Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Climate Film Festival to Show Environmental, Social & Economic Impacts of Climate Change on Urban Settlements
Festival being organised under U20 with support from MoHUA, AFD and European Union
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Urban Climate Film Festival, that aspires to employ the powerful medium of film to enlighten audiences about the environmental, social and economic impacts of climate change on urban settlements, is going to take place in New Town, Kolkata from 3rd to 5th June 2023.
16 films from 12 countries are scheduled to be screened, along with Q&A sessions with filmmakers in order to spark conversations about building climate-resilient cities and invite inputs from the public; further encouraging the citizens to undertake ‘environmentally responsible behavior’ in line with the U20 priority areas and the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call through the LiFE Mission.
Launched in New Delhi in March 2023, the film festival is being organised by National Institute of Urban Affairs, through the CITIIS program under the engagement events of U20 (the urban track of G20). The festival is supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union and the New Town Kolkata Green Smart City Corporation Limited.
The global call for entries for the festival had received an overwhelming response with 150 films submitted from 20 countries. These were evaluated by a jury that comprised:
• Dr Surbhi Dahiya (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication)
• Dr Pranab Patar (Chief Executive, Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment)
• Mr Sabyesachi Bharti (Deputy Director, CMS Vatavaran)
The festival will also celebrate World Environment Day on 5th June with a special closing ceremony, which will be graced by Mr. Didier Talpain, Consul General of France in Kolkata; Mr. Debashis Sen, Managing Director, West Bengal Housing Infrastructure Development Corporation; Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs; Mrs. Meghna Pal, CEO, NKGSCCL; and Mr. Naim Keruwala, Program Director, CITIIS.
Entry to the Urban Climate Film Festival is free and open for all.
Attendees can view the screening schedule and register themselves for the festival here: https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival
Background:
The Urban Climate Film Festival was launched on 24th March at Alliance Française in New Delhi. After a successful run in Delhi, the festival travelled to Mumbai, where it was hosted at Alliance Française de Bombay. The festival in Delhi and Mumbai showcased a curated selection of films by a diverse pool of filmmakers from countries like India, France, Iran, and the USA. The screenings were complemented by panel discussions and special sessions where audiences interacted with filmmakers.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புறக் குடியிருப்புகளில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார தாக்கங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் நகர்ப்புற பருவநிலைத் திரைப்படவிழா
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற பருவநிலை திரைப்பட விழா முதல் முறையாக கொல்கத்தாவின் நியூ டவுனில் 2023 மே 3 முதல் 5 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. நகர்ப்புறக் குடியிருப்புகளில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார தாக்கங்களை பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும் சக்திமிக்க ஊடகமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தத் திரைப்பட விழாவில் 12 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 16 திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடப்படவுள்ளன. பொது மக்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களை பெறுவதற்காக திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுடன் கேள்வி, பதில் வடிவிலான உரையாடலும் இடம்பெறும். பிரதமரின் லைஃப் இயக்க அறைகூவலுக்கேற்பவும், ஜி20-ன் பகுதியான நகர்ப்புறம்20 என்பதன் முன்னுரிமைப் பிரிவில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற நடத்தை என்பதை குடிமக்கள் மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதாகவும் இது இருக்கும்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், பிரெஞ்ச் மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், நியூ டவுன் கொல்கத்தா பசுமை பொலிவுறு நகரக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் இந்த விழா நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்த விழாவுக்காக விடுக்கப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய அழைப்புக்கு மாபெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைக்கப்பெற்று 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 150 திரைப்படங்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் இருந்து 3 நடுவர்கள் மூலம் விழாவில் திரையிடும் திரைப்படங்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமான ஜூன் 5, அன்று நிறைவு விழா நடைபெறும். இதில் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள பிரான்ஸ் துணைத்தூதர் திரு டிடியர் தல்பைன் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். இந்த விழா பற்றிய விவரங்களை https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.