ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆପୋସ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଭୂମିକା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ : ମୀନାକ୍ଷୀ ଲେଖୀ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଉଦୟଗିରି ଗୁମ୍ଫା ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ଜି-୨୦ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି
ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଆଜି ଉଦଯାପିତ ହେଲା ଜି-୨୦ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଚାରି ଦିନିଆ ବୈଠକ
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
‘‘ସଠିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ସଠିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସଠିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ’’ ଭାରତକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୀନାକ୍ଷୀ ଲେଖୀ। ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଠାରେ ଜି ୨୦ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୈଠକ ସମାପନ ହେବା ଅବସରରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ .ଲେଖୀ ଏହି ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତକୁ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ଶିଖରକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଦୋହରାଇ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଲେଖୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତକୁ ନିଜର ହୃତଗୌରବ ଫେରି ପାଇବା ଲାଗି କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଉପରେ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘‘ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏକଜୁଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଓ ଚାପ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ସମୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ । ‘‘ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥାଏ’’ ବୋଲି ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜି-୨୦ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭିନ୍ନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭାବେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆମେ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ସଦଭାବ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିର କଥା କହୁଥିବା ସମୟରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶା ବା ଉତ୍କଳ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ନେଇ ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉତ୍କଳ ବା ‘ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କଳାର ଭୂମି’ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ନିଜର ସମୃଦ୍ଧଶାଳୀ କଳା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ । ଏଠାରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ନେଇ ସେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଦେଶାଗତ ଅତିଥିମାନେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଉପକଣ୍ଠରେ ଥିବା ଉଦୟଗିରି ଗୁମ୍ଫା ବୁଲି ଦେଖିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରାଯିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଲେଖୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଥିଲା। ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳର କଳାସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଦେଖି ଅଭିଭୂତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜେ ବିଦେଶାଗତ ଅତିଥିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ୨ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଉଦୟଗିରି ଗୁମ୍ଫା ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଓ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ପିତ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଶାନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିସହିତ ଚାରି ଦିନିଆ ଜି୨୦ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବୈଠକ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବୈଠକରେ ଜି୨୦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବବାଦୀ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୁଖୀ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା ତଥା ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବୈଠକରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି ଛଅଟି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତର ଜି୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଧୀନରେ ୪ଟି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର : ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା; ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଉପଯୋଗ; ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ; ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଜି୨୦ ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୈଠକର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ‘ସଷ୍ଟେନ : ଦ କ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଇଡିଅମ୍’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ – କଳାଭୂମି ପରିସରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ସଂସ୍କୃତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା – “ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଉପଯୋଗ” ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେହିପରି ‘ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏକଜୁଟ କରିଥାଏ’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ନେଇ ପୁରୀ ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଖ୍ୟାତିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବାଲୁକା ଶିଳ୍ପୀ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ ଏକ ବାଲୁକା କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Culture
Ms Meenakashi Lekhi graced the Day-2 deliberations of G-20 Culture group at Bhubaneswar
Culture connects; it can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together: Meenakashi Lekhi
Discussion sessions of Ministry of Culture’s Second G20 Culture Group (CWG) meeting in Bhubaneswar, Odisha draw to a close
Delegates visit the famous Udaygiri caves on the concluding day of the meeting.
17 MAY 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Culture Working Group (CWG) meetings discussion sessions came to a close on May 16, 2023. The delegates participated in the discussion sessions focusing on the 3rd and 4th priority areas outlined by the CWG: 'Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economyand Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture. The discussions offered valuable insights, which are expected to culminate into tangible and action-oriented recommendations that have the potential to shape the cultural sector and concerning policy frameworks globally.
The first two sessions of the CWG meeting witnessed the delivery of statements by the delegates, followed by an open discussion on the third and fourth priority areas. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt Meenakashi Lekhi concluded the second session of the day with a special address. The concluding session outlined details and the timeline concerning the working process of the Culture Working Group going forward.
In her interaction with the media, Echoing Prime Minister's desire to take India to greater heights during the Amrit Kaal i.e. 25 years from now, the Minister said, India has to work really had to regain the position it once used to be in. Underlining the cohesive nature of culture, the Minister said, "Culture can be a way of engagement to bring everyone together especially at a time when a lot of stress and strain are showing up. Stating "Culture Connects", the Minister said that for the first time in G-20 Culture working group has been created as a separate group. She said when G-20 talks about harmony and peace, culture is something one needs to look at. She expressed happiness that the second culture working group meeting was held in the state of Odisha or Utkal, which transliterates into Utkarsh Kala ki Bhumi, which means the land of glorious art and culture.
On 16th May, 2023, the delegates were taken for a specially curated visit to the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage site which is located in the Puri district of Odisha. The Temple, dedicated to the Hindu sun god, Surya, was built in the 13th century and is considered a masterpiece of Kalinga architecture. Later, in the evening the G-20 delegates were feted with the Gotipua dance performance by local artists, which is one of the ancient dance forms associated with the temple tradition of Shree Jagannath temple, Puri. Union Minister Smt. Lekhi felicitated the artists who gave their best in creating a fine piece of Odisha's cultural treasure to the immense pleasure of the visiting dignitaries and delegates.
With this the four days long activities and brainstorming sessions under the G-20 second culture group meeting came to a close. The 2nd Culture Working Group Meeting attended by delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organizations, provided a platform to discuss pressing issues faced by the culture sector to further deliberation towards tangible, action-oriented recommendations. The meetings of the Culture Working Group that spread over six sessions and two days, focused on 4 key priority areas articulated under Culture Track of India’s G20 Presidency. The 4 priority areas are: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
On concluding day, the Minister along with the delegates visited famous caves at Udaygiri, which dates back to more than 2000 years. They also visited the museum at the Gandhi peace centre at Bhubaneswar which is dedicated to the life and vision of Mahatma Gandhi.
On being asked about the opinion of the delegates who were taken on a visit to the ancient rock-cut caves of Udaygiri at the outskirt of capital Bhubaneswar, the Minister said that it was a knowledge sharing experience for the delegates. She said they were very amazed at the super craftsmanship and the culture of Odisha.
The CWG meetings aim to promote an inclusive and collaborative forum to deliberate on key issues concerning the cultural sector and its pivotal role in sustainable development. The meeting seeks to promote a global dialogue on cultural diversity and its role in fostering inclusivity and sustainability.