Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases Annual Capacity Building Plan for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Capacity Building Plans act as the ‘Highway’ for focussed output by a competent workforce; provide a ‘work culture’ to the organisation; and streamline efforts of individuals to work with as team with shared goals and vision: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India is not short of potential but the need is to harness that towards achieving desired outcomes”
Capacity Building exercises enable organisations to move from Rules-based to Role-based working culture and environment: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
17 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
“Capacity Building Plans act as ‘Highways’ for focussed output by competent workforce, and provide a ‘work culture’ to the organisation where individuals with streamlined efforts work with as team with shared goals and vision”. This was stated by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he launched the Annual Capacity Building Plan for capacity building of civil servants of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, here today, in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare who joined the meeting virtually.
Recalling and reiterating the inspiration provided by Hon. Prime Minister as he launched Mission Karmayogi to enhance and sharpen the capacities of civil servants who man various government organisations, Dr Mandaviya stated that “India is not short of potential but the need is to harness that towards achieving desired outcomes”. Addressing the session, the Union Health Minister appreciated the dedicated efforts of all the stakeholders, and stated that “there was a need to renovate and revitalize the govt’s capacity building system and this initiative is envisioned as the path to further strengthening the civil service machinery”. Underscoring the importance of capacity building, he stated that priority should always be on how to increase the quality of output.
The Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) is a comprehensive strategic document envisioned to assist the development in enhancement of capacities of individuals, and of Ministry/ Department/ Organizations (MDOs). The plan has been developed by the Capacity Building Commission in close coordination and consultation with the Mission Karmayogi Cell of the Health Ministry, all divisions in the department and subsequent to a detailed Training Needs Analysis (TNA) for MoHFW.
The Union Minister exhorted the training institutions to improve their capacity building first before imparting their learnings on others. He also emphasized that with enhanced capacity, individuals gain self-confidence and achieve better results.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that while all civil services personnel are involved in delivering important services to the people, their role in health services is all the more important to ensure essential health services reach the last citizen.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Health Ministry laid out the roadmap for the Ministry and urged the training institutions to assume a leadership role in the roll out of the plan. He highlighted that the vision behind this initiative is to enhance the skill and capacity building of officials in accordance with the requirements of the different departments of the Ministry. “It will also ensure that the vast network of training institutions in the country do not work on a standalone basis but operate as a network to impart skills and training for officials”, he stated. He also noted that the plan is subject to refinement and modifications whenever the need arises.
Shri Adil Zenulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission stated that the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister is not to ‘push’ civil servants for capacity building but to make it as interesting as to ‘pull’ people towards having their best capacity. He emphasized that the Capacity Building Plan is a practical plan that will improve the quality of work and help civil servants inculcate life-long learning among them.
Background:
The ACBP is based on the philosophy of creating an ecosystem of “competency driven training and human resource management”
The Government launched ‘Mission Karmayogi’ also known as ‘National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)’ in September 2020 with an aim to develop a new era of techno-savvy, competent, considerate and future-ready civil servants. A Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has been set up under this programme for functional supervision of civil services training institutions with a mandate to conceptualize and develop Capacity Building Plans (CBPs) for various ministries/departments including Ministry of Health and Welfare.
The Annual Capacity Building Plan envisages the systematic development of Domain Competencies (related to knowledge and expertise related to the sector, division, and the respective focus areas), behavioural competencies (related to behaviour and soft skills), and Functional competencies (related to functional aspects of the division) among civil servants. The ACBP includes the annual training plan and broad calendar to be undertaken by the leading training institutions selected by the MDO.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ جاری کیا
صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے ایک قابل افرادی قوت کے ذریعہ فوکسڈ آؤٹ پٹ کے لیے 'ہائی وے' کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ تنظیم کو کام کا کلچر فراہم کرتے ہیں؛ اور مشترکہ اہداف اور وژن کے ساتھ ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے افراد کی کوششوں کو ہموار کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’ہندوستان میں صلاحیت کی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس کا استعمال کیا جائے‘‘
صلاحیت سازی کی مشقیں تنظیموں کو قواعد کی بنیاد سے کردار پر مبنی ورکنگ کلچر اور ماحول کی طرف جانے کے قابل بناتی ہیں: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
17 MAY 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
"صلاحیت سازی منصوبے قابل افرادی قوت کے ذریعہ فوکسڈ آؤٹ پٹ کے لیے 'ہائی ویز' کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، اور تنظیم کو ایک 'ورک کلچر' فراہم کرتے ہیں جہاں ہموار کوششوں کے حامل افراد مشترکہ اہداف اور وژن کے ساتھ ٹیم کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں"۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں کہی، جو میٹنگ میں ورچول طور پر شامل ہوئی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ حوصلہ کو جو انہوں نے مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں کا انتظام کرنے والے سول سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے لئے مشن کرم یوگی کے آغاز کے وقت دیا تھا، کو یاد کرتے اور اس کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان میں صلاحیت کی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کی طرف اس کا استعمال کیا جائے"۔ سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بھرپور کوششوں کی تعریف کی، اور کہا کہ "حکومت کے صلاحیت سازی کے نظام کی تزئین و آرائش کی ضرورت تھی اور اس پہل کا تصور سول سروس کی مشینری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے راستے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے"۔ صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ترجیح ہمیشہ اس بات پر ہونی چاہیے کہ آؤٹ پٹ کے معیار کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔
سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ (اے سی بی) ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک دستاویز ہے جس کا تصور افراد، اور وزارت/محکمہ/تنظیموں (ایم ڈی اوز) کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے وزارت صحت کے مشن کرم یوگی سیل، محکمے کے تمام ڈویژنوں اور اس کے بعد ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے لیے تفصیلی تربیتی ضروریات کے تجزیہ (ٹی این اے) کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل اور مشاورت سے تیار کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تربیتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دوسروں کو سیکھانے سے پہلے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بہتر صلاحیت کے ساتھ، افراد خود اعتمادی حاصل کرتے ہیں اور بہتر نتائج حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جہاں تمام سول سروسز کے اہلکار لوگوں کو اہم خدمات فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہیں، وہیں صحت کی خدمات میں ان کا کردار سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ضروری صحت کی خدمات آخری شہری تک پہنچیں۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکریٹری، وزارت صحت نے وزارت کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا اور تربیتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس منصوبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اقدام کے پیچھے کا وژن وزارت کے مختلف محکموں کی ضروریات کے مطابق اہلکاروں کی مہارت اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ ملک میں تربیتی اداروں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک علاحدہ بنیادوں پر کام نہ کرے بلکہ اہلکاروں کو مہارت اور تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورک کے طور پر کام کرے"، انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ جب بھی ضرورت پیش آئے منصوبہ بہتر اور ترمیم سے مشروط ہے۔
جناب عادل زینول بھائی، چیئرمین، صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا وژن سرکاری ملازمین کو صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ’دھکا‘ دینا نہیں ہے بلکہ اسے اتنا دلچسپ بنانا ہے کہ لوگوں کو ان کی بہترین صلاحیتوں کی طرف کھینچا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبہ ایک عملی منصوبہ ہے جو کام کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا اور سرکاری ملازمین کو ان میں زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے جذبے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
اے سی بی "قابلیت پر مبنی تربیت اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام" کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے فلسفے پر مبنی ہے۔
حکومت نے ستمبر 2020 میں 'مشن کرم یوگی' کا آغاز کیا تھا جسے 'نیشنل پروگرام برائے سول سروسز کیپسٹی بلڈنگ (این پی سی ایس سی بی)' کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق، قابل، غور و فکر کرنے والے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سرکاری ملازمین کے ایک نئے دور کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت سول سروسز کے تربیتی اداروں کی فعال نگرانی کے لیے ایک صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کا مینڈیٹ صحت اور بہبود کی وزارت سمیت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں (سی بی پیز) کا تصور کرنا اور تیار کرنا ہے۔
سالانہ صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ ڈومین کی صلاحیتوں (سیکٹر، ڈویژن، اور متعلقہ توجہ کے شعبوں سے متعلق علم اور مہارت سے متعلق)، طرز عمل کی قابلیت (رویے اور نرم مہارت سے متعلق)، اور فنکشنل قابلیت (ڈویزن کے فنکشنل پہلووں سے متعلق) سرکاری ملازمین کے درمیان منظم ترقی کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ اے سی بی پی میں سالانہ تربیتی منصوبہ اور وسیع کیلنڈر شامل ہے جو ایم ڈی او کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ سرکردہ تربیتی اداروں کے ذریعہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔