Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Governor-General of Australia
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. David Hurley, Governor-General of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Governor-General in 2019 during the latter’s visit to India as Governor of New South Wales.
Both leaders discussed ways to strengthen the long-standing bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled the positive contributions of the Indian community in Australia, and their role in fostering closer links between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ગવર્નર જનરલ સાથે મુલાકાત
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 24 મે 2023 ના રોજ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સિડનીમાં એડમિરલ્ટી હાઉસ ખાતે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના ગવર્નર-જનરલ મહામહિમ શ્રી ડેવિડ હર્લી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2019માં ન્યૂ સાઉથ વેલ્સના ગવર્નર તરીકે ભારતની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન ગવર્નર-જનરલ સાથેની તેમની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ લાંબા સમયથી ચાલી રહેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના સકારાત્મક યોગદાન અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સંબંધો વધારવામાં તેમની ભૂમિકાને યાદ કરી.
.