संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भुवनेश्वर में जी-20 संस्कृति समूह के दूसरे दिन के विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया
संस्कृति एक दूसरे को जोड़ती है; यह सभी को एक साथ लाने का माध्यम हो सकती है: मीनाक्षी लेखी
ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के दूसरे जी20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठक के चर्चा सत्र संपन्न
प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक के अंतिम दिन उदयगिरि गुफाएं देखी
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरे संस्कृति कार्य समूह का चर्चा सत्र 16 मई, 2023 को समाप्त हुआ। प्रतिनिधियों ने संस्कृति कार्य समूह के प्रारूप की तीसरी और चौथी प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों 'सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों का प्रचार और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था' और 'संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना' विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चर्चा सत्रों में भाग लिया। इस दौरान महत्वपूर्ण विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए जिनसे सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ स्वरूप दिया जा सकेगा और मूर्त एवं क्रिया-उन्मुख सिफारिशों से इस क्षेत्र को विशिष्ट स्वरूप प्रदान किया जा सकेगा तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर नीतिगत ढांचे का निर्माण हो सकेगा।
संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठक के पहले दो सत्रों में प्रतिनिधियों ने वक्तव्य दिए, इसके बाद तीसरी और चौथी प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर खुला विचार-विमर्श हुआ। दूसरा सत्र संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के विशेष संबोधन के साथ संपन्न हुआ। समापन सत्र में संस्कृति कार्य समूह की कार्य प्रक्रिया से संबंधित विवरण और समयरेखा को रेखांकित किया गया।
मीडिया के साथ अपनी बातचीत में, अमृत काल के दौरान अर्थात अब से 25 वर्ष बाद भारत को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की प्रधानमंत्री की इच्छा को दोहराते हुए श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि भारत को वास्तव में उस स्थिति को फिर से प्राप्त करने के लिए काम करना होगा। संस्कृति की सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रकृति के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा, "संस्कृति सभी को एक साथ जोड़ने का माध्यम हो सकती है। विशेष रूप से ऐसे समय में जब बहुत अधिक मानसिक तनाव दिखाई दे रहा हो। "संस्कृति कनेक्ट" पर बात करते हुए श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि पहली बार जी-20 में संस्कृति कार्य समूह को स्थान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब जी-20 सद्भाव और शांति की बात करता है, तो संस्कृति पर विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि संस्कृति कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक ओडिशा या उत्कल, में आयोजित की गई। उत्कल का अनुवाद - 'उत्कर्ष कला की भूमि' है, जिसका अर्थ है गौरवशाली कला और संस्कृति की भूमि।
16 मई, 2023 को प्रतिनिधियों को यूनेस्को की सूची में शामिल विश्व धरोहर स्थल कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर दिखाया गया। यह ओडिशा के पुरी जिले में स्थित है और सूर्य देव को समर्पित यह मंदिर 13वीं शताब्दी में बनाया गया था और इसे कलिंग वास्तुकला की उत्कृष्ट कृति माना जाता है। बाद में, शाम के समय जी-20 प्रतिनिधियों ने गोटीपुआ नृत्य देखा जो जगन्नाथ मंदिर, पुरी की मंदिर परंपरा से जुड़े प्राचीन नृत्य रूपों में से एक है। स्थानीय कलाकारों ने विभिन्न भंगिमाओं के माध्यम से यह सुंदर नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया। श्रीमती लेखी ने ओडिशा की सांस्कृतिक धरोहर की प्रस्तुति करने वाले कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया।
इसके साथ ही जी-20 के दूसरे संस्कृति समूह की बैठक के अंतर्गत चार दिनों तक चलने वाली गतिविधियों और विचार-मंथन सत्रों का समापन हुआ। जी20 सदस्यों, अतिथि राष्ट्रों और कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों के छह सत्र आयोजित किए गए। ये बैठकें चार प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित थीं - सांस्कृतिक संपदा का संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापना, सतत भविष्य के लिए जीवंत विरासत का उपयोग, सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना।
समापन दिवस पर श्रीमती लेखी ने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उदयगिरि की प्रसिद्ध गुफाओं का दौरा किया। ये गुफाएं 2000 वर्ष से भी अधिक पुरानी है। उन्होंने भुवनेश्वर में गांधी शांति केंद्र में संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया। यह महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और दृष्टि को समर्पित है।
राजधानी भुवनेश्वर के बाहरी इलाके में चट्टानों को काटकर बनाई गई उदयगिरी की प्राचीन गुफाओं के दौरे पर गए प्रतिनिधियों की राय के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने का अनुभव था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिनिधि ओडिशा के उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल और समृद्ध संस्कृति को देखकर आश्चर्यचकित हैं।
संस्कृति कार्य समूह बैठकों का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों और सतत विकास में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक समावेशी और सहयोगी मंच को बढ़ावा देना है। बैठक सांस्कृतिक विविधता, समावेशिता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी अहम भूमिका पर एक वैश्विक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।

Ministry of Culture
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi graced the Day-2 deliberations of G-20 Culture group at Bhubaneswar
Culture connects; it can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together: Meenakashi Lekhi
Discussion sessions of Ministry of Culture’s Second G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha draw to a close
Delegates visit the famous Udaygiri caves on the concluding day of the meeting.
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings discussion sessions came to a close on May 16, 2023. The delegates participated in the discussion sessions focusing on the 3rd and 4th priority areas outlined by the CWG: 'Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economyand Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. The discussions offered valuable insights, which are expected to culminate into tangible and action-oriented recommendations that have the potential to shape the cultural sector and concerning policy frameworks globally.
The first two sessions of the CWG meeting witnessed the delivery of statements by the delegates, followed by an open discussion on the third and fourth priority areas. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi concluded the second session of the day with a special address. The concluding session outlined details and the timeline concerning the working process of the Culture Working Group going forward.
In her interaction with the media, Echoing Prime Minister's desire to take India to greater heights during the Amrit Kaal i.e. 25 years from now, the Minister said, India has to work really had to regain the position it once used to be in. Underlining the cohesive nature of culture, the Minister said, "Culture can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together especially at a time when a lot of stress and strain are showing up. Stating "Culture Connects", the Minister said that for the first time in G-20 Culture working group has been created as a separate group. She said when G-20 talks about harmony and peace, culture is something one needs to look at. She expressed happiness that the second culture working group meeting was held in the state of Odisha or Utkal, which transliterates into Utkarsh Kala ki Bhumi, which means the land of glorious art and culture.
On 16th May, 2023, the delegates were taken for a specially curated visit to the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in the Puri district of Odisha. The Temple, dedicated to the Hindu sun god, Surya, was built in the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Kalinga architecture. Later, in the evening the G-20 delegates were feted with the Gotipua dance performance by local artists, which is one of the ancient dance forms associated with the temple tradition of Shree Jagannath temple, Puri. Union Minister Smt. Lekhi felicitated the artists who gave their best in creating a fine piece of Odisha's cultural treasure to the immense pleasure of the visiting dignitaries and delegates.
With this the four days long activities and brainstorming sessions under the G-20 second culture group meeting came to a close. The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organizations, provided a platform to discuss pressing issues faced by the culture sector to further deliberation towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations. The meetings of the Culture Working Group that spread over six sessions and two days, focused on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On concluding day, the Minister along with the delegates visited famous caves at Udaygiri, which dates back to more than 2000 years. They also visited the museum at the Gandhi peace centre at Bhubaneswar which is dedicated to the life and vision of Mahatma Gandhi.
On being asked about the opinion of the delegates who were taken on a visit to the ancient rock-cut caves of Udaygiri at the outskirt of capital Bhubaneswar, the Minister said that it was a knowledge sharing experience for the delegates. She said they were very amazed at the super craftsmanship and the culture of Odisha.
The CWG meetings aim to promote an inclusive and collaborative forum to deliberate on key issues concerning the cultural sector and its pivotal role in sustainable development. The meeting seeks to promote a global dialogue on cultural diversity and its role in fostering inclusivity and sustainability.