Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister hands over citations and trophies to 3 National Sports Awardees
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awardees who could not receive their awards from the President of India earlier received the same along with citations from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at his residence today.
The citations and trophy were handed over at a small gathering today where Indian Shooter Anjum Moudgil (Arjuna Award), Hockey coach Sarpal Singh (Dronacharya Award) and family members of late Tennis coach Naresh Kumar (Dronacharya Award) collected their awards.
While Anjum received her 2019 Arjuna award, Hockey coach Sarpal Singh received his 2021 Dronacharya award. Meanwhile, on behalf of the Late Naresh Kumar, his granddaughter, Shivanie Mirchandani received her grandfather's 2020 Dronacharya award from the Hon'ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل کود نے تین قومی کھیل ایوارڈ یافتہ کھلاڑیوں کو توصیفی اسناد اور ٹرافیوں سے نوازا
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اسپورٹس ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے، جو پہلے صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے اپنے ایوارڈ حاصل نہیں کر سکے تھے، انہیں آج نوجوانوں کے امور اور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر توصیفی اسناد اور ٹرافیوں سے نوازا ۔
توصیفی اسناد اور ٹرافی کو آج ایک چھوٹے سے اجتماع میں اُن کے حوالے کیا گیا ، جہاں ہندوستانی شوٹر انجم مودگل (ارجن ایوارڈ)، ہاکی کوچ سرپال سنگھ (دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ) اور آنجہانی ٹینس کوچ نریش کمار (دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ) کے اہل خانہ نے اپنے ایوارڈز حاصل کئے۔
جہاں انجم کو 2019 کا ارجن ایوارڈ ملا، ہاکی کوچ سرپال سنگھ کو 2021 کا ڈروناچاریہ ایوارڈ ملا۔ دریں اثنا، آنجہانی نریش کمار کی جانب سے، ان کی پوتی، شیوانی میرچندانی نے اپنے دادا کا 2020 کا ڈرونا چاریہ ایوارڈ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر سے حاصل کیا۔
۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔​​​​​​​
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-5283