रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहली बार रक्षा उत्पादन 1 लाख करोड़ के पार
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान रक्षा उत्पादन लगभग 1.07 लाख करोड़ पहुंचा , जोकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 12% अधिक
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के सतत प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप वित्तीय-वर्ष (एफवाई) 2022-23 में रक्षा उत्पादन का मूल्य पहली बार एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। वर्तमान में इसका मूल्य 1,06,800, करोड़ है और निजी रक्षा उद्योगों से आंकड़े प्राप्त होने के बाद इसके और अधिक होने की संभावना है। वित्तीय-वर्ष 2022-23 में वर्तमान रक्षा उत्पादन का मूल्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के आंकड़े 95,000 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 12% तक बढ़ा गया है।
सरकार देश में रक्षा क्षेत्र में उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए और उनकी चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए रक्षा-उद्योग और उनके संघों के साथ लगातार काम कर रही है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप के एकीकरण सहित ‘व्यवसाय में सुगमता’ जैसे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई नीतिगत बदलाव किए गए हैं।
इन नीतिगत बदलावों के कारण एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप समेत उद्योग रक्षा डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन में आगे आ रहे हैं और सरकार द्वारा पिछले सात-आठ वर्षों में उद्योगों को जारी किए गए रक्षा उत्पादन लाइसेंसों की संख्या में लगभग 200% की वृद्धि हुई है। इन उपायों ने देश में रक्षा-उत्पादन उद्योग इको सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के साथ रोजगार के भी जबरदस्त अवसर उपलब्ध कराए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Defence production crosses Rs 1 lakh crore mark for the first time ever
Stands at almost Rs 1.07 lakh crore in Financial Year 2022-23, an increase of more than 12% over 2021-22
19 MAY 2023 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the consistent efforts of Ministry of Defence, the value of defence production in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 has crossed the figure of Rs one lakh crore for the first time ever. The value currently stands Rs 1,06,800 crore and it will go further up once the data is received from the remaining private defence industries. The current value of defence production in FY 2022-23 is a rise of more than 12 per cent over FY 2021-22, when the figure was Rs 95,000 crore.
The Government is continuously working with defence industries and their associations to remove the challenges faced by them and promote defence production in the country. A number of policy reforms have been taken to achieve the objective of ease of doing business, including the integration of MSMEs and start-ups into the supply chain.
Due to these policies, the industries, including MSMEs and start-ups, are forthcoming in defence design, development and manufacturing and there is almost a 200 per cent increase in the number of defence licenses issued to the industries in the last 7-8 years by the Government. These measures have given a boost to the defence industrial manufacturing ecosystem in the country and generated tremendous employment opportunities.