Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Climate Film Festival to Show Environmental, Social & Economic Impacts of Climate Change on Urban Settlements
Festival being organised under U20 with support from MoHUA, AFD and European Union
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Urban Climate Film Festival, that aspires to employ the powerful medium of film to enlighten audiences about the environmental, social and economic impacts of climate change on urban settlements, is going to take place in New Town, Kolkata from 3rd to 5th June 2023.
16 films from 12 countries are scheduled to be screened, along with Q&A sessions with filmmakers in order to spark conversations about building climate-resilient cities and invite inputs from the public; further encouraging the citizens to undertake ‘environmentally responsible behavior’ in line with the U20 priority areas and the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call through the LiFE Mission.
Launched in New Delhi in March 2023, the film festival is being organised by National Institute of Urban Affairs, through the CITIIS program under the engagement events of U20 (the urban track of G20). The festival is supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union and the New Town Kolkata Green Smart City Corporation Limited.
The global call for entries for the festival had received an overwhelming response with 150 films submitted from 20 countries. These were evaluated by a jury that comprised:
• Dr Surbhi Dahiya (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication)
• Dr Pranab Patar (Chief Executive, Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment)
• Mr Sabyesachi Bharti (Deputy Director, CMS Vatavaran)
The festival will also celebrate World Environment Day on 5th June with a special closing ceremony, which will be graced by Mr. Didier Talpain, Consul General of France in Kolkata; Mr. Debashis Sen, Managing Director, West Bengal Housing Infrastructure Development Corporation; Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs; Mrs. Meghna Pal, CEO, NKGSCCL; and Mr. Naim Keruwala, Program Director, CITIIS.
Entry to the Urban Climate Film Festival is free and open for all.
Attendees can view the screening schedule and register themselves for the festival here: https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival
Background:
The Urban Climate Film Festival was launched on 24th March at Alliance Française in New Delhi. After a successful run in Delhi, the festival travelled to Mumbai, where it was hosted at Alliance Française de Bombay. The festival in Delhi and Mumbai showcased a curated selection of films by a diverse pool of filmmakers from countries like India, France, Iran, and the USA. The screenings were complemented by panel discussions and special sessions where audiences interacted with filmmakers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری موسمیاتی فلم فیسٹیول شہری آبادیات پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات کو دکھائے گا
فیسٹیول یو20 کے تحت ہاؤسنگ اور شہر امور کی وزات، اے ایف ڈی اور یورپی یونین کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
اولین شہری موسمیاتی فلم فیسٹیول، جو شہری بستیوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات کے بارے میں سامعین کو روشناس کرانے کے لیے فلم کے طاقتور میڈیم کو استعمال کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، نیو ٹاؤن، کولکتہ میں 3 تا 5 جون 2023 کو منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
12 ممالک کی 16 فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ موسمیاتی اعتبار سے مستحکم شہروں کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بات چیت شروع کرنے اور عوام کےتاثرات جاننے کے لئے؛ یو 20 ترجیحی علاقوں اورمشن لائف کے ذریعہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی واضح کال کے مطابق ’ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے ذمہ دار رویہ‘ اپنانے کے لئے شہریوں کی مزید ہمت افزائی کی غرض سے فلم سازوں کے ساتھ سوال و جواب کے اجلاس منعقدکئےجائیں گے۔
مارچ 2023 میں نئی دہلی میں شروع ہونے والا، فلم فیسٹیول کا انعقاد قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس پروگرام کے ذریعے یو20 (جی 20 کا شہری ٹریک) کے مصروفیت کے پروگراموں کے تحت کر رہا ہے۔ اس میلے کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، فرانسیسی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (اے ایف ڈی)، یورپی یونین اور نیو ٹاؤن کولکتہ گرین اسمارٹ سٹی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے لیے اندراجات کے لیے عالمی کال کو 20 ممالک سے 150 فلموں کے ساتھ زبردست جواب ملا ہے۔ ان کا جائزہ ایک جیوری کے ذریعہ کیا گیا جس میں یہ ارکارن شامل تھے:
• ڈاکٹر سوربھی دہیا (پروفیسر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن)
• ڈاکٹر پرنب پاتر (چیف ایگزیکٹو، گلوبل فاؤنڈیشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ آف انوائرمنٹ)
• جناب سبیساچی بھارتی (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، سی ایم ایس وٹاورن)
یہ فلم فیسٹول 5 جون کو ایک خصوصی اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات بھی منائے گا، جس میں کولکتہ میں فرانس کے قونصل جنرل جناب ڈیڈیر تالپین،جناب دیباشیس سین، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، مغربی بنگال ہاؤسنگ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن؛جناب ہتیش ویدیا، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز؛ محترمہ میگھنا پال، سی ای او، این کے جی ایس سی سی ایل؛ اور جناب نیم کیرو والا، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس شرکت کریں گے۔
شہری موسمیاتی فلم فیسٹیول میں داخلہ مفت اور سب کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
شرکاء اسکریننگ کا شیڈول یہاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور فیسٹیول کے لیے خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں: https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival
پس منظر:
شہری موسمیاتی فلم فیسٹیول کا آغاز 24 مارچ کو نئی دہلی میں الائنس فرانسیس میں ہوا۔ دہلی میں کامیابی سے چلنے کے بعد، فیسٹیول ممبئی چلا گیا، جہاں اس کی میزبانی الائنس فرانسیس ڈی بامبے میں کی گئی۔ دہلی اور ممبئی میں ہونے والے فیسٹیول میں ہندوستان، فرانس، ایران اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک کے فلم سازوں کے ایک متنوع پول کے ذریعہ منتخب فلموں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اسکریننگ کو پینل ڈسکشنز اور خصوصی اجلاسوں کے ذریعے مکمل کیا گیا جہاں سامعین نے فلم سازوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔