Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE SAMUDRA SHAKTI-23 CONCLUDES
20 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of the Indo-Indonesia bilateral Exercise Samudra Shakti-23 concluded on 19 May 23.
EXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23WOHD.jpeg)
The sea phase held from 17-19 May 2023 witnessed the participation of ASW corvette INS Kavaratti with integral Chetak helicopter and a Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The Indonesian Navy assets included KRI Sultan Iskandar Muda with integral helicopter Panther and a CN 235 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. A series of complex exercises including tactical manoeuvres, weapon firings, helicopter operations, Air defence and Anti-Submarine warfare exercises were undertaken that enhanced interoperability between the two navies.
EXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23WTA6.jpeg)
The sea phase was preceded by a fruitful harbour phase which saw professional interactions, table top exercises and sports exchanges.
The successful completion of Exercise Samudra Shakti-23, illustrated the strong partnership between India and Indonesia and reaffirmed the commitment of both navies to promote peace and stability in the region through cooperative engagements.

وزارت دفاع
دو طرفہ مشق سمدر شکتی-23 اختتام
20 MAY 2023 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
ہند-انڈونیشیا دو طرفہ مشق سمدر شکتی-23 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
EXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23WOHD.jpeg)
ہند-انڈونیشیا دوطرفہ مشق کے سی فیز کا انعقاد 17سے 19 مئی تک ہوا جس میں انٹیگرل چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر اور ایک ڈورنیئر میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹ آئی این ایس کوارتی نے شرکت کی۔ انڈونیشیا کی بحریہ کے اثاثوں میں کے آر آئی سلطان اسکندر مودا کے ساتھ انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر پینتھر اور ایک سی این 235 میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ شامل تھا۔ پیچیدہ مشقوں کا ایک سلسلہ جس میں ٹیکٹیکل منویورز، ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ، ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز، فضائی دفاع اور اینٹی سب میرین جنگی مشقیں کی گئیں جس سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا۔
EXERCISESAMUDRASHAKTI-23WTA6.jpeg)
سی فیز کا انعقاد ایک کامیاب ہاربر فیز سے پہلےہوا تھا جس میں پیشہ ورانہ تال میل ، ٹیبل ٹاپ مشقیں اور کھیلوں کےمقابلے شامل تھے۔
سمدر شکتی 23 مشق کی کامیاب تکمیل نے ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی عکاسی کی اور تعاون پر مبنی مصروفیات کے ذریعہ خطے میں امن و استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔