Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland
21 MAY 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Esteemed Dignitaries and Delegates, Namaskar!
Warm greetings to everyone at the 76th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva. I congratulate the WHO on completing the historic milestone of serving the world for 75 years. I am sure that the WHO would be setting goals for the next 25 years, when it reaches 100 years of service.
Friends,
The COVID-19 pandemic showed us the need for greater collaboration in healthcare. The pandemic highlighted many gaps in the global health architecture. Building resilience in global systems needs a collective effort.
Friends,
The pandemic also highlighted a need to boost global health equity. During a crisis, India showed its commitment to international cooperation. We shipped almost 300 million doses to over 100 countries. Many of these countries were from the Global South. I am sure that supporting equal access to resources will be a top priority for the WHO in the coming years.
Friends,
India's traditional wisdom says that the absence of illness is not the same as good health. We must not only be free from illness but also go one step forward towards wellness. Traditional systems such as Yoga, Ayurveda and meditation, address physical, mental and social aspects of health. I am glad that WHO's first Global Centre for Traditional Medicine is being established in India. I am also happy that the world is recognising the importance of millets through the International Year of Millets.
Friends,
India's ancient scriptures teach us to see the world as one family- Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. During our G20 Presidency this year, we are working with the theme of ''One Earth, One Family, One Future''. Our vision for good health is ''One Earth One Health''. We can be healthy only when our whole ecosystem is healthy. So, our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to the entire ecosystem, including animals, plants and the environment.
Friends,
In the last few years, India has worked on availability, accessibility & affordability of healthcare. Be it the world's biggest health insurance scheme - Ayushman Bharat, or the massive ramping up of health infrastructure, or the drive to provide sanitation and drinking water to millions of families; Many of our efforts are aimed at boosting health at the last mile. An approach that works with the scale of India's diversity, can also be a framework for others. We are keen on supporting the WHO for similar efforts in low and middle income countries.
Friends,
I would like to commend the WHO on 75 years of efforts in advancing Health for All. The role of global institutions like the WHO was certainly important in the past. But it will be even more important in a future full of challenges. India is committed to helping every effort to build a healthier world. Thank You. Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوئٹزر لینڈ کے جنیوا میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی اسمبلی کے 76ویں اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 MAY 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسی لینسیز، معزز حضرات اور مندوبین، نمسکار!
جنیوا میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی اسمبلی کے 76ویں اجلاس میں سبھی کا خیر مقدم ہے۔ میں دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کے 75 سال مکمل کرنے کی تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کرنے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او آئندہ 25 برسوں کے لیے اپنے اہداف طے کرے گا، جب وہ خدمت کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا۔
دوستو،
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے ہمیں بتایا کہ طبی خدمات میں زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ وبائی مرض نے عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچہ میں کئی خامیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ عالمی نظام میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو،
وبائی مرض نے انصاف پر مبنی عالمی صحت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ اس بحران کے دوران، ہندوستان نے عالمی تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہم نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو تقریباً 300 ملین خوراکیں بھیجیں۔ ان میں سے کئی ممالک جنوبی دنیا کے تھے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں وسائل تک یکساں رسائی کی حمایت کرنا ڈبلیو ایچ او کے لیے اعلیٰ ترجیح ہوگی۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کا روایتی علم کہتا ہے کہ بیماری کی عدم موجودگی کو ہی اچھی صحت نہیں مانا جا سکتا۔ ہمیں نہ صرف بیماری سے پاک ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ صحت مند ہونے کی جانب بھی ایک قدم آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ یوگا، آیوروید اور مراقبہ جیسے روایتی طریقے صحت کے جسمانی، ذہنی اور سماجی پہلوؤں کا حل پیش کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا پہلا گلوبل سنٹر فار میڈیسن ہندوستان میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے توسط سے دنیا موٹے اناجوں کی اہمیت کو پہچان رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کے قدیم صحائف ہمیں دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھنے کی تعلیم دیتے ہیں – وسودھیو کٹمبکم۔ اس سال ہماری جی 20 صدارت کے دوران، ہم ’’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘‘ کی تھیم کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اچھی صحت کے لیے ہمارا وژن ہے، ’’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘‘۔ ہم تبھی صحت مند رہ سکتے ہیں، جب ہمارا پورا ایکو سسٹم صحت مند ہو۔ اس لیے، ہمارا نقطہ نظر صرف انسانوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ جانوروں، پودوں اور ماحولیات سمیت پورے ایکو سسٹم تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے حفظان صحت سے متعلق خدمات کی دستیابی، رسائی اور استطاعت پر کام کیا ہے۔ چاہے وہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہو – آیوشمان بھارت، یا صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاح ہو، یا لاکھوں خاندانوں کو صفائی اور پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے کی مہم ہو؛ ہماری متعدد کوششوں کا مقصد آخری میل تک حفظان صحت کی سہولت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تنوع کے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کرنے والا نقطہ نظر، دوسروں کے لیے بھی ایک فریم ورک ہو سکتا ہے۔ ہم کم اور اوسط آمدنی والے ممالک میں اسی قسم کی کوششوں کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی حمایت کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں سبھی کے لیے صحت کو آگے بڑھانے میں 75 برسوں کی کوششوں کے لیے عالمی ادارہ صحت کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ماضی میں عالمی ادارہ صحت جیسے عالمی اداروں کا رول یقینی طور پر اہم تھا۔ لیکن چیلنجز سے بھرے مستقبل میں یہ اور بھی اہم ہوگا۔ ہندوستان ایک صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر سے متعلق ہر کوشش میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ شکریہ۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!