Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference on Scientific challenges and opportunities for sustainable blue economy at Diu tomorrow
The main theme of RIIG during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research and Innovation for an Equitable Society”
Opportunities for a sustainable blue economy to be discussed at G20 RIIG conference in Diu
17 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from G20 members, invited guest countries, international organizations and invited expert participants from the scientific community will deliberate on the ways forward towards building a sustainable blue-economy at the G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference to be held on 18 May 2023 at Diu (Diu, Daman, Nagar Haveli).
Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India and the G20 RIIG Chair, will Chair the meeting. This G20 RIIG conference is being coordinated by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India. Over 35 foreign delegates and 40 Indian experts, delegates and invitees are expected to participate in the conference. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary MoES shall coordinate the proceedings of the RIIG Conference.
The main theme of RIIG during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research and Innovation for an Equitable Society”. The four priority areas of RIIG under India’s G20 Presidency are i) Materials for Sustainable Energy; ii) Circular bio-economy; iii) Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition; and iv) Scientific Challenges and Opportunities for a Sustainable Blue Economy. The RIIG Conferences on Materials for Sustainable Energy; Circular bio-economy and Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition have already been concluded at Ranchi, Dibrugarh and Dharamshala respectively.
The RIIG Diu Conference on Blue Economy shall foster knowledge sharing and exchange of best practices between G20 members on several key sub-themes including (a) Blue Economy Sectors and Opportunities, (b) Marine Pollution, (c) Coastal and Marine Ecosystems and Biodiversity, (d) Observations, Data and Information Services, (e) Coastal and Marine Spatial Planning, (f) Deep-Sea Exploration, New and Renewable Offshore Energy, and (g) Blue Economy Policies and Strategies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پائیدار نیل گوں معیشت کے لیے سائنٹفک چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر کل دیو میں جی 20 تحقیق و اختراع پہل اجتماع (آر آئی آئی جی) کانفرنس
سال2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران آر آئی آئی جی کا اصل موضوع ’’مساوات پر مبنی سماج کے لیے تحقیق و اختراع‘‘
دیو میں جی 20 آر آئی آئی جی کانفرنس میں پائیدار نیل گوں معیشت کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
17 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
کل 18 مئی 2023 کو دیو (دیو، دامن، نگر حویلی) میں ہونے والی جی 20 تحقیق و اختراع پہل اجتماع (ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشیٹیو گیدرنگ )،
(آر آئی آئی جی) کانفرنس 2023 میں جی 20 کے ارکان ، مدعو مہمان ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور سائنٹفک برادری کے شرکت کرنے والے ماہرین اور پائیدار نیل گوں معیشت سازی کی سمت آگے بڑھنے کے طریقوں پر غوروخوض کریں گے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری اور جی 20 آر آئی آئی جی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر شریوری چندر شیکھر اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس جی 20 آر آئی آئی جی کانفرنس کا کوآرڈینیشن ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں 35 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی مندوبین اور 40 ہندوستانی ماہرین، مندوبین اور مدعوین کے حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن،آر آئی آئی جی کانفرنس کی کارروائی کو کوآرڈینیٹ کریں گے۔
2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے دوران تحقیق و اختراع پہل اجتماع کا اصل موضوع ’’ مساوات پر مبنی سماج کے لئے تحقیق اور اختراع‘‘ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت آر آئی آئی جی کے چار ترجیحی شعبے اس طرح ہیں: i) پائیدار توانائی کے لیے مٹیریلز ؛ ii) سرکلر بائیو- اکانومی؛ iii) توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایکو-انوویشن ۔ اور iv) پائیدار نیل گوں معیشت کے لیے سائنٹفک چیلنجز اور مواقع۔ پائیدار توانائی کے لیے مٹیریلز؛ توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے سرکلر بائیو اکانومی اور ایکو -انوویشن پرآر آئی آئی جی کانفرنسیں بالترتیب رانچی، ڈبرو گڑھ اور دھرم شالہ میں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔
نیل گوں معیشت پرآر آئی آئی جی کی دیو کانفرنس اہم ذیلی موضوعات پر جی -20 ممبران کے درمیان علم کو باہمی طور پر مشترک کرنے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹنے کو فروغ دے گی جس میں (a) نیل گوں معیشت (سیکٹرز) اور مواقع، (b) بحری آلودگی، (c) ساحلی اور بحری ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع، (d) مشاہدہ، ڈیٹا اور اطلاعاتی خدمات، (f) ساحلی اور بحری مقامی منصوبہ بندی، (g) گہرے سمندر میں تلاش، نئی اور قابل تجدید آف شور توانائی، اور (h) نیل گوں معیشت کی پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی شامل ہیں ۔