पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजी)की तीसरी बैठक 21 मई को मुंबई में ‘जी20 मेगा समुद्र तट स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यक्रम’ के साथ शुरू होगी
19 MAY 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत "जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का मुकाबला के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना" पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) द्वारा पहचानी गई प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
ईसीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की तीसरी बैठक (21-23 मई) 21 मई को सुबह 7 बजे से जी20 समुद्र तट के जबरदस्‍त सफाई कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू होगी। । यह कार्यक्रम मुंबई के जुहू समुद्र तट पर दो घंटे के लिए आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें ईसीएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजी की तीसरी बैठक में भाग लेने वाले जी20 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका पर नागरिकों को जागरूक करने और संवेदनशील बनाने के प्रयासों के तहत, ईएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजी के इस अभियान की योजना पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु मंत्रालय ने पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग और भारतीय तटीय राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों और अन्‍य जी20 देशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से बनाई है।
समुद्र तट स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान 9 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 30 से अधिक समुद्र तटों पर चलेगा। भारतीय दूतावासों/वाणिज्य दूतावासों के समर्थन से, जी20 सहित 20 से अधिक देशों और भारत जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता में आमंत्रित देशों में समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान स्थानीय प्रशासन ने जागरूकता पैदा करने और स्थानीय समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यों की भी योजना बनाई गई है जिसमें अंतर-विद्यालय पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता, समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण की प्रतिज्ञा, अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं। लोगों में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता श्री सुदर्शन पटनायक मुंबई के जुहू समुद्र तट जाएंगे। पर्यावरण पर समुद्री कचरे के प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 5,900 से अधिक छात्रों की भागीदारी के साथ एक अखिल भारतीय अंतर-विद्यालय पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई है। लोगों को इसे रोकने के लिए कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
लाइफ़ मिशन के माध्यम से, पर्यावरण के अनुरूप टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना - प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी आह्वान को समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान के माध्यम से भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। भारत द्वारा समर्थित 'लाइफ़' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की अवधारणा इस कार्यक्रम में एक आवश्यक भूमिका निभाएगी, जो पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी और व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर केंद्रित है।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, इस अभियान में 10,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक भाग लेंगे, जिसमें अनेक हितधारक, स्थानीय समुदाय, सरकारें, स्थानीय प्रशासन, निजी संगठन/कॉर्पोरेट और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए काम करने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं। भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्ष्‍ता के तहत यह सबसे बड़ा जन भागीदारी अभियान है। भारत भी महासागरों के स्थायी प्रबंधन और समुद्री जैव विविधता के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी20 देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना चाहता है। भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता के तहत समुद्र तट का सफाई अभियान, पर्यावरण से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान और एक टिकाऊ भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने में तटीय और समुद्री जीवन के संरक्षण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का साक्षी है।
मुंबई में सबसे बड़े समुद्री तट सफाई अभियान के बाद महासागर 20 संवाद पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, नीति, शासन और भागीदारी पर सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच, और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का मुकाबला के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ब्लू फाइनेंस मैकेनिज्म है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Third Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting to begin with a G20 Mega Beach Clean Up event on 21st May in Mumbai
19 MAY 2023 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Promoting a sustainable and climate resilient blue economy” is one of the priorities identified by the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) under the India G20 Presidency.
The 3rd ECSWG meeting (21-23 May) will kick off with a G20 Mega Beach Clean Up event, being organised on 21st May in Mumbai, from 7 AM for two hours. The event will be organised in Juhu Beach, Mumbai and will be attended by G20 delegates participating in the 3rd ECSWG meeting. As part of efforts to enhance awareness and sensitize citizens on the role of community participation in tackling the challenges of climate change, this campaign by ESWG is planned by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in collaboration with Ministry of Earth Sciences and with active participation of Indian Coastal States/UTs and other G20 countries.
The beach cleaning campaign will take place across more than 30 beaches in 9 Coastal States and 4 Union Territories. With the support of Indian Embassies/Consulates, beach cleaning campaign is also being organised in more than 20 countries including G20 and invited countries under Indian G20 presidency.
Various activities for creating awareness and to sensitize the local communities are also planned by the local administrations which includes inter-school painting competition, pledge for conservation of marine ecosystem, promotion of waste recycling etc. To enhance the outreach for awareness, Sand-Art by Padma Awardee Sri Sudarshan Patnaik is also planned at Juhu Beach, Mumbai. An all-India inter-school painting competition has been organised with participation of more than 5900 students, with the aim to raise awareness about the impacts of marine waste on the environment and encourage people to take action for preventing it.
Fostering sustainable lifestyle that is in harmony with the Environment, through LiFE Mission, - a visionary call by Prime Minister is also being promoted through the beach cleaning campaign. The concept of 'LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) championed by India will play an essential role in this event, which focuses on individual responsibility and behaviour change to tackle environmental issues. The overall objective of the campaign is to bring in JANBAGIDARI (Community participation) among the public at large to achieve the objective of LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment.
Acknowledging the importance of community participation, more than 10,000 volunteers will be participating in this campaign involving multiple stakeholders, including local communities, governments, local administrations, private organisations/ corporates and NGOs working for conservation and management of coastal ecosystem. This is one of the largest ‘Jan Bhagidari’ campaign under the G20 India Presidency. India also seeks to enhance cooperation among G20 nations to promote sustainable management of oceans, and marine biodiversity conservation. The Beach Cleaning campaign is a testament to India's commitment to preserving coastal and marine life under the G20 India Presidency, in addressing environmental issues and promoting a sustainable future.
The Mega Beach Clean Up campaign in Mumbai will be followed by deliberations on the Ocean20 dialogue - a platform to share best practices on science, technology and innovation, policy, governance and participation, and blue finance mechanisms to ensure a sustainable and a climate resilient Blue economy.