.
The President said that both the social and economic aspects of women empowerment are equally important. She said that hardworking sisters and daughters of Jharkhand are capable of making a significant contribution to the economy of the state as well as the economic development of the country. She urged them to recognize their talent, and move ahead with confidence.
The President said that women power provides energy to the rural economy of Jharkhand. Therefore, it is very important to connect more and more women with self-help groups in Jharkhand and provide employment by their skill development. She expressed confidence that through this Conference, women would become more aware of their rights and various schemes run by the government in their interest.
The President said that the tribal society presents ideal examples in many fields. One of these is the non-prevalence of the dowry system in the tribal society. She pointed out that many people in our society, even the well-educated ones, have not been able to give up the dowry system till date.
Click Here for President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் குந்த்தியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மகளிர் மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கலந்துகொண்டார்
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் குந்த்தியில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் இன்று (25.05.2023) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மகளிர் மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
மாநாட்டில் கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஒரு பெண்ணாக அல்லது பழங்குடி சமூகத்தில் பிறந்தது குறைபாடல்ல என்றார். நமது நாட்டில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்புக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் எண்ணற்ற உதாரணங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அவர், சமூக சீர்திருத்தம், அரசியல், பொருளாதாரம், கல்வி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி, வணிகம், விளையாட்டு, ராணுவம் மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் மதிப்புமிகு பங்களிப்பு செய்த பெண்களை பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எந்தத்துறையிலும் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்கு தங்களின் திறனை தாங்களே அங்கீகரிப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றும், மற்றவர்களின் மதிப்பீட்டை வைத்து தங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை தீர்மானிக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பெண்களிடம் உள்ள அளவிட முடியாத ஆற்றல் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு அவர்களுக்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலில் சமூகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார அம்சங்கள் சமஅளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஜார்கண்ட் மாநில சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் கடின உழைப்பு மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கும், அதேபோல் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார கிளர்ச்சிக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். நம்பிக்கையோடு முன்னேறுங்கள் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் மூலம் பெண்கள் தங்களின் உரிமைகள் பற்றியும், பெண்களின் நலனுக்கான அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் பற்றியும் கூடுதல் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகத்தினர் பல துறைகளில் சிறந்த உதாரணங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியிருக்கிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் வரதட்சணை முறை இல்லை என்பது இவற்றில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது சமூகத்தில் பலர், நன்கு படித்தவர்கள் கூட, இந்த வரதட்சணை முறையைக் கைவிடவில்லை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.