Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister hands over citations and trophies to 3 National Sports Awardees
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awardees who could not receive their awards from the President of India earlier received the same along with citations from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at his residence today.
The citations and trophy were handed over at a small gathering today where Indian Shooter Anjum Moudgil (Arjuna Award), Hockey coach Sarpal Singh (Dronacharya Award) and family members of late Tennis coach Naresh Kumar (Dronacharya Award) collected their awards.
While Anjum received her 2019 Arjuna award, Hockey coach Sarpal Singh received his 2021 Dronacharya award. Meanwhile, on behalf of the Late Naresh Kumar, his granddaughter, Shivanie Mirchandani received her grandfather's 2020 Dronacharya award from the Hon'ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముగ్గురు జాతీయ క్రీడ పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు ప్రశంస పత్రాలు, ట్రోఫీలు అందజేసిన కేంద్ర క్రీడల మంత్రి
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ కారణాల వల్ల రాష్ట్రపతి నుంచి పురస్కారాలను అందుకోలేకపోయిన జాతీయ క్రీడల పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ప్రశంస పత్రాలు, జ్ఞాపికలు అందజేశారు. మంత్రి నివాసంలో ఈ పత్రాలను అందించారు.
ఈ రోజు జరిగిన చిన్నపాటి సమావేశంలో, భారత షూటర్ అంజుమ్ మౌద్గిల్ (అర్జున పురస్కారం), హాకీ శిక్షకుడు సర్పల్ సింగ్ (ద్రోణాచార్య పురస్కారం), దివంగత టెన్నిస్ శిక్షకుడు నరేష్ కుమార్ (ద్రోణాచార్య పురస్కారం) తరపున ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులు ప్రశంస పత్రాలు, జ్ఞాపికలను అందుకున్నారు.
అంజుమ్‌కు 2019 సంవత్సరం అర్జున అవార్డును, హాకీ శిక్షకుడు సర్పల్ సింగ్‌కు 2021 సంవత్సరం ద్రోణాచార్య పురస్కారాన్ని, దివంగత నరేష్ కుమార్ తరపున ఆయన మనవరాలు శివాని మిర్చందానీకి క్రీడల మంత్రి పురస్కారాలు అందజేశారు. నరేష్ కుమార్‌కు 2020 సంవత్సరం ద్రోణాచార్య అవార్డును ప్రకటించారు.