கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாம் நாள் நிகழ்வுகளில் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி பங்கேற்றார்
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுவின் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்வுகளில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் அவர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
இதையொட்டி ஊடகவியலாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அவர், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவை மகத்தான உச்சங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் விருப்பத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தன்மையை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஏராளமான பிரச்சனைகள் உள்ள போதும் அனைவரையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கொண்டு வருவதற்கான வழியாக கலாச்சாரம் விளங்குகிறது என்றார். முதன் முறையாக ஜி20 கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், நல்லிணக்கம், அமைதி பற்றி ஜி20 அமைப்பு பேசும் நிலையில், கலாச்சாரம் இது பற்றி கவனம் செலுத்த அவசியமாகிறது என்றார்.
2023 மே 16 அன்று இரண்டாவது கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுவின் கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்த பின், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் பூரியில் உள்ள யுனெஸ்கோ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய இடமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கொனார்க் சூரிய கோயிலுக்கு பிரதிநிதிகள் சிறப்புப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டனர். பின்னர், அன்று மாலை உள்ளூர் கலைஞர்களின் கோத்திபுவா நடன நிகழ்ச்சியை ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பார்வையிட்டனர். இந்த நடனம் பூரி ஸ்ரீஜெகந்நாதர் ஆலயத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தோடு தொடர்புடைய தொன்மையான நடன வடிவங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து வருகை தந்துள்ள பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒடிசாவின் கலாச்சாரப் பொக்கிஷத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியை சிறந்த முறையில் வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் லேகி கலைஞர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் நான்கு நாள் ஜி20 இரண்டாவது கலாச்சாரப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 உறுப்புநாடுகள், விருந்தினர் நாடுகள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் போன்றவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்களாவன: கலாச்சார உடைமைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மறுசீரமைப்பு: நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பாரம்பரிய வாழ்க்கை முறையை விரிவுபடுத்துதல்: கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் படைப்பாக்கத் தொழில்களையும் படைப்பூக்கப் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துதல்: கலாச்சாரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அதிகப்படுத்துதல்.
நிறைவு நாளன்று, இரண்டாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தைய புகழ்மிக்க உதயகிரி குகைப் பகுதிகளை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விவரிக்கும் புவனேஸ்வர் காந்தி அமைதி மையத்திலுள்ள அருங்காட்சியகத்தையும் அவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.

Ministry of Culture
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi graced the Day-2 deliberations of G-20 Culture group at Bhubaneswar
Culture connects; it can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together: Meenakashi Lekhi
Discussion sessions of Ministry of Culture’s Second G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha draw to a close
Delegates visit the famous Udaygiri caves on the concluding day of the meeting.
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings discussion sessions came to a close on May 16, 2023. The delegates participated in the discussion sessions focusing on the 3rd and 4th priority areas outlined by the CWG: 'Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economyand Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. The discussions offered valuable insights, which are expected to culminate into tangible and action-oriented recommendations that have the potential to shape the cultural sector and concerning policy frameworks globally.
The first two sessions of the CWG meeting witnessed the delivery of statements by the delegates, followed by an open discussion on the third and fourth priority areas. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi concluded the second session of the day with a special address. The concluding session outlined details and the timeline concerning the working process of the Culture Working Group going forward.
In her interaction with the media, Echoing Prime Minister's desire to take India to greater heights during the Amrit Kaal i.e. 25 years from now, the Minister said, India has to work really had to regain the position it once used to be in. Underlining the cohesive nature of culture, the Minister said, "Culture can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together especially at a time when a lot of stress and strain are showing up. Stating "Culture Connects", the Minister said that for the first time in G-20 Culture working group has been created as a separate group. She said when G-20 talks about harmony and peace, culture is something one needs to look at. She expressed happiness that the second culture working group meeting was held in the state of Odisha or Utkal, which transliterates into Utkarsh Kala ki Bhumi, which means the land of glorious art and culture.
On 16th May, 2023, the delegates were taken for a specially curated visit to the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in the Puri district of Odisha. The Temple, dedicated to the Hindu sun god, Surya, was built in the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Kalinga architecture. Later, in the evening the G-20 delegates were feted with the Gotipua dance performance by local artists, which is one of the ancient dance forms associated with the temple tradition of Shree Jagannath temple, Puri. Union Minister Smt. Lekhi felicitated the artists who gave their best in creating a fine piece of Odisha's cultural treasure to the immense pleasure of the visiting dignitaries and delegates.
With this the four days long activities and brainstorming sessions under the G-20 second culture group meeting came to a close. The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organizations, provided a platform to discuss pressing issues faced by the culture sector to further deliberation towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations. The meetings of the Culture Working Group that spread over six sessions and two days, focused on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On concluding day, the Minister along with the delegates visited famous caves at Udaygiri, which dates back to more than 2000 years. They also visited the museum at the Gandhi peace centre at Bhubaneswar which is dedicated to the life and vision of Mahatma Gandhi.
On being asked about the opinion of the delegates who were taken on a visit to the ancient rock-cut caves of Udaygiri at the outskirt of capital Bhubaneswar, the Minister said that it was a knowledge sharing experience for the delegates. She said they were very amazed at the super craftsmanship and the culture of Odisha.
The CWG meetings aim to promote an inclusive and collaborative forum to deliberate on key issues concerning the cultural sector and its pivotal role in sustainable development. The meeting seeks to promote a global dialogue on cultural diversity and its role in fostering inclusivity and sustainability.