कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने हैदराबाद में एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला का शुभारंभ किया
15 MAY 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 15 मई, 2023 को तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईपीएचएम) में एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला का शुभारंभ किया।
DSC_0147
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन करने के बाद वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विभिन्न फसलों में कीटनाशकों के अत्यधिक प्रयोग के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को दूर करने के साथ-साथ ही खेती की लागत को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कीटों के लिए जैव नियंत्रण का उपयोग करना बहुत जरूरी है। श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इस आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया कि प्रयोगशाला में विकसित तकनीकों को उन किसानों तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए, जिनकी इन मामलों में जानकारी तक बहुत कम पहुंच होती है, ताकि वे इन तकनीकों के लाभों के बारे में समझ सकें और उपयोग के संबंध में आश्वस्त हो सकें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश की ब्रांड छवि को बनाए रखने का ध्यान रखना होगा और विदेशी बाजारों में निर्यात होने वाली जैविक रूप से उत्पादित कृषि वस्तुओं में कोई कीटनाशक अवशेष नहीं होना चाहिए। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने नए एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला भवन के लिए एनआईपीएचएम के सभी कर्मचारियों एवं अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वे किसानों तक प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंचाने के लिए स्वयं को पुनः समर्पित करेंगे।
DSC_0160
इस अवसर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) में सचिव आईएएस श्री मनोज आहूजा, तेलंगाना सरकार में कृषि मंत्रालय के सचिव आईएएस श्री रघुनंदन राव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अपर सचिव आईएएस डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा, एनआईपीएचएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. सागर हनुमान सिंह तथा केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आईसीएआर संस्थान के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी एवं विद्यार्थी भी उपस्थित थे।
नवीन एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला (बीसी लैब) एनआईपीएचएम में स्थापित की गई एक अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला है, जिसमें जैव कीटनाशकों और जैव नियंत्रण एजेंटों के लिए उत्पादन पद्धतियों पर अनुभव प्रदान करने की सुविधा है। इनमें प्रेडटर्स और पैरासाइटोइड्स, एंटोमोपैथोजेनिक कवक, जैव उर्वरक, एनपीवी, फेरोमोन और वनस्पतियां शामिल हैं। जैव-नियंत्रण एजेंटों, जैव-कीटनाशकों एवं जैव-उर्वरकों का उपयोग रासायनिक कीटनाशकों और उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल को कम करने में मदद करेगा, जिसके फलस्वरूप पर्यावरण तथा मानव स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को न्यूनतम किया जा सकेगा और इससे मिट्टी एवं पौधों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार की गतिविधियां संचालित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। नवीन एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला में एक कीट संग्रहालय, खरपतवार संग्रहालय, प्रदर्शनी हॉल, प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रकोष्ठ आदि भी होंगे, जहां पर कृषि की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण कीटों एवं खरपतवारों के नमूनों को सर्वोत्तम तरीके से संरक्षित या जीवित रूपों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
नवीन एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है और इन प्रयोगशालाओं में उच्च कोटि के योग्य संकाय सदस्यों के साथ कर्मचारी तैनात हैं। एनआईपीएचएम विभिन्न जैविक एजेंटों, जैव-कीटनाशकों और जैव-उर्वरकों के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ कीट प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विश्लेषण (एईएसए) तथा पारिस्थितिक इंजीनियरिंग (ईई) जैसी टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देता है।एनआईपीएचएम विभिन्न फसलों में कीट और रोग प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न राज्यों में कार्यरत अधिकारी, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केवीके, आईसीएआर संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिक/शिक्षाविद, छात्र, किसान, डीपीपीक्यूएंडएस तथा निजी संगठन शामिल होते हैं।
इससे पहले, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के साथ तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री श्री सिंगरेड्डी निरंजन रेड्डी, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, तेलंगाना सरकार में कृषि मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रघुनंदन राव, साइबराबाद पुलिस आयुक्त श्री स्टीफन रवींद्र और भारत सरकार तथा तेलंगाना सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 15 मई, 2023 को नोवोटेल हैदराबाद में आगामी जी20 कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक की तैयारियों समीक्षा की।
एनआईपीएचएम द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले कई क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में वनस्पति स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार से हैं: वनस्पति स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीपीएचएम), जैविक खेती में वनस्पति स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स, विभिन्न फसलों के लिए अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियां (जीएपी), वनस्पति परजीवी नेमाटोड का क्षेत्रीय निदान एवं प्रबंधन, जैव-इनपुट का ऑन-फार्म उत्पादन, उत्पादन बायोफर्टिलाइजर्स और बायोपेस्टीसाइड्स के लिए प्रोटोकॉल, प्रीडेटर्स व पैरासाइटोइड्स (कीटों के प्राकृतिक दुश्मन) के लिए उत्पादन प्रोटोकॉल, एंटोमोपैथोजेनिक नेमाटोड्स का उत्पादन प्रोटोकॉल, टिड्डी कीट प्रबंधन, खरपतवार प्रबंधन में अग्रिम, माइक्रोबियल जैव कीटनाशकों का गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम आदि।
एकीकृत जैविक नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला जैसी सुविधा की शुरुआत होना भारत में रसायन मुक्त टिकाऊ कृषि के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। यह सुविधा एक्सटेंशन अधिकारियों को कृषि एवं बागवानी की फसलों में कीट प्रबंधन के गैर-रासायनिक विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी स्थायी कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने तथा कीट प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्य प्रणालियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु संबंधित क्षेत्रों में किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। यह सुविधा देश में मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन, जैविक खेती और प्राकृतिक खेती के क्षेत्र में कृषि अधिकारियों, एक्सटेंशन अधिकारियों तथा किसानों के ज्ञान व कौशल को बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Inaugurates Integrated Biological Control Laboratory in Hyderabad
15 MAY 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Government of India, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Integrated Biological Control Laboratory at National Institute of Plant Health Management (NIPHM) Hyderabad today, Telangana.
DSC_0147
After inaugurating the lab, he emphasized that the use of biocontrol for pests is necessary to overcome the adverse effects of excessive pesticide use in different crops as well as to reduce the cost of cultivation and to increase farmer’s income. He underlined the need that the technologies developed in the laboratory should be taken to the farmers who have least access to information so that they can be convinced about the benefits of these technologies. He emphasized that there should not be any pesticide residue in organically produced agricultural commodities which are being exported to foreign market to keep up with the brand image of the Country. He congratulated all the staff and officials of NIPHM on the new Integrated Biocontrol Laboratory building and expressed hope that they will rededicate themselves for the cause of taking the technology to the farmers.
DSC_0160
On this occasion Shri Manoj Ahuja IAS, Secretary Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Shri Raghunandan Rao IAS, Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Telangana, Dr Pramod Kumar Meharda IAS, Additional Secretary DA&FW, Dr Sagar Hanuman Singh, Director General of NIPHM, Senior Officers from Central and State Government, ICAR institutes, trainee officers and students were also present.
The new Integrated Bio Control Laboratory (BC Lab) is a state of art laboratory in NIPHM, have facilities for giving hands on experience on production methodologies for Biopesticides, Biocontrol agents like predators and parasitoids, Entomopathogenic fungi, Bio fertilizers, NPV,Pheromone and Botanicals. The use of bio-control agents, bio-pesticides, and bio-fertilizers will help in reducing the use of chemical pesticides and fertilizers, consequently reduce the adverse effects on the environment and human health and contribute to improved Soil and Plant Health. The BC Lab will also have an Insect Museum, weed museum, exhibition hall, Natural Farming Cell etc. to showcase the specimens of agriculturally important insects and weeds in the best preserved or live forms.
The new Integrated Biocontrol Laboratory is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment, and the labs are staffed with highly qualified faculty members.NIPHM promotes sustainable agricultural practices such as Agro Ecosystem Analysis (AESA) and Ecological Engineering (EE) for pest management with enhanced use of different biological agents, bio-pesticides and bio-fertilizers. NIPHM is conducting regular training programs on various aspects of insect pests and diseases management in different crops. The training programmes are attended by officers working in different states, scientists / academicians from Agricultural Universities, KVKs, ICAR institutes, students, farmers, DPPQ&S and private organizations.
Earlier, Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar along with Agriculture Minister of Telangana, Shri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, Secretary, A&FW, Sh. Manoj Ahuja, APC Telangana, ShRaghunandan Rao IAS, Cyberabad Police Commissioner, Sh Stephen Raveendra and other senior officials of both GoI and Govt. of Telangana reviewed the preparations for upcoming G20 Agri Ministers Meeting at Novotel Hyderabad on 15th May 2023.
Amongst several capacity building programs offered by the NIPHM, important ones pertaining to Plant Health Management are: Post Graduate Diploma in Plant Health Management (PGDPHM), Certificate Course on Plant Health Management in Organic Farming, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for various crops, Field Diagnosis & Management of Plant Parasitic Nematodes, On-Farm production of Bio-inputs, Production protocol for Biofertilizers & Biopesticides, Production protocol for Predators &Parasitoids (natural enemies of insect pests), Production protocol of Entomopathogenic Nematodes, Locust Pest Management, Advances in Weed Management, Quality control of microbial biopesticides., etc.
The inauguration of this facility is a significant milestone in the development of chemical free sustainable agriculture in India. The facility will help the extension functionaries to promote non-chemical options of pest management in agricultural and horticultural crops. The trained officers shall further train farmers in respective areas to adopt sustainable agricultural practices and promote the use of eco-friendly practices for pest management. This facility will also help in enhancing the knowledge and skills of agriculture officers, extension officers and farmers in the field of soil health management, organic farming and natural farming in the country.