Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.31 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Around 19,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 41 transgender employees in March 2023
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional payroll data of ESIC, 17.31 lakh new employees have been added in the month of March, 2023.
Around 19,000 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of March, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data also reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.31 lakh employees added during the month, employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations, as 8.26 lakh employees amounting to 48% of the total employees added in the month belong to this age group.
3.36 lakh female members have also been enrolled according to the gender-wise analysis of payroll data in March, 2023. Besides, a total 41 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 17.31 لاکھ نئے ورکروں کو شامل کیا گیا
مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 19,000 نئے ادارے رجسٹرڈ ہوئے
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے فوائد مارچ 2023 میں 41 مخنث ملازمین تک پہنچائے گئے
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی کے عارضی پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں 17.31 لاکھ نئے ملازمین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں تقریباً 19,000 نئے اداروں کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن کی سوشل سکیورٹی نظام کے تحت لایا گیا ہے، اس طرح مزید رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مزید ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں کیونکہ ماہ کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 17.31 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 25 سال کی عمر تک کے ملازمین کی نئے اندراج میں اکثریت ہے، کیونکہ 8.26 لاکھ ملازمین مہینے میں شامل کیے گئے کل ملازمین میں سے 48 فیصد کا تعلق اس عمر گروپ سے ہے۔
مارچ، 2023 میں پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ کے مطابق 3.36 لاکھ خواتین اراکین کا بھی اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مارچ 2023 کے مہینے میں کل 41 خواجہ سراؤں نے بھی ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک اس کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے۔