Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Governor-General of Australia
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. David Hurley, Governor-General of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Governor-General in 2019 during the latter’s visit to India as Governor of New South Wales.
Both leaders discussed ways to strengthen the long-standing bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled the positive contributions of the Indian community in Australia, and their role in fostering closer links between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی آسٹریلیا کے گورنر-جنرل کے ساتھ ملاقات
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آسٹریلیا کے گورنر- جنرل عزت مآب جناب ڈیوڈ ہُرلے سے 24مئی 2023کو آسٹریلیا کے شہر ، سڈنی میں ایڈمائرلٹی کے مقام پرملاقات کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2019 میں نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کے گورنر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران گورنر جنرل کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کا ذکر کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مستحکم بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی برادری کے مثبت تعاون اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی روابط کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کردار کو یاد کیا۔