Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Governor-General of Australia
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. David Hurley, Governor-General of Australia on 24 May 2023 at Admiralty House in Sydney, Australia.
Prime Minister recalled his meeting with the Governor-General in 2019 during the latter’s visit to India as Governor of New South Wales.
Both leaders discussed ways to strengthen the long-standing bilateral partnership.
Prime Minister recalled the positive contributions of the Indian community in Australia, and their role in fostering closer links between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रेलिया के गवर्नर जनरल से बैठक
24 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी स्थित एडमिरेलिटी हाउस में आज 24 मई, 2023 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के गवर्नर जनरल महामहिम श्री डेविड हर्ले से बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गवर्नर जनरल से 2019 में हुई अपनी बैठक को याद किया जब वे न्यू साउथ वेल्स के गवर्नर के पद पर रहते हुए भारत की यात्रा पर आये थे।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच लम्बे समय से चली आ रही द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मज़बूत बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच करीबी सम्पर्क कायम करने में वहां रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के सकारात्मक योगदान और उसकी भूमिका को दोहराया।