Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasises Coordination, Cooperation and Communication under PM Gati Shakti Master plan among all stakeholders for National Highway development ecosystem
24 MAY 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said Coordination, Cooperation and Communication under PM Gati Shakti Master plan among all stakeholders is necessary for National Highway development ecosystem. Addressing NHAI Workshop on Implementation of e-BG & Insurance Surety Bonds for Contracts in New Delhi today he said decision making has to be time bound, transparent and result oriented .
Minister of State Gen. (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.); Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, MoRTH; Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav Chairman, NHAI & senior officials from MoRTH, NeSL, IRDAI, NHAI, NHIDCL, Industry experts, representatives of banks and insurance companies were present on the occasion.
The objective of this workshop was to highlight the benefits of e-BGs and Insurance Surety Bonds among various stakeholders and expedite adoption of these instruments. Wider implementation of e-BG and Insurance Surety Bonds will ensure greater transparency and efficiency of processes.
The workshop saw various presentations made by NeSL, Banks and Insurance Companies. The sessions dwelled deeper into e-BG workflow, Regulatory Framework of Surety Bonds and deliberated different prospectives for vendors and the beneficiaries.
NHAI has started accepting the Bid Security and Performance Security in the form of e-BG. However, at present only 13 banks in 19 states & Union Territories provide the facility of issuing e-BG. Despite this, till date about 202 e-BGs pertaining to NHAI contracts have been issued by various banks in different states through NeSL platform.
NHAI is also in touch with the insurance companies to analyze use of Insurance Surety Bonds as an additional mode of submitting Bid Security and /or Performance Security Deposit. The Insurance Surety Bonds, when issued, would be cost effective and provide adequate security for NHAI projects.
A Bank Guarantee (BG) is a Financial Instrument used as a legal contract in which a bank acts as a guarantor and undertakes an obligation to pay the beneficiary a certain amount of money specified in the guarantee, if the debtor from the original contract does not fulfill his contractual obligations. Similarly, Insurance Surety Bonds are instruments where insurance companies act as ‘Surety’ and provides the financial guarantee that the contractor will fulfil its obligation as per the agreed terms. Ministry of Finance, Government of India has made e-BG and Insurance Surety Bonds at par for all Government procurements.
As India aspires to become a $ 5 Trillion economy, instruments like the e-BG and Insurance Surety Bonds will boost availability of liquidity and capacity, which will help to strengthen National Highway infrastructure development and assist the economic growth of our country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास इकोसिस्टम के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान के तहत समन्वय, सहयोग और संचार पर जोर दिया
24 MAY 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान के तहत सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय, सहयोग और संचार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास इकोसिस्टम के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आज नयी दिल्ली में अनुबंधों के लिए ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानत बांड के कार्यान्वयन पर एनएचएआई की कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि निर्णय लेना समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी और परिणामोन्मुखी होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह, केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष संतोष कुमार यादव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ तथा बैंकों और बीमा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानत बांड के लाभों को उजागर करना और इनसे जुड़े साधनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना था। ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानत बांड के व्यापक कार्यान्वयन से प्रक्रियाओं की अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।
कार्यशाला में एनईएसएल, बैंकों और बीमा कंपनियों की ओर से आयोजित विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियों को देखा गया। सत्रों में ई-बीजी कार्यप्रवाह, ज़मानत बांड के विनियामक ढांचे और विक्रेताओं तथा लाभार्थियों के लिए विभिन्न संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
एनएचएआई ने ई-बीजी के रूप में बिड सिक्योरिटी और परफॉर्मेंस सिक्योरिटी को स्वीकार करना शुरू कर दिया है। हालांकि, वर्तमान में 19 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केवल 13 बैंक ई-बीजी जारी करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। इसके बावजूद, अब तक एनएचएआई अनुबंधों से संबंधित लगभग 202 ई-बीजी एनईएसएल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों में विभिन्न बैंकों द्वारा जारी किए गए हैं।
एनएचएआई बिड सिक्योरिटी और/या परफॉर्मेंस सिक्योरिटी डिपॉजिट जमा करने के एक अतिरिक्त तरीके के रूप में इंश्योरेंस जमानती बॉन्ड के उपयोग का विश्लेषण करने के लिए बीमा कंपनियों के साथ भी संपर्क में है। बीमा ज़मानती बांड जारी होने पर लागत प्रभावी होगी और एनएचएआई परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा।
एक बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) एक कानूनी अनुबंध के रूप में उपयोग किया जाने वाला एक वित्तीय साधन है, जिसमें एक बैंक एक गारंटर के रूप में कार्य करता है। यदि मूल अनुबंध से देनदार भुगतान नहीं करता है तो वह लाभार्थी को गारंटी में निर्दिष्ट एक निश्चित राशि का भुगतान करने का दायित्व लेता है। इसी तरह, बीमा ज़मानत बांड ऐसे साधन हैं, जहां बीमा कंपनियां 'ज़मानत' के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और वित्तीय गारंटी प्रदान करती हैं कि ठेकेदार सहमत शर्तों के अनुसार अपने दायित्व को पूरा करेगा। वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने सभी सरकारी खरीद के लिए ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानत बांड को सममूल्य पर बनाया है।
जैसा कि भारत पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है, ई-बीजी और बीमा ज़मानती बांड जैसे साधन तरलता और क्षमता की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देंगे। ये राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को मजबूत करने और हमारे देश के आर्थिक विकास में सहायता करने में मदद करेगा।