युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने 3 राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र और ट्रॉफियां प्रदान कीं
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज अपने आवास पर उन राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र के साथ पुरस्कार प्रदान किए, जिन्होंने पहले भारत की राष्ट्रपति से अपने पुरस्कार प्राप्त नहीं किए थे।
आज एक संक्षिप्त कार्यक्रम में भारतीय निशानेबाज अंजुम मौदगिल (अर्जुन पुरस्कार), हॉकी कोच सरपाल सिंह (द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार) और दिवंगत टेनिस कोच नरेश कुमार (द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार) के परिवार के सदस्यों को प्रशस्ति पत्र और ट्रॉफी प्रदान कर उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अंजुम ने साल 2019 के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। वहीं, हॉकी कोच सरपाल सिंह को 2021 के लिए द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इसके अलावा स्वर्गीय नरेश कुमार की ओर से उनकी पोती- शिवानी मीरचंदानी ने माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर से अपने दादा का द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार (2020) प्राप्त किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister hands over citations and trophies to 3 National Sports Awardees
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awardees who could not receive their awards from the President of India earlier received the same along with citations from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at his residence today.
The citations and trophy were handed over at a small gathering today where Indian Shooter Anjum Moudgil (Arjuna Award), Hockey coach Sarpal Singh (Dronacharya Award) and family members of late Tennis coach Naresh Kumar (Dronacharya Award) collected their awards.
While Anjum received her 2019 Arjuna award, Hockey coach Sarpal Singh received his 2021 Dronacharya award. Meanwhile, on behalf of the Late Naresh Kumar, his granddaughter, Shivanie Mirchandani received her grandfather's 2020 Dronacharya award from the Hon'ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.