Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Governor-General of Australia
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. David Hurley, Governor-General of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Governor-General in 2019 during the latter’s visit to India as Governor of New South Wales.
Both leaders discussed ways to strengthen the long-standing bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled the positive contributions of the Indian community in Australia, and their role in fostering closer links between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ-জেনেৰেলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ৰ ২৪ মে’ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ছিডনীস্থিত এডমিৰালটি হাউচত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ-জেনেৰেল মহামহিম ডেভিদ হাৰ্লিৰে মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৯ত নিউ চাউথ ৱেলছৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ হিচাপে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁক লগ পোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই দীৰ্ঘ-দিনীয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত ভাৰতীয় সমাজখনৰ ইতিবাচক অৱদান আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়।