Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Climate Film Festival to Show Environmental, Social & Economic Impacts of Climate Change on Urban Settlements
Festival being organised under U20 with support from MoHUA, AFD and European Union
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Urban Climate Film Festival, that aspires to employ the powerful medium of film to enlighten audiences about the environmental, social and economic impacts of climate change on urban settlements, is going to take place in New Town, Kolkata from 3rd to 5th June 2023.
16 films from 12 countries are scheduled to be screened, along with Q&A sessions with filmmakers in order to spark conversations about building climate-resilient cities and invite inputs from the public; further encouraging the citizens to undertake ‘environmentally responsible behavior’ in line with the U20 priority areas and the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call through the LiFE Mission.
Launched in New Delhi in March 2023, the film festival is being organised by National Institute of Urban Affairs, through the CITIIS program under the engagement events of U20 (the urban track of G20). The festival is supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union and the New Town Kolkata Green Smart City Corporation Limited.
The global call for entries for the festival had received an overwhelming response with 150 films submitted from 20 countries. These were evaluated by a jury that comprised:
• Dr Surbhi Dahiya (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication)
• Dr Pranab Patar (Chief Executive, Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment)
• Mr Sabyesachi Bharti (Deputy Director, CMS Vatavaran)
The festival will also celebrate World Environment Day on 5th June with a special closing ceremony, which will be graced by Mr. Didier Talpain, Consul General of France in Kolkata; Mr. Debashis Sen, Managing Director, West Bengal Housing Infrastructure Development Corporation; Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs; Mrs. Meghna Pal, CEO, NKGSCCL; and Mr. Naim Keruwala, Program Director, CITIIS.
Entry to the Urban Climate Film Festival is free and open for all.
Attendees can view the screening schedule and register themselves for the festival here: https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival
Background:
The Urban Climate Film Festival was launched on 24th March at Alliance Française in New Delhi. After a successful run in Delhi, the festival travelled to Mumbai, where it was hosted at Alliance Française de Bombay. The festival in Delhi and Mumbai showcased a curated selection of films by a diverse pool of filmmakers from countries like India, France, Iran, and the USA. The screenings were complemented by panel discussions and special sessions where audiences interacted with filmmakers.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
അർബൻ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം
24 MAY 2023 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : മെയ് 24, 2023
കാലാവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാനം നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ജനവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്ന പാരിസ്ഥിതികവും, സാമൂഹികവും, സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ആഘാതങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ സിനിമ എന്ന ശക്തമായ മാധ്യമം ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ അർബൻ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ ന്യൂ ടൗണിൽ 2023 ജൂൺ 3 മുതൽ 5 വരെ നടക്കും.
12 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 16 സിനിമകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. കാലാവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന നഗരങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും , പൊതുജനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നതിനും ; U20 മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകൾക്കും ലൈഫ് (LiFE) മിഷനും അനുസൃതമായി 'പരിസ്ഥിതിയോട് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള പെരുമാറ്റം' പിന്തുടരാൻ പൗരന്മാരെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ചലച്ചിത്ര പ്രവർത്തകരുമായുള്ള ചോദ്യോത്തര സെഷനുകളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും .
2023 മാർച്ചിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം യു-20( ജി-20 യുടെ അർബൻ ട്രാക്ക്) പരിപാടികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് അർബൻ അഫയേഴ്സാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം, ഫ്രഞ്ച് വികസന ഏജൻസി (AFD), യൂറോപ്പ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ & ന്യൂ ടൗൺ കൊൽക്കത്ത ഗ്രീൻ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്നിവ ചേർന്നാണ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നത്.
20 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി 150 ചിത്രങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചതോടെ മേളയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനത്തിന് ആഗോളതലത്തിലുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക് മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്.
ഇവ വിലയിരുത്തിയ ജൂറിയിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ :
* ഡോ സുരഭി ദാഹിയ ( പ്രൊഫസർ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ )
* ഡോ പ്രണബ് പട്ടാൻ ( ചീഫ് എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ്, ഗ്ലോബൽ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ഫോർ അഡ്വാൻസ്മെൻറ് ഓഫ് എൻവിറോൺമെൻറ്)
* സബ്യേസാചി ഭാരതി ( ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ, സി എം എസ് വാതാവരണ് )
ലോക പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനമായ ജൂൺ 5 ന് പ്രത്യേക ചടങ്ങോടെ ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ സമാപിക്കും.അർബൻ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമാണ്.
പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ താല്പര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് ഷെഡ്യൂൾ കാണാനും ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിനായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനും ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക : https://citiis.niua.in/event/urbanclimatefilmfestival