Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.31 lakh new workers added under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Around 19,000 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 41 transgender employees in March 2023
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional payroll data of ESIC, 17.31 lakh new employees have been added in the month of March, 2023.
Around 19,000 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of March, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data also reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.31 lakh employees added during the month, employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations, as 8.26 lakh employees amounting to 48% of the total employees added in the month belong to this age group.
3.36 lakh female members have also been enrolled according to the gender-wise analysis of payroll data in March, 2023. Besides, a total 41 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of March, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 17.31 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 19,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 41 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
15 MAY 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 17.31 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 19,000 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਛਤਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 17.31 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ 8.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਮੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦਾ 48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 3.36 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁੱਲ 41 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।