Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.31 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Around 19,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 41 transgender employees in March 2023
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional payroll data of ESIC, 17.31 lakh new employees have been added in the month of March, 2023.
Around 19,000 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of March, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data also reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.31 lakh employees added during the month, employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations, as 8.26 lakh employees amounting to 48% of the total employees added in the month belong to this age group.
3.36 lakh female members have also been enrolled according to the gender-wise analysis of payroll data in March, 2023. Besides, a total 41 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मार्च, 2023 के महीने में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 17.31 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए
मार्च, 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत लगभग 19,000 नए संस्थानों को पंजीकृत किया गया
मार्च 2023 में 41 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों को ईएसआई योजना का लाभ दिया गया
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के प्रारंभिक वेतन-संबंधी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मार्च, 2023 के महीने में 17.31 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं।
मार्च, 2023 के महीने में लगभग 19,000 नए संस्थानों को पंजीकृत किया गया और ईएसआईसी के सामाजिक सुरक्षा छत्र के तहत लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित होती है।
आंकड़े ये भी दर्शाते हैं कि देश के युवाओं के लिए अधिक नौकरियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं क्योंकि महीने के कुल 17.31 लाख कर्मचारियों में से, 25 वर्ष तक के आयु समूह वाले 8.26 लाख कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरणों का अधिकतम हिस्सा हैं, जो कि जुड़ने वाले कुल कर्मचारियों का 48 प्रतिशत हैं।
मार्च 2023 के वेतन आंकडों के लिंगानुसार विश्लेषण के मुताबिक, 3.36 लाख महिला सदस्य भी इसमें शामिल हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2023 के महीने में कुल 41 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकृत हुए हैं। यह दिखाता है कि ईएसआईसी समाज के हर वर्ग को अपने लाभ प्रदान करने के प्रति समर्पित है।
वेतन संबंधी यह आंकडे अस्थायी है क्योंकि आंकडो में बदलाव लगातार जारी रहता है।