தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17.31 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் தற்காலிக ஊதிய தரவுகளின்படி, 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் 17.31 லட்சம் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 19,000 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாதத்தில் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 17.31 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களில், 25 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட 8.26 லட்சம் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். இந்தத் தரவுகள் நாட்டில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த ஊழியர்களில் 48% பேர் 25 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்கள்.
பாலின வாரியான ஊதியத் தரவுகளின் பகுப்பாய்வின்படி, 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் 3.36 லட்சம் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இது தவிர, 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 41 திருநங்கைகள் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.31 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Around 19,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 41 transgender employees in March 2023
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional payroll data of ESIC, 17.31 lakh new employees have been added in the month of March, 2023.
Around 19,000 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of March, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data also reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.31 lakh employees added during the month, employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations, as 8.26 lakh employees amounting to 48% of the total employees added in the month belong to this age group.
3.36 lakh female members have also been enrolled according to the gender-wise analysis of payroll data in March, 2023. Besides, a total 41 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.