Ministry of Science & Technology
G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference on Scientific challenges and opportunities for sustainable blue economy at Diu tomorrow
The main theme of RIIG during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research and Innovation for an Equitable Society”
Opportunities for a sustainable blue economy to be discussed at G20 RIIG conference in Diu
17 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from G20 members, invited guest countries, international organizations and invited expert participants from the scientific community will deliberate on the ways forward towards building a sustainable blue-economy at the G20 Research and Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) Conference to be held on 18 May 2023 at Diu (Diu, Daman, Nagar Haveli).
Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India and the G20 RIIG Chair, will Chair the meeting. This G20 RIIG conference is being coordinated by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India. Over 35 foreign delegates and 40 Indian experts, delegates and invitees are expected to participate in the conference. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary MoES shall coordinate the proceedings of the RIIG Conference.
The main theme of RIIG during India’s G-20 Presidency in 2023 is “Research and Innovation for an Equitable Society”. The four priority areas of RIIG under India’s G20 Presidency are i) Materials for Sustainable Energy; ii) Circular bio-economy; iii) Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition; and iv) Scientific Challenges and Opportunities for a Sustainable Blue Economy. The RIIG Conferences on Materials for Sustainable Energy; Circular bio-economy and Eco-Innovations for Energy Transition have already been concluded at Ranchi, Dibrugarh and Dharamshala respectively.
The RIIG Diu Conference on Blue Economy shall foster knowledge sharing and exchange of best practices between G20 members on several key sub-themes including (a) Blue Economy Sectors and Opportunities, (b) Marine Pollution, (c) Coastal and Marine Ecosystems and Biodiversity, (d) Observations, Data and Information Services, (e) Coastal and Marine Spatial Planning, (f) Deep-Sea Exploration, New and Renewable Offshore Energy, and (g) Blue Economy Policies and Strategies.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
જી-20 રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ઈનોવેશન ઈનિશિએટિવ ગેધરીંગ (RIIG) સાયન્ટીફિક ચેલેન્જીસ એન્ડ ઓપોર્ચ્યુનીટીસ ફોર સસ્ટેનેવલ બ્લ્યૂ ઈકોનોમી પર આવતીકાલે દીવ ખાતે કોન્ફરન્સ
2023માં ભારતના G-20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી દરમિયાન RIIG ની મુખ્ય થીમ "સમાન સમાજ માટે સંશોધન અને નવીનતા" છે
દીવમાં G20 RIIG કોન્ફરન્સમાં ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ઓપોર્ચ્યુનીટીસ ફોર સસ્ટેનેબલ બ્લ્યુ ઈકોનોમી
17 MAY 2023 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
G20 સભ્યોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, આમંત્રિત અતિથિ દેશો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયના આમંત્રિત નિષ્ણાત સહભાગીઓ 18 મે 2023(દીવ, દમણ, નગર હવેલી)ના રોજ દીવ ખાતે યોજાનારી G20 રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન ઇનિશિયેટિવ ગેધરીંગ (RIIG) કોન્ફરન્સમાં ટકાઉ બ્લ્યુ-ઇકોનોમીના નિર્માણ તરફ આગળના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST)ના સચિવ અને G20 RIIG અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. શ્રીવરી ચંદ્રશેખર આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ G20 RIIG કોન્ફરન્સનું સંકલન પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય, સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ભારતના. કોન્ફરન્સમાં 35 થી વધુ વિદેશી પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને 40 ભારતીય નિષ્ણાતો, પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને આમંત્રિતો ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. ડૉ. એમ. રવિચંદ્રન, સેક્રેટરી MoES RIIG કોન્ફરન્સની કાર્યવાહીનું સંકલન કરશે.
2023માં ભારતના G-20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી દરમિયાન RIIG ની મુખ્ય થીમ "સમાન સમાજ માટે સંશોધન અને નવીનતા" છે. ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી હેઠળ RIIG ના ચાર પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રો છે i) ટકાઉ ઉર્જા માટેની સામગ્રી; ii) પરિપત્ર બાયો-ઇકોનોમી; iii) ઉર્જા સંક્રમણ માટે ઇકો-ઇનોવેશન્સ; અને iv) ટકાઉ વાદળી અર્થતંત્ર માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક પડકારો અને તકો. સસ્ટેનેબલ એનર્જી માટેની સામગ્રી પર RIIG પરિષદો; રાંચી, દિબ્રુગઢ અને ધર્મશાળામાં અનુક્રમે સર્ક્યુલર બાયો-ઇકોનોમી અને એનર્જી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન માટે ઇકો-ઇનોવેશન્સ પહેલાથી જ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
બ્લ્યુ ઈકોનોમી પર RIIG દીવ કોન્ફરન્સ જી20 સભ્યો વચ્ચે જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે જેમાં (a) બ્લ્યુ ઈકોનોમી સેક્ટર્સ અને તકો, (b) દરિયાઈ પ્રદૂષણ, (c) કોસ્ટલ અને મરીન ઈકોસિસ્ટમ્સ અને જૈવવિવિધતા, (d) અવલોકનો, ડેટા અને માહિતી સેવાઓ, (e) કોસ્ટલ અને મરીન સ્પેશિયલ પ્લાનિંગ, (f) ડીપ-સી એક્સ્પ્લોરેશન, નવી અને રિન્યુએબલ ઓફશોર એનર્જી અને (g) બ્લુ ઈકોનોમી પોલિસી અને વ્યૂહરચનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.