Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India’s fish production touches a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22: Shri Parshottam Rupala
India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production:Shri Parshottam Rupala
India stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world: Parshottam Rupala
Three-days Sagar Parikrama Yatra - Phase V concludes in Goa
19 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that India is blessed with rich and diverse fisheries resources and produces a variety of fish. Fish is an important source of food, nutrition, employment, and income in India. Fish being an affordable and rich source of healthy animal protein and omega 3-fatty acids offers immense potential to mitigate hunger and malnutrition. This promising sector provides livelihood, employment, and entrepreneurship to more than 2.8 crore fishers and fish farmers at the primary level and several lakhs along the value chain, he said.
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala informed that the fisheries sector of India has gradually evolved over the years to become an important pillar of socio-economic growth of the nation. Commencing purely as a traditional activity at the time of India’s Independence, over the past 75 years the sector has transformed into a commercial enterprise with a 22-fold increase in fish production. From a mere 7.5 lakh tons in 1950-51, India’s total fish production has reached a record 162.48 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, with a 10.34% growth in fish production in 2021-22 in comparison to 2020-21. Today, India is the 3rd largest fish producing country with about 8% share in global fish production. It stands 2nd in aquaculture production and one of the top cultured shrimps producing nation in the world, he said.
The growth of inland fish production, predominantly propelled by aquaculture, has been even more spectacular. From mere 28.23 lakh tons per annum in 2000-01, the inland fish production stood at 121. 21 lakh tons per annum in 2021-22, a staggering 400 percent increase. In fact, the inland fisheries and aquaculture production of the country has almost doubled since 2014. This is due to significant contribution made by our fisheries scientists especially of ICAR institutes in development of various breeding technologies, concerted efforts of the center and state governments and hardworking fishers, fish farmers and entrepreneurs.
“Sagar Parikrama” is an evolutionary journey envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders as a spirit of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors, and fishers. It is an initiative by Government of India, aiming to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and KCC.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in the presence of Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Dr. Jujjavarapu Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra, Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board grace the occasion and launched the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V from Gateway of India, Mumbai proceeding along Maharashtra Coastal region (Karanja, Dist. Raigad) on 17th May 2023, reached Veldur(Dist. Ratnagiri) on 18th May 2023, covered (Mirya Village, Mirkarwada, Dist.Ratnagiri, Swatantryawir Savarkar Natyagruha, Maruti Mandir, Dist. Ratnagiri), and has come to an end at Goa following the areas (Vasco, Baina, Margaon, Canacona) today, 19th May 2023.
Phase-I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ started on 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ended on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and ended on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
First day programme of Sagar Parikrama Phase V began with warm welcome of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and other dignitaries by fisher men and women by lighting the lamp at Karanja (Raigad Dist.). He emphasized about focusing on increasing fisheries production, productivityand its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. Shri Parshottam Rupala and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen present at the event. Further, beneficiaries are like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card and QR Code Aadhar Card/E-Shram Card. Approx. 6000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the program at Karanja (Raigad Dist.)
Second day programme of Sagar Parikrama Phase V startedfrom Veldur (Dist. Ratnagiri)where Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra enlightened participants on Sagar Parikrama Phase V highlighting the vital role played by fish farmers and fishermen in coastal communities and the overall marine ecosystem. Shri Parshottam Rupala, and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen present at Veldur (Dist. Ratnagiri). The various beneficiaries are i) Mr. Vitthal Bhalekar, ii) P.N Chougale, iii) Maqbool Hussain Jhambarkhar. Through an interactive session, fish farmers apprised about their mode of fish farming and shared their respective applications. The programme proceeded to Mirkarwada, District Ratnagiri and beneficiaries are like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders were felicitated with Kisan Credit Card and QR Code Aadhar Card/E-Shram Card. Approx. 8000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the program at Mirkarwada (Dist. Ratnagiri).
The stage programme commences at Swatantryawir Savarkar Natyagruha, Maruti Mandir (Dist. Ratnagiri)in the presence of the senior official dignitaries and beneficiaries i.e fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. Shri Uday Samant Minister of Industries, Government of Maharashtra, Member of Parliament andMembers of Legislative Assembly and other public representatives of Maharashtra, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Dr. Atul Patne, IAS Secretary Fisheries and Commissioner of Fisheries, Maharashtra state, Dr. J. Balaji, IAS Joint Secretary, Fisheries, Govt of India, and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Director of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra and Government of Goa, Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board and fishermen representatives among others were also present on the occassion. The journey accompanied by State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
Third day programme of Sagar Parikrama Phase-V proceeded to Vasco fishing jetty. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying along with Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister, Goa and Shri Nilkanth Halrnkar, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries such as fish farmers, fishermen at Vasco fishing jetty. The fishermen have shown keen interest towards highlighting their issues and thanked the dignitaries for creating awareness on schemes and programme such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC). The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying requested volunteers to provide support in creating awareness of the schemes so that our fishermen, fish farmers can take the benefit of the KCC and support themselves in improving their own lives.
Shri Parshottam Rupala and other dignitaries participated in the village programme at Baina and Nanutel. Applications from fishermen association have been received by Shri Parshottam Rupala at Baina, Goa. He informed that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, the Prime Minister establishes separate department of fisheries and since 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, starting from 2014 government introduces the schemes such as PMMSY with budget of approx. Rs. 20,500 Cr. of total investment has been made for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. Further, he interacted with fishermen and fisherwomen and discussed their issues & ground realities. Beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers have come forward and highlighted the challenges related to residential colonies associated near beaches, infrastructure,fishermen rights. Also, fishermen requested to provide deep sea fishing vessel, highlighted regarding insurance for fishing equipment, net binding, oil spillage, erosion etc. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities and experiences and to come out with their issues being faced.
Shri ParshottamRupala,Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying launches the scheme related to fisheries Goa online services. During the event at RajbaghCanacona(Goa), certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada scheme, KCC have been awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially traditional fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Beneficiaries are like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders were felicitated with i) Boat (Replacements) and Nets for Traditional Fishermen (Xeque Abdul Hamid, amount of Rs. 1,15,500/-, Tukaram B.Chandekar, amount of Rs.1,80,000/-, Constacio Barreto amount of Rs.1,30,682/-, Avinash Cabral, amount of Rs.73,500/-, Babu G.Tandel, amount of Rs.1,68,000/-, Jose Braganza, amount of Rs.1,40,000/-, Sadanand Chandru Pagi, amount of Rs.1,24,182/-, RamanathPilu Pagi, amount of Rs.1,16,409/-, Santosh Harishchandra Thakkar, amount of Rs.96,211/-, Pratap Chandrakant Kankonkar, amount of Rs.1,26,112/-, Socorro Braganza, amount of Rs.97,382/-, Milagris Fernandes, amount of Rs.1,14,210/-, Francisco Braganza, amount of Rs.1,57,800, Cajetan Michael Gurjao, amount of
Rs.1,36,500/-, Mehak Mukund Pagi, amount of Rs.1,42,200/-, Ujwala Shankar Pagi, amount of
Rs.1,62,000/- , Ana Rita Fernandes, amount of Rs.1,46,482/-), ii) felicitated with live fish vending center, 1 Unit (M/s Zash Farm, amount of Rs 8,00,000 in Keri Area), iii) felicitated with financial assistance for purchase of insulated vehicles (Roohinaaz Aijaz Qaz, amount of Rs 1,37,400/-), iv) felicitated with Kisan Credit Card (Mr. Ramedios de mello, an amount of Rs 1,60,000/-, Mr. Henrique de mello, an amount of Rs 1,60,000/-), v) felicitated with fish seller card for category of fish seller in market and any other public place (Pratima Harishchadra Pagi, Baby Ratnakar Pagi, Vatsala Pandu Pagi, Kavita Kanta Pagi, Sumitra R. Pagi, Shobha B. Pagi, Mayawati DattuPagui, Priyanka Pradip Pagui, 30 Amita Amrut Pagui, SatyawatiRaghoba Pagi, Ujwala Shricant Pagi, Deepa Delip Pagi, Shrimati Ratnakar Pagi, Teja Taikush Pagi, Savita Balchandra Pagi, Deeksha D pagi, Prashanti Jayesh pagi, Shilpa Satish Pagi, Chandrakala C Pagi, Ankita Gurudas Pagui, Latika Laxman pagi, Surekha Ram Pagi, Rajashree Ganeshsham Pagi, Sushma Pradeep Pagi, Deepa Pagi, Ashwini Ashok Pagi, Bhagirathi Bharat Pagi) vi) felicitated with insulated boxes (Gurudas L.Dhuri, 100 litrs, amount of Rs.1,553/-, ShoshantS.Pagi, 220 litrs, amount of Rs. 4963/-, Santosh Vithal Pagi 220 litrs, amount of Rs. 4963/-, Urmila Ulhas Pagi, 220litrs, amount of 4963/-, Madhukar Kanta Pagi 100 litrs, amount of 1,553/-, Sudhakar D. Pagi 220 litrs, amount of Rs. 4963/-), vii) felicitated with safety equipments (Shri. Francis Rodrigues Echo Sounder (Transponder and Life Jacket), amount of Rs.31,200/-, Shri.Irfan Potkar (Echo Sounder), amount of Rs.34,000/-, Shri.Joao Mariano Goes (Echo Sounder, Transducer), amount of Rs.34,000/-, Shri.Caetano Fernandes (Transducer,Life Jacket & life Buoy), amount of Rs.44,950/-, Shri.Sanford Rodrigues (Fish Finder ,GPS, Transducer), amount of Rs.1,00,000/-, Shri.Michael R.Fernandes (Digital Sonar Monitor), amount of Rs.1,00,000/-, Shri. Caetano Agnelo Nicolau Rodrigues (Fish finder AIS), amount of Rs.62,000/-, Shri. Menino Afonso (Fish Finder AIS), amount of Rs.1,00,000).
The program was a great success, with more than 20,000 people physically attending the event from different places and the program were live streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, Twitter and Facebook which was watched by around approx. 15,000 people. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching.
This would enable the Government in devising better policies for improving the quality of life and economic well-being of people of the coastal community, especially the marine fishermen in the country. The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall be focusing on developing the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation, livelihoods of coastal fisher communities ,for protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities & their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours& landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach in coming phases.
Sagar Prarikrama Phase-V programme reached to its end with a resounding success and leaving a profound impact.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत का मछली उत्पादन 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 162.48 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष तक पहुंचा: श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला
भारत वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है: श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला
भारत मत्स्यपालन एवं उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है और दुनिया में शीर्ष कृत्रिम रूप से झींगा उत्पादक देशों में से एक है: श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला
तीन दिवसीय सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण का समापन गोवा में हुआ
19 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि भारत समृद्ध तथा विविध मत्स्य संसाधनों से संपन्न है और विभिन्न प्रकार की मछलियों का उत्पादन करता है। मछली भारत में भोजन, पोषण, रोजगार व आय का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। मछली स्वस्थ पशु प्रोटीन और ओमेगा 3-फैटी एसिड का एक सस्ता तथा समृद्ध स्रोत होने के कारण भूख और कुपोषण को कम करने की अपार क्षमता प्रदान करती है। श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि यह आशाओं से भरा यह क्षेत्र कई लाख रूपये की मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ प्राथमिक स्तर पर 2.8 करोड़ से अधिक मछुआरों और मत्स्य पालकों को आजीविका, रोजगार एवं उद्यमिता के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि भारत का मत्स्य क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे विकसित हुआ है और अब यह देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की स्वतंत्रता के समय विशुद्ध रूप से एक पारंपरिक आर्थिक गतिविधि के रूप में शुरू हुआ मछली उत्पादन पिछले 75 वर्षों में 22 गुना वृद्धि के साथ एक व्यावसायिक उद्यम में बदल गया है। साल 1950-51 में मात्र 7.5 लाख टन से शुरू हुआ भारत का कुल मछली उत्पादन 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 162.48 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2020-21 की तुलना में 2021-22 में मछली उत्पादन में 10.34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। श्री रूपाला ने बताया कि आज, भारत वैश्विक मछली उत्पादन में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मत्स्य उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है और दुनिया में शीर्ष कृत्रिम झींगा उत्पादक देशों में से एक है।
मुख्य रूप से मत्स्य उत्पादन द्वारा प्रेरित अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन की वृद्धि और भी शानदार रही है। 2000-01 में मात्र 28.23 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष से अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन 2021-22 में 121.21 लाख टन प्रति वर्ष हो गया, जो 400 प्रतिशत की आश्चर्यजनक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वास्तव में, देश का अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और मछली उत्पादन साल 2014 के बाद से लगभग दोगुना हो चुका है। यह विभिन्न प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में हमारे मत्स्य वैज्ञानिकों, विशेष रूप से आईसीएआर संस्थानों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और उद्यमियों के ठोस प्रयासों तथा कड़ी मेहनत के कारण ही हुआ है।
"सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा" हमारे देश के महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, नाविकों एवं मछुआरों को नमन करते हुए 75वें आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना के रूप में सभी मछुआरों, मत्स्य उत्पादकों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करते हुए तटीय क्षेत्र में समुद्र में परिकल्पित एक विकासवादी यात्रा है। यह भारत सरकार की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करना है और भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) व किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, आईएएस, ओएसडी (मत्स्य पालन), डॉ. जुज्जावरापु बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन), डॉ. अतुल पाटने, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्स्य) महाराष्ट्र सरकार और डॉ. एल एन मूर्ति, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड की उपस्थिति में इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई से सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। यह यात्रा 17 मई 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के तटीय क्षेत्र (करंजा, जिला रायगढ़) से होते हुए वेल्डुर (जिला रत्नागिरी) पहुंची। 18 मई 2023 को यात्रा (मिर्या गांव, मीरकरवाड़ा, जिला रत्नागिरी, स्वातंत्र्यवीर सावरकर नाट्यगृह, मारुति मंदिर, जिला रत्नागिरी) शुरू हुई और आज, 19 मई 2023 को (वास्को, बैना, मडगांव , कानाकोना क्षेत्रों के बाद) गोवा में संपन्न हो गई।
गुजरात में 'सागर परिक्रमा' यात्रा के पहले चरण का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, जो 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से शुरू हुआ और 6 मार्च 2022 को गुजरात के पोरबंदर में पूरा हुआ। द्वितीय चरण के कार्यक्रम के रूप में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा 22 सितंबर 2022 को मांगरोल से वेरावल तक आयोजित हुई और 23 सितंबर 2022 को मूल द्वारका से मधवाड़ तक मूल द्वारका में पूरी हुई। 'सागर परिक्रमा' का तीसरा चरण कार्यक्रम 19 फरवरी 2023 को गुजरात के सूरत से शुरू हुआ था और 21 फरवरी 2023 को सैसन डॉक, मुंबई में संपन्न हुआ। चौथा चरण 17 मार्च 2023 को गोवा के मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट से आरंभ हुआ और 19 मार्च 2023 को मैंगलोर में खत्म हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा के पांचवे चरण के पहले दिन का कार्यक्रम करंजा (रायगढ़ जिले) में दीप जलाकर मछुआरा समुदाय के पुरुषों व महिलाओं द्वारा केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ शुरू हुआ। उन्होंने आधारभूत विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं आदि सहित मत्स्य उत्पादन, उत्पादकता तथा उससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मत्स्य पालकों एवं मछुआरों जैसे सभी लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। इसके अलावा, अन्य लाभार्थियों एवं मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड तथा क्यूआर कोड आधार कार्ड/ई-श्रम कार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया। करंजा (रायगढ़ जिला) में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में लगभग 6000 मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण का दूसरा दिन एक विशेष कार्यक्रम वेल्डुर (जिला रत्नागिरी) से शुरू हुआ, जहां पर डॉ. अतुल पाटने, आईएएस, सचिव (मत्स्य पालन), महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवे चरण पर प्रतिभागियों को तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछली पालकों एवं मछुआरों द्वारा समुदायों तथा समग्र समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने वेल्डुर (जिला रत्नागिरी) में मौजूद विभिन्न लाभार्थियों i) श्री विठ्ठल भालेकर, ii) पीएन चौगले, iii) मकबूल हुसैन झंबरखर, मत्स्य उत्पादकों, मछुआरों से बातचीत की। एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालकों ने मछली पालन के अपने तरीके के बारे में जानकारी दी और अपने संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों को साझा किया। यह कार्यक्रम मिरकरवाड़ा, जिला रत्नागिरी तक चला और फिर विभिन्न लाभार्थियों जैसे मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड तथा क्यूआर कोड आधार कार्ड/ई-श्रम कार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया। मीरकरवाड़ा (जिला रत्नागिरी) में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 8000 मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
मंचीय कार्यक्रम स्वातंत्र्यवीर सावरकर नाट्यगृह, मारुति मंदिर (जिला रत्नागिरी) के वरिष्ठ आधिकारिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा अन्य लाभार्थियों यानी मछुआरों, मछली पालकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में शुरू हुआ। श्री उदय सामंत उद्योग मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, संसद सदस्य और विधान सभा सदस्य तथा महाराष्ट्र के अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि, डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी, आईएएस, ओएसडी, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ. अतुल पाटने, आईएएस सचिव मत्स्य एवं मत्स्य आयुक्त, महाराष्ट्र राज्य, डॉ. जे. बालाजी, आईएएस संयुक्त सचिव, मत्स्य पालन, भारत सरकार तथा भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के निदेशक, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और गोवा सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, महाराष्ट्र समुद्री बोर्ड और अन्य हितधारकों के अलावा मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस यात्रा में देश भर के राज्य मत्स्य अधिकारियों, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों, मछली-उत्पादकों, उद्यमियों, हितधारकों, पेशेवरों, अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ अन्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सागर परिक्रमा में पांचवे चरण के तीसरे दिन का कार्यक्रम वास्को फिशिंग जेट्टी के रवाना होने के साथ शुरू हुआ। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और गोवा सरकार में मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री नीलकंठ हलरंकर तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मत्स्य उत्पादकों एवं मछुआरों जैसे लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। मछुआरों ने अपने मुद्दों को उजागर करने में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई तथा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया है। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने स्वयंसेवकों से योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि देश के मछुआरे व मछली पालक केसीसी का लाभ उठा सकें और अपने स्वयं के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में स्वयं का सहयोग कर सकें।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बैना तथा नानुटेल में ग्राम कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। गोवा के बैना में श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला को मछुआरा संघ से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर से मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए उनकी सहायता करने की उच्च मांग के कारण प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग की स्थापना की है और वर्ष 1950 से 2014 तक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निवेश लगभग 3,681 करोड़ रुपये का था। वर्ष 2014 में सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं को लगभग 20,500 करोड़ रूपए का अनुमानित बजट के साथ पेश किया था। जमीनी हकीकत को समझकर मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए काफी निवेश किया गया है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मछुआरा समुदाय के लोगों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके मुद्दों एवं जमीनी हकीकत पर चर्चा की। इस दौरान मछुआरों एवं मत्स्य उत्पादकों जैसे लाभार्थी आगे आए हैं तथा समुद्र तटों, बुनियादी ढांचे व मछुआरों के अधिकारों से जुड़ी आवासीय कॉलोनियों से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। इसके अलावा, मछुआरों ने गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के जहाज उपलब्ध कराने, मछली पकड़ने के उपकरण, जाल बंधन, तेल रिसाव व कटाव आदि के लिए बीमा कराने का अनुरोध किया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला बहुत प्रसन्न थे कि मत्स्य पालकों एवं मछुआरों को अपनी जमीनी हकीकत और अनुभव साझा करने तथा उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के बारे में बताने के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र से मदद मिली है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने मत्स्य पालन से जुड़ी हुई गोवा ऑनलाइन सेवाओं से संबंधित योजना की शुरुआत की। राजबाग कानाकोना (गोवा) में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से पारंपरिक मत्स्य पालकों, मछली उत्पादकों व मत्स्य किसानों और युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों आदि को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना तथा केसीसी से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई। इस दौरान लाभार्थियों जैसे मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों को i) नाव (प्रतिस्थापन) और पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए जाल हेतु (ज़ेक अब्दुल हामिद को 1,15,500/- रुपये की राशि, तुकाराम बी. चांडेकर को 1,80,000/- रुपये की राशि कोंस्टासियो बैरेटो की राशि 1,30,682/- रुपये, अविनाश कबराल, रु.73,500/-, बाबू जी टंडेल, रु.1,68,000/-, जोस ब्रगेंज़ा, रु.1,40,000/-, सदानंद चंद्रू पागी को 1,24,182/- रुपये की राशि, रमानाथपीलू पगी की राशि 1,16,409/- रुपये, संतोष हरिश्चंद्र ठक्कर की राशि 96,211/- रुपये, प्रताप चंद्रकांत कांकणकर की राशि 1,26,112/- रुपये, सोकोरो ब्रागेंज़ा को राशि रु.97,382/, मिलाग्रिस फर्नांडीस, रु.1,14,210/-, फ्रांसिस्को ब्रगेंज़ा, राशि रु.1,57,800, केजेटन माइकल गुर्जाओ की राशि रु.1,36,500/-, महक मुकुंद पगी रु.1,42,200/-, उज्ज्वला शंकर पागी की राशि 1,62,000/- रुपये।
अना रीता फर्नांडिस, रुपये 1,46,482/- की राशि, ii) लाइव फिश वेंडिंग सेंटर की 1 यूनिट के लिए (मैसर्स जैश फार्म, केरी क्षेत्र में 8,00,000 रुपये की राशि) से सहायता प्राप्त), iii) इंसुलेटेड वाहनों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता (रूहिनाज़ एजाज काज़, रु. 1,37,400/- की राशि) प्रदत्त की गई, iv) जिन्हें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड प्रदान किया गया (श्री रामेडियोस डी मेलो, रु. 1,60,000/- की राशि) -, श्री हेनरिक डे मेलो, 1,60,000/- रुपये की राशि), v) बाजार और किसी अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थान पर मछली विक्रेता की श्रेणी के लिए मछली विक्रेता कार्ड होल्डर (प्रतिमा हरिश्चंद्र पागी, बेबी रत्नाकर पागी, वत्सला पांडु पागी, कविता कांता पागी, सुमित्रा आर. पागी, शोभा बी. पागी, मायावती दत्तू पगुई, प्रियंका प्रदीप पगुई, 30 अमिता अमृत पगुई, सत्यवती राघोबा पागी, उज्ज्वला श्रीकांत पागी, दीपा दिलीप पागी, श्रीमती रत्नाकर पागी, तेजा तैकुश पागी, सविता बालचंद्र पागी, दीक्षा डी पागी, प्रशांति जयेश पागी, शिल्पा सतीश पागी, चंद्रकला सी पागी, अंकिता गुरुदास पगुई, लतिका लक्ष्मण पागी, सुरेखा राम पागी, राजश्री गणेशशम पागी, सुषमा प्रदीप पागी, दीपा पागी , अश्विनी अशोक पगी, भागीरथी भारत पगी) vi) इंसुलेटेड बक्सों के साथ (गुरुदास एल.धूरी, 100 लीटर, रु.1,553/- की राशि, शोशांत एस.पगी, 220 लीटर, रु. 4963/-, संतोष विठ्ठल पगी 220 लीटर, राशि रु. 4963/-, उर्मिला उल्हास पागी, 220 लीटर, राशि 4963/-, मधुकर कांता पागी 100 लीटर, राशि 1,553/-, सुधाकर डी. पागी 220 लीटर, राशि रु. 4963/-), vii) सुरक्षा उपकरणों के साथ (श्री फ्रांसिस रोड्रिग्स इको साउंडर (ट्रांसपोंडर और लाइफ जैकेट), रु.31,200/- की राशि, श्री इरफ़ान पोतकर (इको साउंडर), रु.34,000/- की राशि प्रदत्त, श्री जोआओ मारियानो गोज़ (इको साउंडर, ट्रांसड्यूसर) को रु.34,000/- की राशि, श्री केतनो फर्नांडीस (ट्रांसड्यूसर, लाइफ़ जैकेट और लाइफ़ बॉय), रु.44,950/- की राशि, श्री.सैनफ़ोर्ड रोड्रिग्स (फ़िश फ़ाइंडर, जीपीएस, ट्रांसड्यूसर), रु.1,00,000/- की राशि, श्री माइकल आर.फर्नांडिस (डिजिटल सोनार मॉनिटर), रु.1,00,000/- की राशि, श्री केतनो एग्नेलो निकोलौ रोड्रिग्स (मछली खोजक एआईएस), राशि रु.62,000/-, श्री मेनिनो अफोंसो (फिश फाइंडर एआईएस), रु.1,00,000 की राशि) अनुदान के रूप में दी गई है।
यह कार्यक्रम को एक बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें 20,000 से अधिक लोग विभिन्न स्थानों से आकर स्वयं शामिल हुए थे और इस कार्यक्रम को यू ट्यूब, ट्विटर और फेसबुक जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया था, जिसे लगभग 15,000 लोगों द्वारा लाइव देखा गया था। इसलिए, जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास सहित मछुआरों तथा मत्स्य पालकों की आजीविका एवं समग्र विकास पर इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव दूरगामी होगा।
इस पहल से सरकार को तटीय क्षेत्र में रहने वाले लोगों के लोगों, विशेषकर देश में समुद्री मछुआरों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता एवं आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार के लिए बेहतर नीतियां बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए समुद्री मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के उपयोग, तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका, समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की सुरक्षा, मछुआरा समुदायों तथा उनकी अपेक्षाओं की खाई को पाटने के बीच स्थायी संतुलन विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। आने वाले चरणों में एक इकोसिस्टम आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सतत एवं जिम्मेदारी से पूर्ण विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मछली पकड़ने वाले लोगों के गांवों का विकास, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह और लैंडिंग केंद्रों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन तथा निर्माण शामिल किया गया है।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का पांचवां चरण अपनी जबर्दस्त सफलता और गहरा प्रभाव छोड़ते हुए अपने अंत तक पहुंची।