Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister hands over citations and trophies to 3 National Sports Awardees
18 MAY 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awardees who could not receive their awards from the President of India earlier received the same along with citations from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at his residence today.
The citations and trophy were handed over at a small gathering today where Indian Shooter Anjum Moudgil (Arjuna Award), Hockey coach Sarpal Singh (Dronacharya Award) and family members of late Tennis coach Naresh Kumar (Dronacharya Award) collected their awards.
While Anjum received her 2019 Arjuna award, Hockey coach Sarpal Singh received his 2021 Dronacharya award. Meanwhile, on behalf of the Late Naresh Kumar, his granddaughter, Shivanie Mirchandani received her grandfather's 2020 Dronacharya award from the Hon'ble Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते 3 राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना प्रशस्तीपत्र आणि ट्रॉफी प्रदान
18 MAY 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 मे 2023
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते यापूर्वी पुरस्कार स्वीकारू न शकलेल्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना आज केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी प्रशस्तीपत्रासह पुरस्कार प्रदान केला.
आज एका छोटेखानी कार्यक्रमात भारतीय नेमबाज अंजुम मौदगील (अर्जुन पुरस्कार), हॉकी प्रशिक्षक सरपाल सिंग (द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार) आणि दिवंगत टेनिस प्रशिक्षक नरेश कुमार (द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार) यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना प्रशस्तिपत्र आणि ट्रॉफी प्रदान करण्यात आली.
अंजुमला 2019 चा अर्जुन पुरस्कार तर हॉकी प्रशिक्षक सरपाल सिंग यांना 2021 चा द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला. दरम्यान, दिवंगत नरेश कुमार यांच्या वतीने, त्यांची नात, शिवानी मिरचंदानी हिने युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांच्याकडून आजोबांचा 2020 द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार स्वीकारला.