Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s G20 Presidency is an opportunity for offshore wind countries, businesses, and financial institutions to work together for clean energy transition ambitions – Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE
17 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the third Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, in collaboration with the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC) and National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) convened a high-level event “Harnessing Offshore Wind for Accelerating Energy Transition: The Way Forward” on 16th May, 2023 in Mumbai. The event brought saw a gathering of government representatives, financial institutions and senior domestic and international industry representatives. The event emerged as a platform for the exchange of urgent priorities for bolstering offshore wind deployment in India and globally ­- permits and clearances, supply chain resilience, low-cost financing, capacity building and business volumes to boost market attractiveness.
Mr Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, attributed offshore wind as a solution to air pollution and climate change mitigation. He emphasized the jobs creations opportunity through the flourishment of the offshore wind value chain. He outlined India’s strides in harnessing offshore wind given its role in balancing the grid. He further added that India’s G20 Presidency is an opportunity for offshore wind countries, businesses, and financial institutions to work together and build on mutual strengths to support national, regional, and global offshore wind and clean energy transition ambitions.
Mr Alok Kumar, ETWG Chair and Secretary Ministry of Power, Government of India emphasized the ever-growing role of offshore wind in India’s power mix. He outlined how India’s offshore potential is almost comparable to hydro and nuclear capacities that India may add in the future. In addition, he suggested how having an offshore wind horizon, beyond 2030, emerges as an opportunity for the country and a mission mode approach may give even further force to the country’s aspirations that may lead to the development of a robust value chain and attract more enthusiastic participation of the industry.
Mr Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, outlined the country’s progress on various facets of offshore wind – including proposed business models, upcoming plans of rolling out tender, international collaborations, and extensive engagements between government and the industry to facilitate a robust enabling environment.
Mr Sumant Sinha, Chairperson of GWEC India collaboration between government and industry and partnership between Indian and international offshore wind companies, as well as power generators and original equipment manufacturers, and finally the role of multilateral development banks. He also pressed for long-term PPAs and necessary infrastructure. He also added on supply chain resilience- availability of customized equipment, ships, cables, and trained people among others.
There were two high-level panel discussions moderated by Ms Rebecca Williams, Global Head of Offshore Wind, GWEC and Mr Chintan Shah, former Director of IREDA, respectively. The session titled “Role of Global Offshore Wind Sector in Reaching Net Zero Targets” focussed on deliberations around global offshore wind experience, international best practices, supply chain priorities, and expectations of the industry from the emerging Indian offshore wind market.
The panel discussion on “Financing and Capacity Building for Offshore” presented a comprehensive view of available instruments to feed the need for the development of an offshore wind ecosystem. Senior representatives of ADB, World Bank, Corio Generation, Aon, NTPC REL Limited, NIWE, ReNew, IREDA, Center of Excellence on Offshore Wind and Renewable Energy, IEA, O2 Power and SGRE among others spoke in these panels.
In his concluding remarks, Mr Dinesh Dayanand Jagdale, Joint Secretary, MNRE, summarized the enriching discourse as part of the event and thanked distinguished speakers and esteemed participants for their enthusiastic participation.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता अपतटीय पवन देशों, व्यवसायों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारगमन महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर है- श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, सचिव, एमएनआरई
17 MAY 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत तीसरी ऊर्जा पारगमन कार्यकारी समूह बैठक के एक हिस्से के रूप में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने ग्लोबल विंड एनर्जी काउंसिल (जीडब्ल्यूईसी) और राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूई) के सहयोग से 16 मई, 2023 को मुंबई में एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम "हार्नेसिंग ऑफशोर विंड फॉर एक्सेलेरेटिंग एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन: द वे फॉरवर्ड" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत और विश्वस्तर पर अपतटीय पवन के परिनियोजन, परमिट और मंजूरी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, लचीलापन, कम लागत वाले वित्त पोषण, क्षमता निर्माण और बाजार दिलचस्पियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापार की मात्रा हेतु तात्कालिक प्राथमिकताओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में उभरा है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला ने वायु प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन के लिए अपतटीय पवन को एक समाधान के रूप में जिम्मेदार ठहराया। उन्होंने अपतटीय पवन मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन के उत्कर्ष के माध्यम से रोजगार जुटाने के अवसरों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ग्रिड को संतुलित करने में इसकी भूमिका को देखते हुए अपतटीय पवन का लाभ उठाने के बारे में भारत के प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता अपतटीय पवन देशों, व्यवसायों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए मिलकर काम करने तथा राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक अपतटीय पवन तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण महत्वाकांक्षाओं में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने और आपसी शक्तियों का निर्माण करने का एक अवसर है।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष एवं विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने भारत के विद्युत मिश्रण में अपतटीय पवन की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि किस प्रकार भारत की अपतटीय क्षमता पनबिजली और परमाणु क्षमताओं के बराबर ही है, जिसे भारत निकट भविष्य में जोड़ सकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि 2030 के बाद किस प्रकार एक अपतटीय पवन क्षितिज स्थापित होगा, जो देश के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में उभर रहा है और इससे एक मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण में देश की आकांक्षाओं को अधिक बल मिल सकता है। यह मजबूत मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उद्योग की अधिक उत्साही भागीदारी को भी आकर्षित कर सकता है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिनेश दयानंद जगदाले ने अपतटीय पवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर देश की प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें प्रस्तावित व्यापार मॉडल, निविदा जारी करने की आगामी योजना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और व्यापक जुड़ाव शामिल हैं, ताकि मजबूत और सक्षम वातावरण के लिए योगदान दिया जा सके।
जीडब्ल्यूईसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री सुमंत सिन्हा ने सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग और भारत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपतटीय पवन कंपनियों के बीच भागीदारी के साथ-साथ विद्युत जनरेटरों और मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं के बीच साझेदारी और अंत में बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों की भूमिका का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक पीपीए और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन-अनुकूलित उपकरणों, जहाजों, केबलों और प्रशिक्षित लोगों की उपलब्धता का भी उल्लेख किया।
दो उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाओं का संचालन क्रमशः जीडब्ल्यूईसी की ऑफशोर विंड की ग्लोबल हेड सुश्री रेबेका विलियम्स और आईआरईडीए के पूर्व निदेशक श्री चिंतन शाह ने किया। इस सत्र के विषय "नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने में ग्लोबल ऑफशोर विंड सेक्टर की भूमिका" वाले सत्र में वैश्विक अपतटीय पवन अनुभव, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्राथमिकताओं और उभरते भारतीय अपतटीय पवन बाजार से उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
"अपतटीय के लिए वित्तपोषण और क्षमता निर्माण" विषय आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में अपतटीय पवन ईकोसिस्टम के विकास की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए उपलब्ध उपकरणों का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया। इन पैनलों में एडीबी, विश्व बैंक, कोरिओ जेनरेशन, एऑन, एनटीपीसी आरईएल लिमिटेड, एनआईडब्ल्यूई, रीन्यू, आईआरईडीए, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑन ऑफशोर विंड एंड रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी, आईईए, ओ2 पावर और एसजीआरई के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विचार रखे।
अपने समापन भाषण में एमएनआरई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिनेश दयानंद जगदाले ने इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में समृद्ध सारांश प्रस्तुत किया और प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और सम्मानित प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उत्साहित भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।