وزارات ثقافت
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بھوبنیشور میں جی20 ثقافتی گروپ کی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن مباحثے میں شرکت کی
ثقافت سبھی کو جوڑتی ہے؛ سب کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے یہ اشتراک و تعاون کا ایک طریقہ ہو سکتا ہے: میناکشی لیکھی
بھوبنیشور، اڈیشہ میں وزارت ثقافت کے جی20 ثقافتی گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے دوسرے اجلاس کے مباحثے کے سیشن اختتام پذیر
میٹنگ کے اختتامی دن مندوبین نے مشہور ادے گیری غاروں کا دورہ کیا
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے دوسرے اجلاس کے مباحثے کے سیشن 16 مئی 2023 کو اپنے اختتام کو پہنچے۔ مندوبین نے سی ڈبلیو جی کی طرف سے بیان کردہ تیسرے اور چوتھے ترجیحی شعبوں ‘ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کا فروغ اور تخلیقی معیشت’ اور ‘ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے’ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بحث کے سیشنز میں حصہ لیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران قیمتی بصیرتیں پیش کی گئیں، جن کے نتیجے میں ٹھوس اور عمل پر مبنی سفارشات کی توقع کی جاتی ہے جو کہ ثقافتی شعبے اور عالمی سطح پر پالیسی فریم ورک سے متعلق تشکیل دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
سی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس کے پہلے دو سیشنوں میں مندوبین کے بیانات کی فراہمی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، اس کے بعد تیسری اور چوتھی ترجیحی شعبوں پر کھلی بحث ہوئی۔ ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے دن کے دوسرے اجلاس کا اختتام خصوصی خطاب کے ساتھ کیا۔ اختتامی سیشن میں ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کے کام کرنے کے عمل سے متعلق تفصیلات اور ٹائم لائن کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔
میڈیا کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت میں، امرت کال کے دوران یعنی اب سے 25 سال بعد ہندوستان کو مزید بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی وزیر اعظم کی خواہش کو بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو واقعی کام کرنا ہوگا کہ وہ اس مقام کو دوبارہ حاصل کرے جس میں پہلے تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ثقافت سب کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ لانے کا ایک طریقہ ہو سکتا ہے خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب بہت زیادہ تناؤ اور دباؤ ظاہر ہو رہا ہو۔ جی-20 میں کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کو ایک الگ گروپ کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جی- 20 ہم آہنگی اور امن کی بات کرتا ہے تو ثقافت ایک ایسی چیز ہے جسے دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کا دوسرا اجلاس ریاست اوڈیشہ یا اتکل، جس کا ترجمہ ‘اتکرش کلا کی بھومی’ میں ہوتا ہے، جس کا مطلب شاندار فن اور ثقافت کی سرزمین ہے۔
16 مئی 2023 کو، مندوبین کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہ کونارک سن مندر کے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ دورے کے لیے لے جایا گیا جو اڈیشہ کے پوری ضلع میں واقع ہے۔ مندر، ہندو سورج دیوتا، سوریا کے لیے وقف ہے، 13ویں صدی میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا اور اسے کلنگا فن تعمیر کا شاہکار تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ بعد میں، شام کوجی-20 کے مندوبین کو مقامی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ گوٹی پوا رقص پیش کیا گیا، جو شری جگناتھ مندر، پوری کی مندر کی روایت سے وابستہ قدیم رقص کی شکلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر محترمہ لیکھی نے ان فنکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے آنے والے معززین اور مندوبین کی بے پناہ خوشی کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے ثقافتی خزانے کا ایک عمدہ نمونہ بنانے میں اپنی پوری کوشش کی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی جی- 20 کے دوسرے کلچر گروپ کے اجلاس کے تحت چار روزہ سرگرمیاں اور ذہن سازی کے سیشن اختتام کو پہنچے۔ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں جی20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور کئی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی، ثقافت کے شعبے کو درپیش اہم مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا تاکہ ٹھوس، عمل پر مبنی سفارشات پر مزید غور کیا جا سکے۔ کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں جو چھ سیشنوں اور دو دن پر محیط تھیں، جن میں 4 اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو کہ کلچر ٹریک آف انڈیا کے جی20 صدارت کے تحت بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ 4 ترجیحی شعبے ہیں: ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور بحالی؛ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کا استعمال؛ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں اور تخلیقی معیشت کا فروغ؛ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
اختتامی دن وزیر موصوف نے مندوبین کے ساتھ ادے گیری کے مشہور غاروں کا دورہ کیا، جو 2000 سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھوبنیشور کے گاندھی امن مرکز میں میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا جو مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی اور وژن کے لیے وقف ہے۔
راجدھانی بھوبنیشور کے مضافات میں ادے گیری کی قدیم چٹانوں سے کٹی ہوئی غاروں کے دورے پر لے جانے والے مندوبین کی رائے کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ مندوبین کے لیے علم بانٹنے کا تجربہ تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ سپر دستکاری اور اوڈیشہ کی ثقافت پر بہت حیران ہیں۔
سی ڈبلیو جی کے اجلاسوں کا مقصد ثقافتی شعبے سے متعلق اہم مسائل اور پائیدار ترقی میں اس کے اہم کردار پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فورم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اجلاس ثقافتی تنوع اور شمولیت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار پر عالمی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi graced the Day-2 deliberations of G-20 Culture group at Bhubaneswar
Culture connects; it can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together: Meenakashi Lekhi
Discussion sessions of Ministry of Culture’s Second G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha draw to a close
Delegates visit the famous Udaygiri caves on the concluding day of the meeting.
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings discussion sessions came to a close on May 16, 2023. The delegates participated in the discussion sessions focusing on the 3rd and 4th priority areas outlined by the CWG: 'Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economyand Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. The discussions offered valuable insights, which are expected to culminate into tangible and action-oriented recommendations that have the potential to shape the cultural sector and concerning policy frameworks globally.
The first two sessions of the CWG meeting witnessed the delivery of statements by the delegates, followed by an open discussion on the third and fourth priority areas. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi concluded the second session of the day with a special address. The concluding session outlined details and the timeline concerning the working process of the Culture Working Group going forward.
In her interaction with the media, Echoing Prime Minister's desire to take India to greater heights during the Amrit Kaal i.e. 25 years from now, the Minister said, India has to work really had to regain the position it once used to be in. Underlining the cohesive nature of culture, the Minister said, "Culture can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together especially at a time when a lot of stress and strain are showing up. Stating "Culture Connects", the Minister said that for the first time in G-20 Culture working group has been created as a separate group. She said when G-20 talks about harmony and peace, culture is something one needs to look at. She expressed happiness that the second culture working group meeting was held in the state of Odisha or Utkal, which transliterates into Utkarsh Kala ki Bhumi, which means the land of glorious art and culture.
On 16th May, 2023, the delegates were taken for a specially curated visit to the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in the Puri district of Odisha. The Temple, dedicated to the Hindu sun god, Surya, was built in the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Kalinga architecture. Later, in the evening the G-20 delegates were feted with the Gotipua dance performance by local artists, which is one of the ancient dance forms associated with the temple tradition of Shree Jagannath temple, Puri. Union Minister Smt. Lekhi felicitated the artists who gave their best in creating a fine piece of Odisha's cultural treasure to the immense pleasure of the visiting dignitaries and delegates.
With this the four days long activities and brainstorming sessions under the G-20 second culture group meeting came to a close. The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organizations, provided a platform to discuss pressing issues faced by the culture sector to further deliberation towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations. The meetings of the Culture Working Group that spread over six sessions and two days, focused on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On concluding day, the Minister along with the delegates visited famous caves at Udaygiri, which dates back to more than 2000 years. They also visited the museum at the Gandhi peace centre at Bhubaneswar which is dedicated to the life and vision of Mahatma Gandhi.
On being asked about the opinion of the delegates who were taken on a visit to the ancient rock-cut caves of Udaygiri at the outskirt of capital Bhubaneswar, the Minister said that it was a knowledge sharing experience for the delegates. She said they were very amazed at the super craftsmanship and the culture of Odisha.
The CWG meetings aim to promote an inclusive and collaborative forum to deliberate on key issues concerning the cultural sector and its pivotal role in sustainable development. The meeting seeks to promote a global dialogue on cultural diversity and its role in fostering inclusivity and sustainability.