President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES WOMEN CONFERENCE ORGANIZED BY THE UNION MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS AT KHUNTI
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed a Women Conference organized by the Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Khunti, Jharkhand today (May 25, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that being a woman or being born in a tribal society is not a disadvantage. She shared that there are countless inspiring examples of the contribution of women in our country and that women have made invaluable contributions in social reform, politics, economy, education, science and research, business, sports and military forces and many other fields. She said that for becoming successful in any field, it is very important that they recognize their talent and do not judge themselves on the scale of others. She urged women to awaken the infinite power that is within them.
The President said that both the social and economic aspects of women empowerment are equally important. She said that hardworking sisters and daughters of Jharkhand are capable of making a significant contribution to the economy of the state as well as the economic development of the country. She urged them to recognize their talent, and move ahead with confidence.
The President said that women power provides energy to the rural economy of Jharkhand. Therefore, it is very important to connect more and more women with self-help groups in Jharkhand and provide employment by their skill development. She expressed confidence that through this Conference, women would become more aware of their rights and various schemes run by the government in their interest.
The President said that the tribal society presents ideal examples in many fields. One of these is the non-prevalence of the dowry system in the tribal society. She pointed out that many people in our society, even the well-educated ones, have not been able to give up the dowry system till date.
Click Here for President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੂੰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
25 MAY 2023 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (25 ਮਈ, 2023 ) ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਖੂੰਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਣਾ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਭੈਣ - ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ‍ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ- ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸੁਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ, ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦਹੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਪਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ